" 새는 나쁜 새다."

Translation:That bird is a bad bird.

October 25, 2017

17 Comments


Roo-sevelt

What'd the bird do

August 2, 2018

viswarkarman

Kowalski. analysis!

December 27, 2018

JesiImNiDa

Ahgase..

September 30, 2018

MatthewEpp5

Is this a Korean idiom or is it just a random sentence that Duolingo chose?

October 25, 2017

sjeewoo

parody of a famous meme. you can search that sentence in google.

February 7, 2018

Sky624462

Just random

December 30, 2017

sebas7777

But where is the "is" part in this sentence ? Is the bird bad at "birding"? Or is the "다" used instead of "요", and the "이다" part is omitted? .

January 16, 2018

nleconte

From what I gather from an answer in another sentence, 이다 can be contracted to 다 when it comes after a vowel.

EDIT: Found the other sentence discussion. I copy paste Avanade's answer here below.

Yes! :D It is official as long as you use it for proper occasions. I mean it is possible to use this shortened version when concerned noun words end with a vowel such as 바다(=sea), ex) 나는 가수이다 = 나는 가수다 (casual, shortened) 나는 변호사이다 = 나는 변호사다 (casual, shortened) 우리는 살인자이다= 우리는 살인자다 (casual, shortened) 살인자 = murderer In a conversational situation, many Koreans do not strictly distinguish between singular and plural. If you are sitting for a test, you may need to be a little more strict. 우리는 살인자들이다 살인자들 does not end with a vowel so you can not shorten. 우리는 살인자들다 (X) 가수 = singer 변호사 = lawyer However, 그것은 꿈이다(0) 그것은 꿈다 (x) since word 꿈 does not end with a vowel but a consonant (ㅁ) 꿈 = ㄲ + ㅜ + ㅁ 저것은 산이다(O) 저것은 산다(X) since word 산 does not end with a vowel but a consonant (ㄴ) 산 = ㅅ + ㅏ + ㄴ

February 7, 2018

Zubaida10

Why does it show me wrong just for not putting an a in the sentence

February 26, 2018

Adrian-Michael

It sounds unnatural and this course is still in ita beta phase, so you can report it if you want to

March 24, 2018

jel1o

What did he do :(

October 20, 2018

tineeblusher

Can someone explain why writing: That bird over there is a bad bird, is considered incorrect?

December 2, 2018

conniestar16

Why is " That bird over there is a bad bird" wrong?

December 28, 2018

Kiyomice

Not all alternative sentences have been added yet, so in cases like this, you would need to report the sentence and request your answer be added.

February 9, 2019

Kiyomice

All birds are good birds! Especially our Duolingo owl :)

February 9, 2019

etchpad

So I can't translate this as "That bird is bad" when I could translate a similar sentence in this same lesson as "That movie is very bad"?

May 9, 2018

nleconte

Not sure about the other sentence, but it'd have to be something like 저 새는 나빠요 to translate it like that. You can still try to flag it to see if they accept this alternate/more free translation.

May 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.