1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I think about the economy."

"I think about the economy."

Translation:경제에 대해서 생각합니다.

October 25, 2017

9 Comments


ANeFv

Anyone know the distinction between 대해 and 대해서?


wintertriangles

99% sure that 대해 and 대해서 and 대하여 are all the same


Staszek456

대해 and 대하여 are the same because 해 is a contracted form of 하여 (which is rather rarely used in South Korea, yet still exists)

Don't know about 대해서, but pretty sure wintertriangles is right


Dakota750821

The meaning is all the same. 대해 is a slightly contracted form of 대하여 and 대해서 is a little more professional/formal.


DouglasMar512122

That's what I thought too


raemation

Why is 에 used as the particle here?


pQpQrOPY

They work like this ... (N=noun; V=verb)

N + 에대한 + N
"I read a book about Korea" = 한국(N) 에대한 책(N)을 읽었어요

N + 에대해(서) + V
"I read about Korea" = 한국(N) 에대해서 읽(V) 었어요


running-man

If for the formal verb ending in the other question you needed to use the formal 관하여 why do you use 대해서 here? A little consistency would be great

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.