1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They have very good meat."

"They have very good meat."

Translation:Sie haben sehr gutes Fleisch.

October 25, 2017

20 Comments


Mark_2525

When to use guten gute and gutes?


CynW

Examples: Der Mann ist gut, das Kind ist gut, die Frau ist gut and die Menschen sind gut.

The man is good, the child is good, the woman is good and the people are good.

Er ist ein guter Mann - He is a good man Es ist ein gutes Kind - he/she is a good child Sie ist eine gute Frau - she is a good woman Sie sind gute Menschen - they are good people

Der gute Mann, das gute Kind, die gute Frau und gute Menschen

The good man, the good child, the good woman and the good people.

'Guten' is masculine accusative (because it has to match a masculine accusative noun), hence the -en ending


ololo-518

Why not ganz?


airdas

Is it gutes Fleisch because das Fleisch --> gute+s Fleisch ?


quis_lib_duo

Strong declension is used when

  • there is no preceding article; or
  • the preceding article does not fully indicate the case, gender, and number of the noun.

( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B5.5D.5B6.5D )


az_p

(So, yes. The -s has to go somewhere.)


peggy187508

Aha moment. Danke.


fighter.khv

I'm confused! Why we use es after sehr? Why we don't use it after ein paar? I thought we only use er/es/e after "ein"


borQhuester

In this sentence, the word 'meat' is modified by the adjective 'good'. There is no "the" word to indicate the gender of the meat, so the adjective has to take on that task. Hence, we have 'gutes Fleisch'. If you were to say "They have the good meat", it would be "Sie haben das gute Fleisch"... 'das' indicating the gender of the meat, and 'gute' taking the subordinate role and ending with an -e.

I think that 'ein paar' is a fixed phrase for 'a few', and does not decline with the nouns- but I would appreciate input from a native speaker on that!


mOehlschlager

Why not "Sie haben ganz gutes Fleisch."?


CWKCA

See the notes for this lesson. This means "quite good" or "pretty good". It's not as strong as "really good".


Stephen83116

Why am I looking at this sentence as plural? "They" is obviously more than one and it implies more than one piece of meat. It is possible to write this in the plural? Perhaps "Sie haben sehr gute Fleisch"?


acqualinda

According to my dictionary (Leo app), das Fleisch has no plural.

Anyway in English we also use the singular here. Talking of a butcher's shop you say : they sell good meat. Talking of a greengrocer's shop on the other hand you would say : they sell good vegetables.


CWKCA

Why not "total gutes Fleisch"?


astrid__vegan__

I never used a language study program that had the topic of meat, fish, milk, eggs so often. It Duolingo supported by animal factories?!

Please change these sentences into sentences without cruelty.


CWKCA

I think this is a simple reflection of German culture. Veganism is quite rare in Germany. The course authors are simply providing plenty of examples of the types of food that are common in Germany.


JuratePasekaite

i perfectly understand you. I feel offended 2 sometimes..

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.