"They have very good meat."

Translation:Sie haben sehr gutes Fleisch.

October 25, 2017

10 Comments


airdas

Is it gutes Fleisch because das Fleisch --> gute+s Fleisch ?

October 25, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Strong declension is used when

  • there is no preceding article; or
  • the preceding article does not fully indicate the case, gender, and number of the noun.

( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B5.5D.5B6.5D )

October 25, 2017

az_p
Mod

    (So, yes. The -s has to go somewhere.)

    October 25, 2017

Stephen83116

    Why am I looking at this sentence as plural? "They" is obviously more than one and it implies more than one piece of meat. It is possible to write this in the plural? Perhaps "Sie haben sehr gute Fleisch"?

    June 29, 2019

thesandvich

    I blame sehr.

    August 14, 2019, 5:12 AM

Mark_2525

    When to use guten gute and gutes?

    November 15, 2017

astrid__vegan__

    I never used a language study program that had the topic of meat, fish, milk, eggs so often. It Duolingo supported by animal factories?!

    Please change these sentences into sentences without cruelty.

    March 6, 2018

JuratePas

    i perfectly understand you. I feel offended 2 sometimes..

    August 12, 2019

PadiAdina

    Ahaha

    May 21, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.