1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Now those machines are yours…

"Now those machines are yours."

Translation:Teď ty stroje jsou tvé.

October 25, 2017

17 Comments


tenpenny2

Why isn't "Ted ty stroje jsou tvoje" correct?


VladaFu

It is accepted, just look one line above (DaanBanaan18). Jsou can be a clitic, but does not always have to be.


hildigunnurr

It is weird to get a spelling error for typing in the d and ' in ted' instead of using the letter under the box!


endless_sleeper

Well, it's not an apostrophe but a háček: ˇ It just looks a bit different in lowercase ť and ď :)


Daku_

I think that in czech is better Teď jsou ty stroje tvé


DaanBanaan18

I wrote 'teď ty stroje jsou tvoje' because it rhymes. Was considered correct.


Emily-Smiley

Can please explain why is Pl. Accusative? Must use tvé and tvoje.


VladaFu

There is no accusative here. Everything is nominative. This is just a something is something kind of sentence.


Emily-Smiley

Thanks, After leave message realize the subject is masculine inanimate.


Pollyhs

is Ted ty masiny jsou tve correct?


Mirjam_jam

Why is this wrong: Teď ta jsou tvá machina


VladaFu

Teď jsou ty mašiny tvé. mašina is feminine


LrbU10

When do you use tve and when tvoje?


VladaFu

tvé is more formal


JoaoAnastacio

Why was it "teď jsou tvoje ty stroje" wrong?


VladaFu

It is strange but it could probably be used for "Now THOSE MACHINES are yours." THOSE MACHINES are the things that are yours now. And not these other things.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.