"Známe ho několik let."

Translation:We have known him for several years.

10/25/2017, 9:35:30 PM

9 Comments


tbiedl
Plus

In the correction that I received, the phrase "for couple of years" was used. This needs an "a" in it.

10/25/2017, 9:35:30 PM

Avtokrat

Why is wrong "We know him for several years?"

9/19/2018, 6:16:01 AM

Praha2017

I'm still confused with the english tenses, I thought this sentence requires "We have been knowing him for several years". Don't know why this is wrong now ...

11/19/2018, 6:52:58 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Knowing" is not used in this way. See, for example this short explanation in the Cambridge Dictionary: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/common-verbs/know.

2/19/2019, 3:52:07 PM

QuoErratDemo5tor

Thanks for the references. It is explained well. And Czech behaves like German, Italian and Urdu? That sounds reasonable.

2/19/2019, 1:16:52 PM

IngridLind18

why not "for some years"?

11/9/2017, 10:25:00 PM

IngridLind18

I am still curious since I made the same "mistake" again!

9/13/2018, 8:26:48 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I will add it.

9/13/2018, 9:22:16 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.