1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Everybody wants this."

"Everybody wants this."

Translation:모두 다 이것을 원해요.

October 25, 2017

6 Comments


SvedishPlumber

모두 이것을 원해요 should also be accepted


Pamela909830

모두 이것을 원해요 is now accepted. Jan. 20, 2020.


hyunjinisbaby

in korean, there are two words for the english word "want".

"want" in english can be used to describe actions OR objects we desire. however, in korean that is not the case.

싶다, proceeded by the verb stem+고 is the used to describe when you want to perform an action. (e.g. 난 서울에 가고 싶다)

원하다 is used for objects. (e.g. 난 다른 책을 원하다)


TheWeePookie

What is the point of 다? Is it just customary to say “all of everybody”?


Pamela909830

모두 다 is not in the Hover hints.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.