"Most of us want to go."

Translation:우리 대부분 가고 싶어요.

October 25, 2017

4 Comments


kjessweet

대 comes from the hanja 'big' and 부분 means 'part' so 대부분 means 'majority' or 'the most part of something'

August 30, 2018

Jonas51053

Why is 대부분 after the noun it describes?

October 25, 2017

wintertriangles

It can come before or after. I haven't noticed if it happens more one way or another though. If it comes before you can add ~의, like 대부분의 지역 (most of the region), but as usual the article is often dropped as well.

October 26, 2017

the_crait

Doesn't Korean put descriptions of quanity after the noun, such as using numbers followed by a counter word? I think 분 is also a counter word, so maybe this is the same.

May 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.