"Ce sont les fruits qu'elles avaient utilisés."

Translation:These are the fruits that they had used.

March 14, 2013

36 Comments


ml10eya

How do you tell the difference, when listening, between 'elle avait utilisé' and 'elles avaient utilisés'?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf

there should be a liaison in the plural version: EL-Z-AVAIENT

March 14, 2013

hornplyr

Should be, but isn't. I'll report it.

October 1, 2013

AlejoFernandez

There is, I hear it just right.

November 16, 2013

lekovicdanilo

In fact, when you play it slowly there is no "Z", but when you play it normal, you can hear it

January 16, 2014

johaquila

Yes, it appears that slow audio is obtained by making the voice pronounce the words separately.

February 25, 2014

Juan-Manue1

Compared to other text to speech engines, in this exercise the liaison by DL robo-girl is hardly there. You almost need to know it is there to notice it. Hope DL uses soon a better TTS engine for French, in my opinion, this is the biggest problem in French.

November 17, 2014

Randonneur3

If in fact it is text to speech, it should be re-done in a pro studio, live. It discredits the french language.

May 20, 2018

QusaiAlHas

hello

June 8, 2018

tgray1961

why isn't it "these were the fruits that they had used?" I'm thinking that I'd want to say in English "these are the fruits that they have used."

November 10, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is possible that she used them for something (for example counting) which did not change the fruit. So, they still are fruit.

January 30, 2014

johaquila

Or it could really be about the types of fruit she used for the salad rather than individual fruits.

February 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Since we have no context here, we cannot solve the issue of tense sequencing properly.

In my opinion, your first sentence is perfect in this regard, but for the second one, I would say : "these are the fruits that they used" (preterit = isolated action in the past = French passé composé): "ce sont les fruits qu'elles ont utilisés".

November 10, 2013

tgray1961

thanks sitesurf, the passé composé = the past was a hurdle for me even in high school

November 10, 2013

puppydust

Can anyone tell me why utilisé takes the 's' from the 3rd person plural verb, but not an extra 'e' from the feminine pronoun, i.e. 'utilisées'?

November 8, 2013

Sitesurf

In composite tenses using auxiliary avoir (avaient), the past participle agrees with the direct object ONLY if the latter is placed before the verb:

  • Ce sont les fruits: main clause identifying "les fruits" as referent noun, masculine plural.

  • que: relative pronoun representing "les fruits", direct object of "avaient utilisés", placed in front of the verb.

  • elles: personal pronoun, subject of verb "avaient utilisés"

  • avaient: auxiliary, agreing with "elles", 3rd person plural

  • utilisés: past participle of verb "utiliser", agreing with direct object "que", representing "fruits", ie masculine plural.

November 8, 2013

puppydust

That's interesting, thanks. Would there ever be a case where it would indeed be 'utilisées'?

If the object of the sentence was feminine plural?

November 8, 2013

Sitesurf

ce sont les oranges (fem) qu'elles avaient utilisées.

November 9, 2013

ebnzrgzr

As ever Sitesurf, your explanations are most helpful. Merci beaucoup.

November 12, 2014

Anneduol1ngo

I translated 'this as this is the fruit....', since in English this is what it would say, not 'these are the fruits...'. I got it wrong. I have not reported. I wondered what others would say?

May 5, 2017

Weylin366674

If we're talking about types of fruit then we can use the plural form, which just occasionally is what we want to do. This rule applies to foodstuffs in general in English.

October 21, 2018

EmmaRidge

I think it is a good translation, given that fruit is usually an uncountable noun in English, and am reporting (October 2018)

October 27, 2018

Randonneur3

Ce sont les fruits qu'elle avait utilisé

May 20, 2018

Sitesurf

The woman's voice distinctly pronounces the liaison between "elles" and "avaient", so the subjet and its verb are in plural.

Besides, "utilisés" has to agree with the direct object "fruits" because it is placed before the verb.

May 20, 2018

Randonneur3

With the male voice, the ellision showing plural is heard. I've always thought this was a human voice. It seems the alternate female one is machine driven, and way too sibilant.

May 20, 2018

Esther485620

If you want to say that they used the fruits not the leaves (so the word fruits is accentuated) then you could say: it's the fruits they used, isn't that right?

December 3, 2018

badger246

"this is the fruit" should be accepted.

I know "these are the fruits" is the strictly correct translation & that it's strictly correct in English, but 99.9% of the time "les fruits" is translated as "the fruit".

I wish there was some consistency in DL's strict/common usage/idiomatic translations. :(

February 13, 2019

CSA_GW

I am curious: what are USED fruits?

March 12, 2019

Sitesurf

The sentence is not about "used fruits" but "fruit used" = the fruit that were used (in a recipe/dish).

March 12, 2019

Moanii

Fruit is an uncountable noun, "fruits" is incorrect!

June 5, 2018

johaquila

Not necessarily. Fruit is either countable or uncountable, depending on how it is used:

  • Inidividual 'pieces' of fruit are always uncountable: "These apples are the fruit that they have used. "
  • Types of fruit are almost always countable: "Apple, pineapple and kiwi are the fruits that they have used."

Since we cannot tell from the French sentence whether it is about concrete pieces of fruit or about types of fruit, both the translation shown above and the variant with fruit rather than fruits are correct. If the variant with fruit is not accepted, then that is of course a mistake and should be reported using the form provided in the web version of Duolingo.

June 5, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

What language is 'ananas'? I know what it is (pineapple) but cannot remember the language! It's not British English.

June 5, 2018

johaquila

Sorry, stupid Germanism. Though in French and many other languages it's the same word. I'll fix it right away.

June 5, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

Not stupid at all! I sometimes mix languages when I don't really even know the language. I was thinking, is it French or German, but maybe Afrikaans or Zulu...but it isn't the last two.

June 5, 2018

Sitesurf

Apparently, the name comes from the tupi-guarani (Brazilian dialect?) "naná, ananá", and adopted in France as "un ananas" in the mid-sixteenth century.

June 6, 2018

Weylin366674

In fact, this rule applies to foodstuffs in general. E.g. meats, cheeses, wines, etc.

October 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.