1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Our dog likes to eat bones."

"Our dog likes to eat bones."

Translation:Náš pes jí rád kosti.

October 25, 2017

5 Comments


imaldastar

hey! can anyone help? i'm confused about using "rad" without "mit" to mean "to like." i know that "jsem rad" means "i'm glad." so here i would think it was like... "our dog is glad to eat bones?" is there any insight anyone can share about times when "mit" is not necessary and any changes in meaning that may occur? thanks!


BoneheadBass

I think we have a tendency to extrapolate from mít rád meaning "I like" something, to using mít rád with an infinitive to mean "I like TO DO something." But, as I understand it, the mít rád construction isn't used in this way. Instead, the verb for the "something" that we like to do is paired with rád. So we end up, as in this sentence, with something roughly like "Our dog is glad to eat bones/Our dog gladly eats bones"... or, in English that would actually be used, "Our dog likes to eat bones." :-) (Hope this helps some!)


VladaFu

It is really quite strange to mix it with the infinitive, but one could mix it with the verbal noun, which is similar to the English gerund. For this particular sentence it does not sound too natural ("má rád jezení...") and it is not accepted. But "Mám rád hraní na kytaru." is quite fine for "I like playing the guitar."


teabeadle

I thought "animal eating" is always žrat rather than jíst. Can you clarify?


BoneheadBass

I can't clarify, but I can say that "Náš pes žere rád kosti" was just accepted for me.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.