"저 새는 나쁜 새다."

Translation:That bird is a bad bird.

October 25, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roo-sevelt

What'd the bird do


viswarkarman

Kowalski. analysis!


Le_choc

Gave me too many notifications to study


flowerkityy

what birds always do- poop on your head


imanfromjohto

I am a bit confused on what the speech level is in this sentence? At this point of the duolingo lessons I have only learnt about formal and polite speeches so I don't really understand why this verb ends in -다 here


[deactivated user]

    But magpies are our friends...!!


SebasNiedziela

    But where is the "is" part in this sentence ? Is the bird bad at "birding"? Or is the "다" used instead of "요", and the "이다" part is omitted? .


nleconte

    From what I gather from an answer in another sentence, 이다 can be contracted to 다 when it comes after a vowel.

    EDIT: Found the other sentence discussion. I copy paste Avanade's answer here below.

    Yes! :D It is official as long as you use it for proper occasions. I mean it is possible to use this shortened version when concerned noun words end with a vowel such as 바다(=sea), ex) 나는 가수이다 = 나는 가수다 (casual, shortened) 나는 변호사이다 = 나는 변호사다 (casual, shortened) 우리는 살인자이다= 우리는 살인자다 (casual, shortened) 살인자 = murderer In a conversational situation, many Koreans do not strictly distinguish between singular and plural. If you are sitting for a test, you may need to be a little more strict. 우리는 살인자들이다 살인자들 does not end with a vowel so you can not shorten. 우리는 살인자들다 (X) 가수 = singer 변호사 = lawyer However, 그것은 꿈이다(0) 그것은 꿈다 (x) since word 꿈 does not end with a vowel but a consonant (ㅁ) 꿈 = ㄲ + ㅜ + ㅁ 저것은 산이다(O) 저것은 산다(X) since word 산 does not end with a vowel but a consonant (ㄴ) 산 = ㅅ + ㅏ + ㄴ


MatthewEpp5

    Is this a Korean idiom or is it just a random sentence that Duolingo chose?


sjeewoo

    parody of a famous meme. you can search that sentence in google.


Tanzeel007

    I searched and all the contents are in korean and i can't understand a single thing -_-


aminathemina

    I'm not sure that is intended but there is a similar quote about four pests campaign.


Kiyomice

    All birds are good birds! Especially our Duolingo owl :)


SMp0dwTe

    Yes birds spamming on my mail are mostly bad


AryaneMarques

    Is this 다 the verb 이다? If so, why is it not conjugated?


jel1o

    What did he do :(


tineeblusher

    Can someone explain why writing: That bird over there is a bad bird, is considered incorrect?


conniestar16

    Why is " That bird over there is a bad bird" wrong?


Kiyomice

    Not all alternative sentences have been added yet, so in cases like this, you would need to report the sentence and request your answer be added.


JesseEllisDavis

    This reminds me of Latin, in which there was a drunk and deceitful parrot.


Yoshi.5

    I thought we were friends with magpies-


JoyceS841904

    Meanwhile the bird: i m the bad bird...DUH! :- chirpchirpchirpchirpchirpchirpchirpchirp;)


tatamic

    which bird hurt you bby


AndieEvaa

    그러나... 새는 항상 우리 친구입니다...


etchpad

    So I can't translate this as "That bird is bad" when I could translate a similar sentence in this same lesson as "That movie is very bad"?


nleconte

    Not sure about the other sentence, but it'd have to be something like 저 새는 나빠요 to translate it like that. You can still try to flag it to see if they accept this alternate/more free translation.


neko.neg

    Did it eat a cat?


xhalfltm

    Oh my god, he's a really bad bird, he's a really bad bird

    Sorry I got to


JkJmBT813

    Talkin 'bout yo self duo?


EEdLoh

    Could this be taken as "That bird is bad at being a bird" or would it be more like "that bird has poor manners/behaves badly" or could it be either based on context?


Lumtul

    What's the difference between these 네,다,이야/야 ?


Kae02Min19

    I hope to say this at least once in my entire lifetime.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.