"The sky will be clear tomorrow."

Translation:あしたはそらがはれます。

October 25, 2017

19 Comments


MattNewell99

shouldn't it be あしたはそらがはれです ?

February 10, 2018

BunteBlumen

in this case "はれ" is part of the verb はれる (dictionary form) / はれます (polite form), meaning "to clear up"

April 4, 2018

andi_kan

Thanks. Although I understand the explanation, I just wonder how long it will stick in my memory =S

June 18, 2018

James151779

I understand that the translation matches the English. However, it seems in previous versions the time has simply been a standalone at the front of the sentence. So would あしたそらははれます。be correct? And if so, how do we tell which Duo wants? [Duo counted the above as incorrect.]

June 27, 2018

Nopinopa

I wonder, why ます?

April 4, 2018

UnapologeticNerd

I had to look this up to verify, but 晴れる(hareru) is an actual verb "to be sunny/clear." It's a class 2 where ru->masu so it is correct. However I've never heard it used this way. In my experience I've also not heard people refer to JUST the sky, usually just the weather in general.

Example: 明日の天気ははれだと思います。Or 明日の天気ははれでしょう。

April 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    明日は空が晴れます。

    September 30, 2018

Gerrostey

    「あしたそらがはれます」 was marked wrong on 2/2/2019. Do we really need the particle は after あした?

    February 4, 2019

Gerrostey

    Still marked wrong without the は on 2019/02/14.

    February 15, 2019

austinadachi

    I missed a word, it was a period

    October 25, 2017

SweetGoblin

    Isn't that sunny?

    April 9, 2018

Liam315

    Not quite. Duolingo is translates it as sunny because it's the adjective we would more commonly use in English, but "clear weather" is a more accurate translation for 晴れ(はれ). Therefore if this is the polite form of the verb 晴れる(はれる)the translation "to clear up" makes sense.

    May 4, 2018

James380598

    "this is very bad Japanese!" says all my native friends. Good lord.

    May 28, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      If you feel the need to comment, make the effort to offer a better suggestion instead of just being negative.

      September 30, 2018

Kazu136745

      こんな日本語は普通使わない。「明日は晴れます」が普通

      November 3, 2018

ZO0427

      私は日本人です。「空が晴れる」なんて言い方はしません。空が晴れイコール「天気がいい」です。

      February 5, 2019

HalfPurr

      I use 天 instead of そら and got marked wrong, why?

      March 30, 2019

angel_campoverde

      Either all has to be in Kanji, or all in Hiragana, it does not accept:

      明日はそれが晴れます

      April 30, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

      I kept getting this marked wrong thinking it was because I'd used kanji rather than hiragana, but in fact it was because I was using はれです rather than はれます。 Why would はれです be ok when speaking of a day, but wrong when speaking of the sky?

      June 4, 2019
      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.