"Nehmt eure Hunde und geht."

Translation:Take your dogs and go.

October 25, 2017

11 Comments


Caragami

Sounds like something dramatic just happened

January 14, 2018

Eisepic

Could anyone please explain the difference between "eure" und "ihr"

October 25, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Well, you know how there are three ways to say "you" in German? There are three corresponding ways to say "your" as well. The word "your" is grammatically called a possessive determiner, and in German possessive determiners are declined in the same way as ein/eine (their ending changes according to the following noun).

    The three "you"s:
    du
    ihr
    Sie

    The three "your"s:
    dein
    euer
    Ihr

    ...with the -e ending, for example for plurals:
    deine
    eure
    Ihre

    Note that using lowercase ihr as a possessive determiner only means either "her" or "their".

    October 26, 2017

tim724808

    Thank you for this concise explanation.

    July 16, 2018

Osk.S

    The new female voice 2019 is hard to understand.

    January 19, 2019

Tatendrang

    It's like in English. Take your dogs and get!

    April 16, 2019

Edwinooit

    Why not "Take your dogs and walk"? Doesn't gehen mean "to walk" too?

    November 28, 2017

mizinamo

    Yes, though it's not the first meaning I would think of in this sentence without context.

    Go ahead and report it if you'd like.

    November 29, 2017

Quinn254356

    Why does it use "geht" instead of "geh"? I thought "geh" was the command form of "gehen"

    December 9, 2017

DoubleLingot

    Or 'gehet' for the 2nd person plural? Geh is for the singular.

    April 16, 2019

ayannarich268

    Oh how rude!

    April 14, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.