"I think about the economy."

Translation:경제에 대해서 생각합니다.

October 25, 2017

11 Comments


ANeFv

Anyone know the distinction between 대해 and 대해서?

October 25, 2017

wintertriangles

99% sure that 대해 and 대해서 and 대하여 are all the same

October 26, 2017

Staszek456

대해 and 대하여 are the same because 해 is a contracted form of 하여 (which is rather rarely used in South Korea, yet still exists)

Don't know about 대해서, but pretty sure wintertriangles is right

February 23, 2019

Dakota750821

The meaning is all the same. 대해 is a slightly contracted form of 대하여 and 대해서 is a little more professional/formal.

March 5, 2019

DouglasMar512122

That's what I thought too

February 16, 2018

raemation

Why is 에 used as the particle here?

December 22, 2017

running-man

If for the formal verb ending in the other question you needed to use the formal 관하여 why do you use 대해서 here? A little consistency would be great

February 4, 2018

Jonas51053

.

October 30, 2017

CF00l

經濟에 對해서 醒覺합니다.

December 21, 2017

AbunPang

생각 is almost certainly native (and definitely not 醒覺 because 醒 is 성, not 생).

December 29, 2017

Igor242724

Yes, it's native. Any hanja is ateji.

October 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.