"This orange is big."

Translation:Diese Orange ist groß.

October 26, 2017

8 Comments


JasperLee6

What's the difference between " diese" and "dies"?

October 26, 2017

az_p
Mod

The difference is that dies stands alone (it's a pronoun) and can hence refer to nouns of any gender:

Dies ist meine Orange
Dies ist mein Haus
Dies sind meine Bücher

But diese(r/s) needs a noun to follow it (it's a determiner) and hence needs the matching ending for the gender:

Diese Orange ist groß
Dieser Hund ist braun
Dieses Auto ist schnell

October 26, 2017

elPresiden886905

Thanks for that - a big help

March 4, 2019

24laluecke

I can't use that one symbol on my keyboard, and every time I get to this question I get it wrong. How can you get that symbol?

December 28, 2017

May71731

use ss

April 9, 2018

dror145056

On your phone you can stay with your finger on the s until it gives you that symbol and on keyboard you can press cntrl 0223

August 30, 2018

dror145056

Why can i say die orange ist groß?

August 30, 2018

ziz227746

Because it's "this" and not "the"

March 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.