"Everybody wants this."

Translation:모두 다 이것을 원해요.

October 25, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvedishPlumber

모두 이것을 원해요 should also be accepted


hyunjinisbaby

in korean, there are two words for the english word "want".

"want" in english can be used to describe actions OR objects we desire. however, in korean that is not the case.

싶다, proceeded by the verb stem+고 is the used to describe when you want to perform an action. (e.g. 난 서울에 가고 싶다)

원하다 is used for objects. (e.g. 난 다른 책을 원하다)


slowsummits

but nobody uses 원하다 in real life. it is only for abstract concepts. you are meant to state what you want to DO with the object.

돼지고기를 원해요 - wrong

돼지고기를 먹고 싶어요 - correct


Pamela909830

모두 이것을 원해요 is now accepted. Jan. 20, 2020.


lucy299151

Mine still is not accepted :(


SuperSizedSmiley

다 is there to emphasize "every" and i have a feeling it has to be there


majoraaa

Why is 이걸 not accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.