"Others would not leave their home for love."

Translation:Andere würden wegen der Liebe nicht ihre Heimat verlassen.

March 14, 2013

8 Comments


Soglio

Is the word order flexible at all? Could you say "Andere würden ihre Heimat wegen der Liebe nicht verlassen?

March 14, 2013

kyky

It is grammatical but the meaning changes slightly. In the given sentence "ihre Heimat" is negated, here "wegen der Liebe" is stressed. It also depends on the intonation.

March 14, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. So, in the order I suggest, the implication is that others would leave their homes, but not for love--whereas in the Duolingo sentence, the idea is contained to the given case, with perhaps a slight suggestion that people simply don't leave their homes. Is that about right?

March 14, 2013

Germandy

That is hard to say and is a little subjective I think. As kyky said, it depends very much on the intonation, too. There are four possible sentences you can build, and they all translate as "Others would not leave their home for love":
1) Andere würden nicht wegen der Liebe ihre Heimat verlassen.
2) Andere würden nicht ihre Heimat wegen der Liebe verlassen.
3) Andere würden wegen der Liebe nicht ihre Heimat verlassen.
4) Andere würden ihre Heimat nicht wegen der Liebe verlassen.
The longer I look at these sentences, the more confusing it gets. To me it depends not so much on the order of the words, but very much on the intonation. You can stress "Liebe", "Heimat" or "nicht" and additionally read them out in so many different ways... ugh I am not very helpful here I am afraid. Sorry...

March 14, 2013

Soglio

Thank you, and actually I think I get the general idea. In English, as well, the particular word order can affect the sense of focus or emphasis in the sentence. In the given case--or at least, with a sentence taken like this in isolation, it would be really hard to explain why or whether it affects meaning. In actually writing or editing a bit of text, though, these are decisions one might consider carefully. Does that seem to be about how in works in German, too?

March 14, 2013

blargblargblarg

Right, is it possible to not use wegen der liebe, and do a literal 'fur liebe' substitution?

March 24, 2013

kyky

There is a slight difference. "wegen" ~ "because of", "für" ~ "for, in favour of"

March 24, 2013

Soglio

Interesting distinction. I think it's the same distinction in English, but wouldn't either work?

March 24, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.