"Most of us want to go."

Translation:우리 대부분 가고 싶어요.

October 25, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kjessweet

대 comes from the hanja 'big' and 부분 means 'part' so 대부분 means 'majority' or 'the most part of something'


Wang_Jackson

대부분 - 大部分


SvedishPlumber

Why is 대부분 after the noun it describes?


wintertriangles

It can come before or after. I haven't noticed if it happens more one way or another though. If it comes before you can add ~의, like 대부분의 지역 (most of the region), but as usual the article is often dropped as well.


the_crait

Doesn't Korean put descriptions of quanity after the noun, such as using numbers followed by a counter word? I think 분 is also a counter word, so maybe this is the same.


josueetcom

It looks like it reads "we want to go for the most part" where 대부분 reads as "for the most part"


BobaBunny5

If 대부분 comes after the noun, do you not have to use a particle on the noun anymore?


arimk

Why is "우리는 대부분 가고 싶어요" wrong? Can you not put a topic marker after 우리?


PanpanXo

I think it's because it's 우리의. 의 is dropped. As in the most OF US want to go. Now my question is why don't we put a marker on 대부분


Hunnypooh1

Still not understanding what difference Duolingo is trying to define between 우리 and 우리들. I can't seem to figure it out, and starting to get frustrated.


PanpanXo

From what i have gathered you use 들 to make it clear that you are taking about multiple ppl and not just yourself. For example 우리 어머니는 could mean my mother or our mother. If you write 우리들 then it can only mean our mother.

Here we are talking about "most of us" which is obviously about multiple ppl, so you just drop the 들.

At least that's how i understood it, i m not native.


Amy863635

Is 싶습니다 a correct alternate form for the verb? It is marked wrong.


lGXF16

what the heck. it shoud be 우리 중 대부분은 가고 싶어요.


-Ka_

Another way to say "most of us want to go" is 우리들 대부분은 가고 싶어 합니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.