"어떤 때는 우리가 한국어로 말해요."

Translation:Sometimes we speak in Korean.

October 25, 2017

9 Comments


SophiaJung6

talk나 speak 나 비슷하잖아여

November 4, 2017

Chelsie1215

I dont get this

August 13, 2018

Le_choc

Difference between this and 가끔?

October 25, 2017

wintertriangles

No difference. There's also 때때로.

October 26, 2017

synthion

the "in" is unnecessary, "sometimes we speak Korean" should also be accepted

December 5, 2017

Staszek456

I'm neither a native speaker nor a very advanced learner, though I think that it works like that:

한국어를 해요 - to speak Korean 한국어로 말해요 - to say/speak in korean.

This is because of '로' particle describing the way of doing something (Q: how are you speaking?A: In Korean)

September 1, 2018

xsdgdsx

I think most people would generally agree, and it's hard to say whether they actually want to depend on this level of nuance, but "speak Korean" and "speak in Korean" are slightly different.

Adding a subject helps to illustrate the difference: "We speak Korean" serves less to describe an action, and more to describe an ability of the subjects. Whereas "We speak in Korean" is more of a momentary thing, that describes particular actions.

That said, I also agree that most people don't care about this level of nuance, so they should probably just accept both

January 6, 2019

Akdong_

I said "talk" instead of "speak" and got it wrong

January 17, 2018

Catsy_Brave

did you flag it?

February 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.