"학생은 한국 사람입니다."

Translation:The student is a Korean person.

October 25, 2017

19 Comments


xMira_

I wrote "Korean student." I'm confused...

October 30, 2017

Katie483232

I wrote the student is korean and it wasnt accepted. I understand that person was written however it was a correct translation of the phrase. So should is not count

July 22, 2018

fbr_brazil

The recommended translation is not idiomatic English.

November 22, 2017

Murakel

It sounds clunky when you say it out loud, but written out it feels to me more like legalese. The phrase "Korean person" could be used in a legal document to specify an individual of Korean nationality. Not natural spoken English, but grammatically correct if overly specific.

July 8, 2018

Erik_Sadul

I think this is a common way of saying someone's nationality (i.e. The student is Korean). The 사람 part isn't necessarily translated directly.

August 15, 2018

Tasha37857

Is there any way to tell what word Korea modifies? Based on the other sentences I wrote "The Korean student is a person" but I got it wrong.

June 13, 2018

L33shy_moo

The adjective comes [before] the noun, don't worry lmao, I said the same thing.

December 26, 2018

Rocky119191

I think if you wanted to say the korean student is a person, you would need to connect the topic with the subject by using a particle or put korea in front of student. In this sentence, there is no particle therefor we can attach the noun to the following verb? this is is a guess of course.

June 20, 2018

KarlaBangtan

I wrote 'The student is from Korea.' Is it grammatically incorrect or is it Duolingo's error?

August 13, 2018

Murakel

The literal translation is "The student is a Korea-person"; while your translation conveys the same meaning it's not precisely the same.

August 13, 2018

BangtansKo

Thats wrong bcs 한국 사람 [hangug salam/saram] means a Koean person

October 24, 2018

Druckles

So I'm trying to understand this construction. Working from what I know (학생은 사람입니다 = the student is a person), does 한국 (Korea) modify 사람 (person) here? Does this break down to:

[student] [korean person][is]?

Can I do something similar like:

학생 영국 사람입니다?

October 25, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes you can do that (but in writing it looks weird without particles, even if in speaking it is possible!)

October 26, 2017

AbrarEsam1

Saera

March 3, 2018

LesChristiansen

What is a Korean person?

April 14, 2018

benseac

A person who is Korean.

June 27, 2018

BangtansKo

Someone who is from Korea

October 24, 2018

LesChristiansen

Redudant or possibly racist definition.

April 14, 2018

anmvk

uhh... what

February 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.