1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "This girl knows English well…

"This girl knows English well."

Translation:Ця дівчинка знає англійську добре.

October 25, 2017

2 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

Can "дівча" be used here?

I'm trying to learn the shades of meaning between these words... does this seem on track: "дівча" (<12), "дівчина" (12-30), "жінка" (30-50), and "бабуся" (>50)?


deniko

You can definitely use дівча here, but remember it's a neuter word - "Ця дівчинка...", but "Це дівча..."

Дівча is more colloquial though, but it can also be used in a cordial way.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.