"Now those machines are yours."

Translation:Teď ty stroje jsou tvé.

October 25, 2017

10 Comments


tenpenny2

Why isn't "Ted ty stroje jsou tvoje" correct?

November 28, 2018

VladaFu

It is accepted, just look one line above (DaanBanaan18). Jsou can be a clitic, but does not always have to be.

November 28, 2018

hildigunnurr

It is weird to get a spelling error for typing in the d and ' in ted' instead of using the letter under the box!

October 25, 2017

endless_sleeper

Well, it's not an apostrophe but a háček: ˇ It just looks a bit different in lowercase ť and ď :)

October 26, 2017

Daku_

I think that in czech is better Teď jsou ty stroje tvé

June 26, 2018

DaanBanaan18

I wrote 'teď ty stroje jsou tvoje' because it rhymes. Was considered correct.

July 5, 2018

Emily-Smiley

Can please explain why is Pl. Accusative? Must use tvé and tvoje.

June 26, 2019

VladaFu

There is no accusative here. Everything is nominative. This is just a something is something kind of sentence.

June 26, 2019

Emily-Smiley

Thanks, After leave message realize the subject is masculine inanimate.

June 27, 2019

Pollyhs

Ted ty stroje jsou vase also be correct. I am sure when to use the tvuj forms versus vase or svuj vs the other forms like moji etc.

August 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.