"She would like to travel through time to see the technology of the future."

Translation:Sie möchte eine Zeitreise machen um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen.

October 25, 2017

30 Comments


Tasukibeth1

Putting THIS question in the timed practice is sadistic, Duo.

December 15, 2017

Mark244488

Sie würde gern durch die Zeit reisen, um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen?

October 28, 2017

supermollusc

Das ist genau das, was ich gleich geschrieben habe

October 29, 2017

Grandtricia

mee too

December 21, 2017

Eloise23

16 Jan 2018 - Das wird jetzt akzeptiert.

January 16, 2018

JudyBeegle

I just tried "Sie würde gerne durch die Zeit reisen, um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen?" ...and Duo did not accept it.

March 28, 2019

RedSwirl

So what purpose does the "um" serve in this sentence?

January 1, 2018

mizinamo

um ... zu together form the meaning of "in order to".

January 1, 2018

FelipePete3

Finalsatz, used when there is a goal to achieve, Wozu würde Sie durch die Zeit reisen? Um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen, that applies to many cases, Wozu reist du nach Deutschland? Um meine Eltern zu besuchen. The ideal is that there is a goal in the previous statement, the same can be constructed with DAMIT without the zu in the end, but that is used only when the subjects in the two phrases are different.

February 11, 2018

cbanko17

Why would you use 'um' here?

October 31, 2017

margusoja

How about Sie würde gerne eine Zeitreise machen, um die zukunftige Technologie zu sehen ?

October 29, 2017

rauchbier123

Genau das habe ich auch geschrieben. Es soll akzeptiert werden.

December 23, 2017

Grandtricia

in '... of the future' ist future ein Nomen. Daher ist die richtige Übersetzung '...der Zukunft'

December 21, 2017

jerome184148

ich schrieb, "sie wuerde gerne durch die zeit reisen, um die technologie von der zukunft zu sehen", ja oder nicht?

January 6, 2018

mizinamo

Apart from the missing capitalisation on your nouns (Zeit, Technologie, Zukunft): I suppose it could work. Using von + dative is not as "elegant" as using the genitive, though -- even though it's becoming more and more common, it's not what I would use in this sentence. But I'll add it as an alternative.

January 6, 2018

tshearin

Sie moechte durch die Zeit fahren, um die Technik der Zukunft zu sehen. Maybe not idiomatic, but is this wrong?

November 15, 2017

Grandtricia

It is not completely wrong. Just the verb 'fahren' ist not correct in this case. Germans use 'reisen' in such a context. But everyone would understand you

December 21, 2017

DonaldAlas

Why not Technik?

November 16, 2017

Ben862854

Is "machen" a verb and if so: why is it not at the end of the sentence? Isn't this sentence one clause?

March 6, 2018

mizinamo

I suppose so -- but the um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen is fairly long and it would sound clunky to say Sie möchte, um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen, eine Zeitreise machen in order to keep the infinitive at the end, so the um...zu expression is put at the end here after the infinitive.

I believe this is the so-called Nachfeld position in the field model of German sentence structure: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feldermodell_des_deutschen_Satzes#Das_Nachfeld

In which the infinitive would be in the rechte Klammer position, which is often (but not always) the end of the sentence: sometimes additional matter comes after this position in the Nachfeld.

March 6, 2018

GraemeJeal

I thought "Sie moechte gerne durch die Zeit reisen, um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen" seemed a fair attempt, and it took in most of the hints given. I think It gets "through time" better than "Zeitreise, Where have I gone wrong?

October 25, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Well, from reading a bit of German Wikipedia on the topic, it seems that eine Zeitreise machen is probably the more common expression, but durch die Zeit reisen does show up too. I may be missing the specific context that it applies to, but I would consider it worth reporting as an alternative.

    Using möchte gern seems like a tautology to me though, even if some Germans say it...

    October 26, 2017

Grandtricia

    'möchte gern' is a bit too formal. 'Würde gern' is more appropriate in this case

    December 21, 2017

Bekir978479

    Meine Antwort ''Sie würde gern durch die Zeit reisen um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen.'' wurde gemeldet!

    November 26, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      Besser wäre es, mit einem Komma vor dem um. Duo ist hier kein Vorbild.

      February 20, 2018

Doctor-John

      Genau. Das Komma fehlt. Und wir können diesen Fehler nicht melden. Können Sie etwas tun?

      August 29, 2018

JudithHeale

      The words required in the given answer are not available in the words given to choose from.

      August 17, 2018

hud214

      I would guess that she IS traveling through time into the future.

      August 24, 2018

MaorioM

      why not "Sie möchte durch die Zeit reisen"?

      July 4, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.