"학생은 한국 사람입니다."

Translation:The student is a Korean person.

October 25, 2017

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kitkat9585

I wrote the student is korean and it wasnt accepted. I understand that person was written however it was a correct translation of the phrase. So should is not count


vb0029

It really should count...


AbbyCanaco

same thoughts though....


HP1895

It accepts that answer now. 26.01.2022


xMira_

I wrote "Korean student." I'm confused...


AngeCI

It would be “한국 학생”.


fbr_brazil

The recommended translation is not idiomatic English.


Murakel

It sounds clunky when you say it out loud, but written out it feels to me more like legalese. The phrase "Korean person" could be used in a legal document to specify an individual of Korean nationality. Not natural spoken English, but grammatically correct if overly specific.


Erik_Sadul

I think this is a common way of saying someone's nationality (i.e. The student is Korean). The 사람 part isn't necessarily translated directly.


JosieCrane

But Duolingo doesn't teach how to write like a lawyer in Korean


tae_tae1386

Yeah i agree please work with us how to write in Korean


Tasha37857

Is there any way to tell what word Korea modifies? Based on the other sentences I wrote "The Korean student is a person" but I got it wrong.


L33shy_moo

The adjective comes [before] the noun, don't worry lmao, I said the same thing.


mathstarlight

So, 학생은 한국입니다 could be translated to "The student is korean" or that's why the 사람 is there ?


loeyloeyloey

사람 should be there


howru2tdy

The reason that wouldnt make sense is because it literally means " the student is Korea" like they are the whole country, instead of being from there. Youve kinda thinking in English


XeNO-19

I wrote the student is korean but it said the student is a Korean person so if thats the case then is doulingo being super formal or something?


PatriciaAr256390

I wrote "The student is Korean" and it isn't accepted. Isn't it just the same? "Korean" means "a citizen of Korea," so why would it need to add "person" in the sentence?


kkMoonie

I wrote 'The student is from Korea.' Is it grammatically incorrect or is it Duolingo's error?


Murakel

The literal translation is "The student is a Korea-person"; while your translation conveys the same meaning it's not precisely the same.


Dan547271

I just completed this with an answer of "korean student" to be met with an incorrect answer....... what. the. ...


Dipti977415

I worte "The student is a korean person"


Levi2512

I thought the translation was "the Korean student is a person" and confused


_jorussx

I wrote “The student is a Korean citizen” and got it wrong. What a dumb dumb.


Arniel422096

It confuse me so much


ph.DRCLkd

This is very confused


AzuumiArt

bro the student IS Korean tho... no duh they're a person... how redundant


annemyne

I wrote "The Korean student is a person"


Druckles

So I'm trying to understand this construction. Working from what I know (학생은 사람입니다 = the student is a person), does 한국 (Korea) modify 사람 (person) here? Does this break down to:

[student] [korean person][is]?

Can I do something similar like:

학생 영국 사람입니다?


wintertriangles

Yes you can do that (but in writing it looks weird without particles, even if in speaking it is possible!)


GohJiaHui1

"The student is a person from Korea." Is also correct right? :'D


Diego542348

I wrote korean student


ATINYxARMY

I forgot "person" at the end. Im never gonna get this lol


TolaKhoun

What is wrong here? Korean and Korean person. I wrote the student is Korea.


Chaeyoung405516

hehe what the heal


AngeCI

Should “the student is (a) Korean” be accepted?


Shinharu1004

Korean means people from korea


HannahDaCat

Guys it's still the same duolingo just wants you to know what 사람 is or like to remind you but don't worry you can think of it like 학생은 한국 사람입니다 as the student is korean


ReemAttar4

i just forget (a) so its not a big deal!!


Lyri246z

XD i put "the korean student is a person." But i think i got it mixed up with another language it is 4am for me xD


ph.YTTeuR

That was hard not much hard


ph.BhoaSO

People say Hangul is easy but it is hard.


ph.vpvdXw

They did not let me speak the sentence and move to the next


_m00nchild7

I wrote student is from Korea .. what's wrong here?


_m00nchild7

I wrote student is from Korea... what's wrong here?


the_crafty_man86

Why not "학생은 한국 사람합니다?" ㅋ


ventreel

I understand why Duolingo puts sentences like this but the app doesn't even teach grammar so the literal translation is just really stupid

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.