1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils cassent des verres."

"Ils cassent des verres."

Translation:They are breaking glasses.

March 14, 2013

37 Comments


M.Elsherif

should make il casse des verres a correct answer too that's not fair


neslyn.hoo

Both the il and the ils form should definately be admitted, since they both sound the same way.


gsimon60

It must be correct!!!!!!!!!!!


domteer

Il casse des verres - They are breaking glasses. - You are correct./DL opinion.


JohVolden

IL CASSE DES VERRES IS ALSO CORRECT! This drives me mad!


Paean

So report it! :)


JohVolden

Did it right away :)


Nicolevtwh

It is accepted now :) 28/11/2014


northernguy

How can I distinguish casse from cassent when listening?


RodgerD

You can't. There's no distinction in French.


LaLouise13

I heard "Il casse des verres" and lost my final heart. Next time I know I will make the same mistake because honestly I don't hear the difference between "il casse" and "ils cassent".


Horchess

Because there is no difference. And you are not alone in confusion.


bobbyfasthands

so is there a sound distinction between ils cassent and il casse?


cyrano5

it is this kind of ambiguity that makes me think French has no spoken language


AudreyParis

Il casse des verres. Nothing wrong with that.


neslyn.hoo

I think my answer should be accepted, 'Il casse des verres'.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, hopefully everyone will report it.


13summer

agreed, the is no way to tell if it is singular or plural


neslyn.hoo

"Il casse des verres" should definately be accepted.


Feeniqs

Calm down : We heard you. You should report it the next time you encounter this..............if you haven't already.


mcadwall

C'mon, not fair! Il casse is also correct.


Feeniqs

It is indeed correct. Report it.


ElaineThompson

I agree - impossible to tell singular from plural/


FrancisBuahin

I don't know why writing ' il casse des verres' should make me lose a heart!


alyssums

there is a liason if you listen reaaally closely, but with the robot voice it can be hard to tell. it's something you would know with context/ an actual human voice


BhagwadPar

Liaison between what? The two phrases are supposed to sound exactly the same!


mufxmuf

also my mistake


joanweir

I cannot hear the ending of cassent


maritby

Impossible to hear That THIS is plural


AnshuChen

J'ai cassé plus des verres après avoir manqué cette question. Pourquoi pas "Il casse des verres"??


tatiana.gr5

Plural in french is driving me crazy....:(


onerce1

the male voice in the recording pronounces cassent as "kaze". shouldn't it be an S sound rather than a Z sound?


Emil286319

I wrote: "Il casse des verres." and it accepted it as a correct answer, however, the translation underneath read "They are breaking glasses." I agree that il and ils sound basically the same, but is it OK that the translation is wrong now... in this case ...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.