1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This orange is big."

"This orange is big."

Translation:Diese Orange ist groß.

October 26, 2017

23 Comments


JasperLee6

What's the difference between " diese" and "dies"?


az_p

The difference is that dies stands alone (it's a pronoun) and can hence refer to nouns of any gender:

Dies ist meine Orange
Dies ist mein Haus
Dies sind meine Bücher

But diese(r/s) needs a noun to follow it (it's a determiner) and hence needs the matching ending for the gender:

Diese Orange ist groß
Dieser Hund ist braun
Dieses Auto ist schnell


Kripa_D

Thanks for this clarification. I spent a whole day not knowing the difference between dies dieser etc. Read your comment and now alles klar


Lidor815

Just one day? I spent monthes fooled by this doulingo


PamMcCarty

Orange is feminine?


Eliza1859302

Yes! Most words that end with -e are feminine.


Peter295660

Yes, it is safe to assume that most nouns that end in 'e' are feminine. The two exceptions I have seen so far are Junge (boy) and Name (name) including Vorname (first name). Name tripped me up for quite a while. I kept thinking it was feminine.


elPresiden886905

Thanks for that - a big help


TalonPlays

Why is "Das orange ist groß" wrong?


sritastic

Also curious about the grammatical rules of "das." Thanks to anyone who answers in advance!


24laluecke

I can't use that one symbol on my keyboard, and every time I get to this question I get it wrong. How can you get that symbol?


dror145056

On your phone you can stay with your finger on the s until it gives you that symbol and on keyboard you can press cntrl 0223


dror145056

Why can i say die orange ist groß?


ziryyyyyyy

Because it's "this" and not "the"


PamMcCarty

Isn't "orange" masculine? Why not "dieser?"


PamMcCarty

I know every time I saw "Orangensaft" it was masculine. So isn't "orange" masculine?


PamMcCarty

Why not "dieser?"


TalonPlays

Orange is feminine. If you think it's masculine because of "die Orangensaft," know that compound words take the gender of the second word.


Anne737429

am I the only person who still uses Apfelsine???


Vanderboom18

Hope that orange doesn't hate me for calling it gross xpp


Katie58486

Cant write german symbol for s

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.