Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn moeder heeft al mijn oude speelgoed verkocht."

Translation:My mother has sold all of my old toys.

10 months ago

3 Comments


Dingodile
Dingodile

Does "My mother has already sold my old toys" translate to something different, perhaps "Mijn moeder heeft mijn oude speelgoed al verkocht"?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that's right.

7 months ago

solipsism5

Can speelgoed be used for both plural and singular (depending on context, of course)

5 months ago