"Ils cassent des verres."

Translation:They are breaking glasses.

March 14, 2013

37 Comments


M.Elsherif

should make il casse des verres a correct answer too that's not fair

March 14, 2013

TopTenTiger

Agreed

March 28, 2013

neslyn.hoo

Both the il and the ils form should definately be admitted, since they both sound the same way.

June 23, 2014

Donnamf

Agreed

January 10, 2014

gsimon60

It must be correct!!!!!!!!!!!

May 18, 2014

domteer

Il casse des verres - They are breaking glasses. - You are correct./DL opinion.

September 10, 2014

JohVolden

IL CASSE DES VERRES IS ALSO CORRECT! This drives me mad!

July 17, 2013

Paean

So report it! :)

July 25, 2013

JohVolden

Did it right away :)

July 26, 2013

Nicolevtwh

It is accepted now :) 28/11/2014

November 28, 2014

northernguy

How can I distinguish casse from cassent when listening?

April 10, 2013

RodgerD

You can't. There's no distinction in French.

June 21, 2013

LouisevanSchagen

I heard "Il casse des verres" and lost my final heart. Next time I know I will make the same mistake because honestly I don't hear the difference between "il casse" and "ils cassent".

September 17, 2013

Horchess

Because there is no difference. And you are not alone in confusion.

October 25, 2013

bobbyfasthands

so is there a sound distinction between ils cassent and il casse?

June 9, 2013

4sily

Nope.

June 23, 2013

cyrano5

it is this kind of ambiguity that makes me think French has no spoken language

September 6, 2013

AudreyParis

Il casse des verres. Nothing wrong with that.

October 31, 2013

neslyn.hoo

I think my answer should be accepted, 'Il casse des verres'.

April 27, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, hopefully everyone will report it.

April 29, 2014

13summer

agreed, the is no way to tell if it is singular or plural

June 27, 2013

neslyn.hoo

"Il casse des verres" should definately be accepted.

July 8, 2014

Feeniqs

Calm down : We heard you. You should report it the next time you encounter this..............if you haven't already.

December 17, 2014

mcadwall

C'mon, not fair! Il casse is also correct.

February 9, 2014

Feeniqs

It is indeed correct. Report it.

December 17, 2014

ElaineThompson

I agree - impossible to tell singular from plural/

June 11, 2014

FrancisBuahin

I don't know why writing ' il casse des verres' should make me lose a heart!

July 18, 2014

alyssums

there is a liason if you listen reaaally closely, but with the robot voice it can be hard to tell. it's something you would know with context/ an actual human voice

July 19, 2014

BhagwadPar

Liaison between what? The two phrases are supposed to sound exactly the same!

October 2, 2014

mufxmuf

also my mistake

June 18, 2013

joanweir

I cannot hear the ending of cassent

February 10, 2014

maritby

Impossible to hear That THIS is plural

April 24, 2014

AnshuChen

J'ai cassé plus des verres après avoir manqué cette question. Pourquoi pas "Il casse des verres"??

July 5, 2014

howcheng

Mazel tov!

November 18, 2014

tatiana.gr5

Plural in french is driving me crazy....:(

February 6, 2015

onerce1

the male voice in the recording pronounces cassent as "kaze". shouldn't it be an S sound rather than a Z sound?

March 19, 2017

Emil286319

I wrote: "Il casse des verres." and it accepted it as a correct answer, however, the translation underneath read "They are breaking glasses." I agree that il and ils sound basically the same, but is it OK that the translation is wrong now... in this case ...

October 4, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.