1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Our dog likes to eat bones."

"Our dog likes to eat bones."

Translation:Náš pes jí rád kosti.

October 25, 2017

14 Comments


teabeadle

I thought "animal eating" is always žrat rather than jíst. Can you clarify?


BoneheadBass

I can't clarify, but I can say that "Náš pes žere rád kosti" was just accepted for me.


PritelBobka

My exercise was "choose the words" and žere wasn't an option. Are there cases where you can use žrat when an animal is the subject?


AgnusOinas

Some people use "jíst" when talking about their pets, sort of humanizing them. It's a bit similar to using "he" or "she" about pets in English instead or the usual "it".

This depends on the speaker. I, for instance, always use "žrát" (note the long "á") with all animals, even though I love cats and dogs and even though I tend to use "he/she" for cats and dogs in English.


PritelBobka

Ah that makes sense. It's a way of personifying animals. Sort of like how we name cars and call them he or she.


imaldastar

hey! can anyone help? i'm confused about using "rad" without "mit" to mean "to like." i know that "jsem rad" means "i'm glad." so here i would think it was like... "our dog is glad to eat bones?" is there any insight anyone can share about times when "mit" is not necessary and any changes in meaning that may occur? thanks!


BoneheadBass

I think we have a tendency to extrapolate from mít rád meaning "I like" something, to using mít rád with an infinitive to mean "I like TO DO something." But, as I understand it, the mít rád construction isn't used in this way. Instead, the verb for the "something" that we like to do is paired with rád. So we end up, as in this sentence, with something roughly like "Our dog is glad to eat bones/Our dog gladly eats bones"... or, in English that would actually be used, "Our dog likes to eat bones." :-) (Hope this helps some!)


VladaFu

It is really quite strange to mix it with the infinitive, but one could mix it with the verbal noun, which is similar to the English gerund. For this particular sentence it does not sound too natural ("má rád jezení...") and it is not accepted. But "Mám rád hraní na kytaru." is quite fine for "I like playing the guitar."


Janmunroe

Interesting. So would "he likes to watch films" be "On vidi rad film", she likes to wait in the station "Ona ceka rada na nadrazi", etc?


VladaFu

He likes to watch films. Rád se dívá na filmy.
On ho rád vidí. - He is glad to see him.
Jsem rád, že jsem mohl pomoci. - I am glad I could help.
Ráda čeká na nádraží. - She likes to wait in the station.


Marina454673

Why is it kosti, and not kosty? Is it normal accusative plural?


VladaFu

kost is a separate feminine paradigm, see the Tips and notes or the declension table at Wiktionary


snikta

would 'Náš pes rád jí kosti' also be an acceptable word order?


AgnusOinas

Yes, that's equally good, it doesn't even change any emphasis.

Another common one would be "Náš pes jí kosti rád" which slightly emphasizes "likes".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.