"Is he a brunette or a blonde?"

Translation:Він брюнет чи блондин?

October 25, 2017

2 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

I've reported the English sentence as awkward. To quote from Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brown_hair)...

> Brunette literally means "little brown-haired girl" or "young brown-haired woman", but, in modern English usage, it has lost the diminutive meaning and usually refers to any brown or black-haired girl or woman, or the associated hair color. [...] Although brunet is the masculine version of the popular diminutive form used to describe a little boy or young man with brown hair, the use of brunet is uncommon in English. One is more likely to say of a man or boy, "He has brown hair" or "He is brown-haired", than to say, "He is a brunette" (or brunet). The term brunette is the feminine form of the French word brunet which is a diminutive form of brun meaning "brown/brown-haired", the feminine of which is brune. >

October 25, 2017

MikeParker493189

I strongly agree with Carl and I would say that in British English one would never call a man/boy a brunette. A brunette is always a woman/girl with brown hair. For a man/boy just say that he has brown hair. I would also suggest avoiding calling a man/boy a blonde or a redhead, although these are less definitively wrong and they might sometimes be acceptable in the right company. (OK, perhaps this is sexism that we have not broken free of yet.)

June 5, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.