1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She would like to travel thr…

"She would like to travel through time to see the technology of the future."

Translation:Sie möchte eine Zeitreise machen um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen.

October 25, 2017

47 Comments


Tasukibeth1

Putting THIS question in the timed practice is sadistic, Duo.


Mark244488

Sie würde gern durch die Zeit reisen, um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen?


JudyBeegle

I just tried "Sie würde gerne durch die Zeit reisen, um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen?" ...and Duo did not accept it.


supermollusc

Das ist genau das, was ich gleich geschrieben habe


Eloise23

16 Jan 2018 - Das wird jetzt akzeptiert.


white7mage

I tried the following answer but it was rejected... "Sie möchte durch die Zeit reisen um die Technik der Zukunft sehen."


RedSwirl

So what purpose does the "um" serve in this sentence?


mizinamo

um ... zu together form the meaning of "in order to".


zirkul

But do you need "um" here? English "in order" is optional.

Meantime my answer "Sie würde gerne durch die Zeit reisen, die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen" was not accepted. Is it actually wrong without "um"?


mizinamo

Is it actually wrong without "um"?

Yes.


FelipePete3

Finalsatz, used when there is a goal to achieve, Wozu würde Sie durch die Zeit reisen? Um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen, that applies to many cases, Wozu reist du nach Deutschland? Um meine Eltern zu besuchen. The ideal is that there is a goal in the previous statement, the same can be constructed with DAMIT without the zu in the end, but that is used only when the subjects in the two phrases are different.


margusoja

How about Sie würde gerne eine Zeitreise machen, um die zukunftige Technologie zu sehen ?


rauchbier123

Genau das habe ich auch geschrieben. Es soll akzeptiert werden.


Grandtricia

in '... of the future' ist future ein Nomen. Daher ist die richtige Übersetzung '...der Zukunft'


cbanko17

Why would you use 'um' here?


GraemeJeal

I thought "Sie moechte gerne durch die Zeit reisen, um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen" seemed a fair attempt, and it took in most of the hints given. I think It gets "through time" better than "Zeitreise, Where have I gone wrong?


az_p

Well, from reading a bit of German Wikipedia on the topic, it seems that eine Zeitreise machen is probably the more common expression, but durch die Zeit reisen does show up too. I may be missing the specific context that it applies to, but I would consider it worth reporting as an alternative.

Using möchte gern seems like a tautology to me though, even if some Germans say it...


Grandtricia

'möchte gern' is a bit too formal. 'Würde gern' is more appropriate in this case


tshearin

Sie moechte durch die Zeit fahren, um die Technik der Zukunft zu sehen. Maybe not idiomatic, but is this wrong?


Grandtricia

It is not completely wrong. Just the verb 'fahren' ist not correct in this case. Germans use 'reisen' in such a context. But everyone would understand you


jerome184148

ich schrieb, "sie wuerde gerne durch die zeit reisen, um die technologie von der zukunft zu sehen", ja oder nicht?


mizinamo

Apart from the missing capitalisation on your nouns (Zeit, Technologie, Zukunft): I suppose it could work. Using von + dative is not as "elegant" as using the genitive, though -- even though it's becoming more and more common, it's not what I would use in this sentence. But I'll add it as an alternative.


Ben862854

Is "machen" a verb and if so: why is it not at the end of the sentence? Isn't this sentence one clause?


mizinamo

I suppose so -- but the um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen is fairly long and it would sound clunky to say Sie möchte, um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen, eine Zeitreise machen in order to keep the infinitive at the end, so the um...zu expression is put at the end here after the infinitive.

I believe this is the so-called Nachfeld position in the field model of German sentence structure: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feldermodell_des_deutschen_Satzes#Das_Nachfeld

In which the infinitive would be in the rechte Klammer position, which is often (but not always) the end of the sentence: sometimes additional matter comes after this position in the Nachfeld.


MaorioM

why not "Sie möchte durch die Zeit reisen"?


JCFal

no comma before um is ok?


SydneyBlakem

"Sie möchte durch die zeit reisen um die technologie der zukunft zu sehen" why is this wrong?


mizinamo

"Sie möchte durch die zeit reisen um die technologie der zukunft zu sehen" why is this wrong?

You mis-spelled all the nouns by not capitalising them.

That said, since Duolingo (unfortunately) ignores capitalisation, that sentence should have been accepted.

Do you have a screenshot showing that answer being rejected?

Did you report your answer as "my translation should be accepted"?


saintsauve1

Same problem here. I do so agree about capitalisation, umlauts, too! I reported it


Rafaeldyr

"Sie möchte eine Reise durch die Zeit machen, um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen" Is it wrong?


danielkwon861239

sie würde gern die Zeitreise machen um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen i got it wrong would anyone correct my sentence please


Bekir978479

Meine Antwort ''Sie würde gern durch die Zeit reisen um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen.'' wurde gemeldet!


az_p

Besser wäre es, mit einem Komma vor dem um. Duo ist hier kein Vorbild.


Doctor-John

Genau. Das Komma fehlt. Und wir können diesen Fehler nicht melden. Können Sie etwas tun?


JudithHeale

The words required in the given answer are not available in the words given to choose from.


hud214

I would guess that she IS traveling through time into the future.


Paul392885

Sie möchtet durch die Zeit reisen um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen. Why not??


mizinamo

Sie möchtet durch die Zeit reisen um die Technologie der Zukunft zu sehen. Why not??

Because "she would like" is sie möchte -- no -t, since this is formally a conditional form, not an indicative form.


PotatoJunior

what is wrong with "sie möchte durch die zeit reisen damit die technologie der zukunft sieht"


mizinamo

what is wrong with "sie möchte durch die zeit reisen damit die technologie der zukunft sieht"

  • You have mis-spelled all of your nouns (Zeit, Technologie, Zukunft) by not capitalising them
  • You wrote that the technology of the future wants to see, not that she wants to see the technology of the future.
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.