"Ten pes vidí žrádlo."

Translation:The dog sees the food.

October 26, 2017

3 Comments


skywalker735

And jídlo means?

October 26, 2017

sanquii

Jídlo is the regular way to say food. Žrádlo is very informal and may even be derogatory, which is why it's used for animal food here.

October 26, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Žrádlo is not really derogatory or informal when used for animal food. Just don't use it for food intended for human consumption. The same applies for verbs: žrát vs jíst. It's similar to German fressen vs essen.

October 26, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.