1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nehmt eure Hunde und geht."

"Nehmt eure Hunde und geht."

Translation:Take your dogs and go.

October 25, 2017

11 Comments


Caragami

Sounds like something dramatic just happened


Tinh1000000

Wo ich wohne, passieren solche Zwangsräumungen immer! xD


Eisepic

Could anyone please explain the difference between "eure" und "ihr"


az_p

Well, you know how there are three ways to say "you" in German? There are three corresponding ways to say "your" as well. The word "your" is grammatically called a possessive determiner, and in German possessive determiners are declined in the same way as ein/eine (their ending changes according to the following noun).

The three "you"s:
du
ihr
Sie

The three "your"s:
dein
euer
Ihr

...with the -e ending, for example for plurals:
deine
eure
Ihre

Note that using lowercase ihr as a possessive determiner only means either "her" or "their".


tim724808

Thank you for this concise explanation.


Osk.S

The new female voice 2019 is hard to understand.


Tatendrang

It's like in English. Take your dogs and get!


pellucidon

Or is that: Take yourn dogs an' git!

Hillbilly style? Or maybe it's : Tek yuh dang dawgs 'n git!


Janet240519

New sentence in review


chris355004

When you go to Switzerland with a couple of bull terriers

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.