1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "어떤 때는 우리가 한국어로 말해요."

"어떤 때는 우리가 한국어로 말해요."

Translation:Sometimes we speak in Korean.

October 25, 2017

28 Comments


oee16

Found this list:

.가끔/가끔씩 - once in a while, now and then

때때로 - from time to time

어쩌다 - on the off chance

이따끔 - at times

자주 - often, frequently

.어떤 때는 - sometimes, on some occasions

etc.


Le_choc

Difference between this and 가끔?


Lisa451586

I'm Korean, 어떤 때는 and 가끔 are very similar meaning. So there's no difference. But we use 어떤 때 a few times. Also if use this sentence, maybe you have to explain why sometimes talk in Korean


wintertriangles

No difference. There's also 때때로.


SophiaJung6

talk나 speak 나 비슷하잖아여


synthion

the "in" is unnecessary, "sometimes we speak Korean" should also be accepted


Staszek456

I'm neither a native speaker nor a very advanced learner, though I think that it works like that:

한국어를 해요 - to speak Korean 한국어로 말해요 - to say/speak in korean.

This is because of '로' particle describing the way of doing something (Q: how are you speaking?A: In Korean)


xsdgdsx

I think most people would generally agree, and it's hard to say whether they actually want to depend on this level of nuance, but "speak Korean" and "speak in Korean" are slightly different.

Adding a subject helps to illustrate the difference: "We speak Korean" serves less to describe an action, and more to describe an ability of the subjects. Whereas "We speak in Korean" is more of a momentary thing, that describes particular actions.

That said, I also agree that most people don't care about this level of nuance, so they should probably just accept both


Kiyomice

That's what I wrote, and thankfully, it is accepted now.


Al-Asmawi

어떨 때 means “in what kind of situation”, “in what kind of times” or even just “when”. However, 어떨 때 can also be used to mean “sometimes”. But this is when you want to show contrast between “some times” and “other times”. Therefore, you usually use 어떨 때 with the topic marker, -는.

https://talktomeinkorean.libsyn.com/webpage/2011/10/17


Madhumitha_N

Btw... Does 어떨 대는 and 어떤 대는... give the same meaning here? In this example??


oee16

(1) typo. 대 = stage; platform etc.; 때 = time; occasion

(2) My guess:

(i) #어떤 때 -> 어떤 has 2 meanings:

• 어떤, as general determiner, some; any

• 어떤, as (present tense) attributive adjective deriving from the verb 어떻다: being how/being in the state

=> 어떤 때 =

• at one time/ a certain time;

• on some occasions; some of the time.

The topic marker 는 is used to introduce "contrast".

어떤 때는 means some of the time, but not always

어떤 때는 우리가 한국어로 말해요 = Some of the time, we speak in Korean [i.e. on some occasions, we do and other occasions, not.]

Note: 어떤 때는 Some of the time and 가끔 sometimes are virtually synonymous. The nuantial difference is 어떤 때는 carries a contrasting undertone.

(2) #어떨 때

어떨 like 어떤 is a determiner; / attribute deriving from 어떻다 but in the future tense, that is to happen/will happen. It implies certain expectation from the speaker.

어떨 때 = when/on which occasion(s) that will happen i.e. when things are expected to happen = at some vague point in time; sometime; when.

With 는 (contrast), 어떨 때는 takes on the meaning of usually (but not now) (?)

• 어떨 때는 우리가 한국어로 말해요 = We usually speak (but not now) in Korean

Note: I am not 100% comfortable with the interpretation of 어떨 때는 as usually. I tend to understand it as some/ another time maybe (but not now).

Perhaps, someone can help?


GeraldMath4

I'm pretty sure there is no such word as 어떨. At least my MINJUNGSUGWAN'S POCKET KOREAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY doesn't list it.


GeraldMath4

That certainly looks authoritative! I don't recall ever seeing the future form of an adjective (stative verb). Am I going to find out one can say things like 빨갈사과 "apple that will be red" or 사과가 빨갈때 "when the apple happens to be red"?


Madhumitha_N

Thank you very much


BobaBunny5

Is this natural sounding? Or would you just use "가끔" for "sometimes" rather than "어떤 때?"


KookieBTSARMY101

I heard it has the same meaning... Which means both 가끔 and 어떤 때 should be interchangeable :)


GeraldMath4

Assuming Korean doesn't really have a way of distinguishing talking from speaking, I Reported that my "talk" should be accepted. I don't sense a difference in English.


KookieBTSARMY101

From what I noticed/learnt... 말: speak 이야기: talk 대화: converse Hope this helps :)


Al-Asmawi

It is accepted now


ElielF4

BlackPink english line be like:


SuperSizedSmiley

And then nobody understands us


Rae781

This lesson is really confusing for me since I dont have the tips for any of the Korean lessons :(


Akdong_

I said "talk" instead of "speak" and got it wrong

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.