"학교는 장소입니다."

Translation:A school is a place.

October 25, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WilliamWil50879

Should "The school is a place", also be acceptable.


nleconte

There are still a lot of alternative answers missing (especially, with respect to articles), so it will be very much appreciated if you report them using the little flag icon. Thanks!


shanin07

What is the differences between 은/는 and 가/이?


Juu1990

"은/는" (eun/neun) are the Korean topic-marking particles. They are used for the following purposes: - To introduce a topic or a subject - To show emphasis - To show contrast.

"이/가" are used in negating these sentences like this:

Positive: A is B "A 은/는 B 입니다." (A eun/neun B ibnida)

Negative: A is not B "A 은/는 B 이/가  아닙니다" (A eun/neun B i/ga anibnida)


sum_donkus

theres also a question that says "집이 장소입니다" using "이" as a subject marker. when would you use it as such?


Learnin4bangtan

EXAMPLE: The number is different

번호가 달라요 = "가" is used to emphasize the subject before it. So in English, you're saying "the NUMBER is different".

번호는 달라요 = "는" is just a regular connector serving as "is" so it simply means "the number is different" or even "different number" with no emphasis on the number.

번호- number 달라요- different


kayla_pastel

I think you just confused the heck out of people who haven't learned that verb ending yet.


brigittadesti

Much agree with you


HanHyeJin4

"The school is a place" isn't wrong!


narfees

Does that mean 장소 means "a place"?


ARMYBTS102010

Yes 장소 means place.


Genevieve545751

Is 입니다 a marker for "is a"?


Juu1990

입니다 stands for is, yes. In Korean, the verb stands in the last place of the sentence.


Mariataetae95

I thought 입니다 is used at the last place of a sentence if you are talking in a formal way?


snave_

It's the same as the Japanese です. It is used to show that two things are equal. For example "X 가 Y 입니다' would be 'X is equal to Y', which is more closely translated to 'X is Y'.


hj284

Couldn't you also say "location" instead of "place?"


ichigou100

"장소" should also translate to "location", and trust me, I'm a native speaker and so many alternative translations are missing. I wish they would do a better job at extending the range of synonyms for each vocabulary word. they use this word a lot in korea, and it's absolutely essential to know this word.


OumaimaSel6

what is the difference between hakyo"ga" and hakyo"neun" ???


Nancy147445

neun is used for a general statement,main subject,contrast,emphasizing general fact of the subject. ga is used for who is doing it, if there is follow up sentence or you have more to say about it,not main subject,special verbs like 있다


india699033

Not a god place, but a place sadly


MMLDYeonwoo

"School is place" should be ok


RavenPorti2

I am correct! What is this?!


JiroRiyuma

i accidentally put "places" instead of "place" >_


Ashmi_sinha

My name is 'Ashmi'. Please tell me how to write this in Hangul.


my2sgu

제 이름은 Ashmi입니다.


avk_lina

제 이름은 프리 얀시입니다.


imshinlee

A school is a place is right but I cant hear it


itachi_akatsuki

I cant remember any of these


MICHAELCAESAR99

"School is a place" is wrong?


SanjayBhat183636

I want lo learn korean


kerolinehc

Debug on record is ok


_suga_2022

at first i thought the first part was saying 'park jimin'


ph.arSoLI

The school is place is doesn't accept


KatriParov

Plural "schools are places". Is it wrong? I just noticed the plural ending 는 in the school.


mayflower015

i keep trying but it's not accepting the last word

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.