1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ten pes vidí žrádlo."

"Ten pes vidí žrádlo."

Translation:The dog sees the food.

October 26, 2017

11 Comments


sanquii

Jídlo is the regular way to say food. Žrádlo is very informal and may even be derogatory, which is why it's used for animal food here.


endless_sleeper

Žrádlo is not really derogatory or informal when used for animal food. Just don't use it for food intended for human consumption. The same applies for verbs: žrát vs jíst. It's similar to German fressen vs essen.


Vlad_Lesnievski

It is so frustrating for a Pole to be struggling with English when learning Czech. Why on Earth "The dog sees A food" is wrong?


nueby

The same reason the structure "Why that is wrong?" is wrong. English just does not work like that. Maybe persuade Duolingo to allow the creation of Czech for Polish speakers.


sir.lych

In that context "food" is uncountable, so you cannot say "a food". BTW, don't regard this as a struggle, but rather a chance to practice two languages simultaneously. ;)


Dlehrke

Yea, you just have to check both languages but the bonus is that you can improve both at the same time.


Kristine466318

Vlad, Because the word "food" is uncountable, so you don't want to use the article "a" in front of it.

I find learning Czech from English very interesting and funny. And being a Pole makes it easier and more difficult at the same time. Easier because I can guess a lot of meanings by analogy, more difficult because there are things that are different between our two languages and I guess for those it might be better not to have the bias just learn by heart rather than guessing.


Eva112472

Isn't zradlo something that animals eat and food something that people eat????


VladaFu

No, cat food or dog food is still food. Please limit the number of questionmarks you use here. It can look quite rude.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.