"Those colored clothes are of anyone who wants them."

Translation:Acele haine colorate sunt ale oricui care le vrea.

October 25, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Consider this translation: "Those colored clothes are FOR anyone who wants them."


bW1ZVibI

What about oricaruia instead of oricui care?


Cintisa1234

is ale oricui the same as oricarui?


multumescmult

i was asking myself the same question, and could not fnd the answer.. i am not sure at all, but i felt like "oricui" is supposed to to be used in this sentence because it shows a possesion.. genitiv maybe is the right grammatical explanation.. on the other hand, when i look at the other example like " Eu dau merele oricăruia vine primul." Here it is dativ.. so i guess they are not interchangable in this sense.. but i repeat i am not sure at all.. :) if you already knew the right answer, would you please tell me as well.. :)


Ursu_Brun

Actually, you feel something but not right there yet... :o) So, oricărui is for genitive, meaning it shows posession. Let's disect it: ori- is for any-, while cărui is yhe dative/genitive form of "care", hence the posession, so we have oricărui = of anyone, meaning it could belong to anyone.


ferryman78

"Acele haine colorate sund ale oricui le vrea." is not being accepted here, but it is accepted in another question. So, is it correct also without "care" or not?


Patrick154626

Maybe sunt/sund ???


Ray301962

I also entered "acele haine colorate sunt ale oricui le vrea" and it was not accepted also.


Jill635577

I had no idea to what oricui was supposed to agree. Colored clothes? Can anyone explain this sentence after sunt. Thanks!


olb38

It is. But it is also strange method of DL to show some differences


VrstniculW

Those coloured clothes are anyone's who wants them


SusieFrisc

Can someone remind me why we need to repeat the idea of the subject by using "ale" here? Thanks


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"Ale" is a possessive article used before the relative possessive pronoun, the construction becoming an absolute possessive pronoun. See https://duome.eu/tips/en/ro , section on Possessive pronouns

"al meu", "a mea", "ale lui", "ale oricui" and so on.

From Latin "illum"


SusieFrisc

Thanks Dani! I'll check it out

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.