1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Anyone may learn Korean."

"Anyone may learn Korean."

Translation:누구든지 한국어를 배워도 돼요.

October 25, 2017

13 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Wouldnt 배울 수 있어요 make more sense as the meaning of this sentence seems to be more about ability to learn korean rather than permission?

https://www.italki.com/question/191589?hl=ko


leesan55

~수 있어요 is can /able to but this sentence clearly uses the word 'may'.. so I think it refers to be alllowed rather than ability.


DaisyEvera

why can't 아무나 be used here?


Sanjana0901

Can someone please break down this sentence and explain it to me


DaisyEvera

누구든지 = anyone

한국어 + 를 = Korean language + object particle

배우다 = To learn +아도/어도 돼요 Ending = can/may (for rules and permission)

The meaning of this sentence is that anyone is allowed to learn Korean, not that anyone is able to learn Korean.


Peter71641

Tanks a lot! It's really helpful.


EricThomse1

Thanks! Small correction though: 를 is the object particle.


DaisyEvera

Thanks, didn't spot that one


Sanjana0901

Thank you so much!


rbm92

I'm learning from scratch from the notes and there's no reference to the "ability" sentences so far. Can someone enlighten me please ㅠㅠ


Iwato4

Why not 한국어를 누구든지 배워도 되요, which was rejected?


DaisyEvera

It sounds a little unnatural to me. Usually the subject/topic (누구든지) is at the beginning of the sentence and the object (한국어) is next to the verb (배우다)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.