1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This orange is big."

"This orange is big."

Translation:Diese Orange ist groß.

October 26, 2017

24 Comments


JasperLee6

What's the difference between " diese" and "dies"?


az_p
Mod

    The difference is that dies stands alone (it's a pronoun) and can hence refer to nouns of any gender:

    Dies ist meine Orange
    Dies ist mein Haus
    Dies sind meine Bücher

    But diese(r/s) needs a noun to follow it (it's a determiner) and hence needs the matching ending for the gender:

    Diese Orange ist groß
    Dieser Hund ist braun
    Dieses Auto ist schnell


Kripa_D

    Thanks for this clarification. I spent a whole day not knowing the difference between dies dieser etc. Read your comment and now alles klar


PamMcCarty

    Orange is feminine?


E.A.Wilson

    Yes! Most words that end with -e are feminine.


elPresiden886905

    Thanks for that - a big help


TalonPlays

    Why is "Das orange ist groß" wrong?


sritastic

    Also curious about the grammatical rules of "das." Thanks to anyone who answers in advance!


24laluecke

    I can't use that one symbol on my keyboard, and every time I get to this question I get it wrong. How can you get that symbol?


dror145056

    On your phone you can stay with your finger on the s until it gives you that symbol and on keyboard you can press cntrl 0223


dror145056

    Why can i say die orange ist groß?


ziryyyyyyy

    Because it's "this" and not "the"


PamMcCarty

    Isn't "orange" masculine? Why not "dieser?"


PamMcCarty

    I know every time I saw "Orangensaft" it was masculine. So isn't "orange" masculine?


TalonPlays

    "Compound words" as we call them in English always take the gender of the second word. So, if we were to make up the word chocolate juice, it would be "der schockoladesaft" because it takes the second word's gender

    Orange is feminine. Saft is masculine That's why you will see die orangensaft


mxchana

    I believe "der Orangensaft" would be correct, for the very reason you state: the second word of the compound word determines the gender. Since "Saft" is masculine, it's "der Orangensaft."


majidmuneer

    Thanks for saying it. This guy is confusing so many people here.


PamMcCarty

    Why not "dieser?"


TalonPlays

    Orange is feminine. If you think it's masculine because of "die Orangensaft," know that compound words take the gender of the second word.


Anne737429

    am I the only person who still uses Apfelsine???


Vanderboom18

    Hope that orange doesn't hate me for calling it gross xpp


Katie58486

    Cant write german symbol for s

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.