"학교는 장소입니다."

Translation:A school is a place.

October 25, 2017

15 Comments


WilliamWil50879

Should "The school is a place", also be acceptable.

October 25, 2017

nleconte

There are still a lot of alternative answers missing (especially, with respect to articles), so it will be very much appreciated if you report them using the little flag icon. Thanks!

October 26, 2017

HanHyeJin4

"The school is a place" isn't wrong!

January 16, 2018

shanin07

What is the differences between 은/는 and 가/이?

August 10, 2018

Dayalura

"은/는" (eun/neun) are the Korean topic-marking particles. They are used for the following purposes: - To introduce a topic or a subject - To show emphasis - To show contrast.

"이/가" are used in negating these sentences like this:

Positive: A is B "A 은/는 B 입니다." (A eun/neun B ibnida)

Negative: A is not B "A 은/는 B 이/가  아닙니다" (A eun/neun B i/ga anibnida)

November 18, 2018

hj284

Couldn't you also say "location" instead of "place?"

October 28, 2017

Genevieve545751

Is 입니다 a marker for "is a"?

November 12, 2018

Dayalura

입니다 stands for is, yes. In Korean, the verb stands in the last place of the sentence.

November 18, 2018

DanielCoward

Wait, I thought (and it was mentioned as such in other discussions) that 는 is a plural marker.

I still put the correct answer, since the other choices weren't there, but I definitely /thought/ it should be "Schools are a place".

July 6, 2018

Dayalura

Korean does not distinguish between Singular and Plural. 는/은 is simply a particle.

November 18, 2018

lhengramos

How is it, that the first time i answered "schools are places" ,i was correct? Now i answered it again ,i was wrong.

January 16, 2019

Pupkim

Does that mean 장소 means "a place"?

June 11, 2018

Dayalura

Yes.

November 18, 2018

RavenPorti2

I am correct! What is this?!

June 14, 2018

ShachiGosw

"The schools is a place" should be acceptable ...right

October 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.