1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학교는 장소입니다."

"학교는 장소입니다."

Translation:A school is a place.

October 25, 2017

25 Comments


WilliamWil50879

Should "The school is a place", also be acceptable.


nleconte

There are still a lot of alternative answers missing (especially, with respect to articles), so it will be very much appreciated if you report them using the little flag icon. Thanks!


shanin07

What is the differences between 은/는 and 가/이?


Dayalura

"은/는" (eun/neun) are the Korean topic-marking particles. They are used for the following purposes: - To introduce a topic or a subject - To show emphasis - To show contrast.

"이/가" are used in negating these sentences like this:

Positive: A is B "A 은/는 B 입니다." (A eun/neun B ibnida)

Negative: A is not B "A 은/는 B 이/가  아닙니다" (A eun/neun B i/ga anibnida)


HanHyeJin4

"The school is a place" isn't wrong!


Pupkim

Does that mean 장소 means "a place"?


Genevieve545751

Is 입니다 a marker for "is a"?


Dayalura

입니다 stands for is, yes. In Korean, the verb stands in the last place of the sentence.


Mariataetae95

I thought 입니다 is used at the last place of a sentence if you are talking in a formal way?


DanielCoward

Wait, I thought (and it was mentioned as such in other discussions) that 는 is a plural marker.

I still put the correct answer, since the other choices weren't there, but I definitely /thought/ it should be "Schools are a place".


Dayalura

Korean does not distinguish between Singular and Plural. 는/은 is simply a particle.


lhengramos

How is it, that the first time i answered "schools are places" ,i was correct? Now i answered it again ,i was wrong.


hj284

Couldn't you also say "location" instead of "place?"


donghye_1004

"장소" should also translate to "location", and trust me, I'm a native speaker and so many alternative translations are missing. I wish they would do a better job at extending the range of synonyms for each vocabulary word. they use this word a lot in korea, and it's absolutely essential to know this word.


OumaimaSel6

what is the difference between hakyo"ga" and hakyo"neun" ???


JiroRiyuma

i accidentally put "places" instead of "place" >_


RavenPorti2

I am correct! What is this?!


AwesomePer809626

Why isn’t there a marker on 장소?


uyu_puddin

그럼 그것은 "학교는 장소입니다"해야한다. "학교는 장소입니다"는 허용되지만


Shayan979248

Could you say 장소이 입니다?


ShachiGosw

"The schools is a place" should be acceptable ...right

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.