1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Most of us want to go."

"Most of us want to go."

Translation:우리 대부분 가고 싶어요.

October 25, 2017

7 Comments


kjessweet

대 comes from the hanja 'big' and 부분 means 'part' so 대부분 means 'majority' or 'the most part of something'


SvedishPlumber

Why is 대부분 after the noun it describes?


wintertriangles

It can come before or after. I haven't noticed if it happens more one way or another though. If it comes before you can add ~의, like 대부분의 지역 (most of the region), but as usual the article is often dropped as well.


the_crait

Doesn't Korean put descriptions of quanity after the noun, such as using numbers followed by a counter word? I think 분 is also a counter word, so maybe this is the same.


josueetcom

It looks like it reads "we want to go for the most part" where 대부분 reads as "for the most part"


BobaBunny5

If 대부분 comes after the noun, do you not have to use a particle on the noun anymore?


arimk

Why is "우리는 대부분 가고 싶어요" wrong? Can you not put a topic marker after 우리?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.