1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Známe ho několik let."

"Známe ho několik let."

Translation:We have known him for several years.

October 25, 2017

9 Comments


Avtokrat

Why is wrong "We know him for several years?"


Praha2017

I'm still confused with the english tenses, I thought this sentence requires "We have been knowing him for several years". Don't know why this is wrong now ...


BoneheadBass

"Knowing" is not used in this way. See, for example this short explanation in the Cambridge Dictionary: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/common-verbs/know.


QuoErratDemo5tor

Thanks for the references. It is explained well. And Czech behaves like German, Italian and Urdu? That sounds reasonable.


teabeadle

In the correction that I received, the phrase "for couple of years" was used. This needs an "a" in it.


IngridLind18

why not "for some years"?


IngridLind18

I am still curious since I made the same "mistake" again!


VladaFu

I will add it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.