1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "田中です、よろしく。"

"田中です、よろしく。"

Translation:I'm Tanaka, nice to meet you.

October 26, 2017

123 Comments


Seratsune

hajimemashite is nice to meet you, yoroshiku is more like.... happy to work with you, its used more when doing things not meeting people! thats very colloquial for a test.


JohnSin168

よろしく, a stright forward translation to English is "look after me/ take care of me/ correct me when I am wrong/teach me", お願いしますis like saying please but not exactly the same. This phrase was being used when you introduce yourself to a stranger, and hope that you would be well treated and enhanced. It sounds weird in western countries especially when you met someone the first time. However in Japan, being humble and willing to learn from others are considered well mannered and polite. Thus I guess this is why DL used nice to meet you instead.

Side note, there is a thug/gangster way to say よろしく, as 夜露死苦, which is already old schooled nowadays, but you could still read them on some classic mangas.


LaMontrossiti

Hiraganaも、 おねがいします!


princessmarig0ld

how do you pronounce all the kanji in the second paragraph, as the thug/gangster way of saying よろしく?

asking for a friend.


Nyhilo

It looks like this is still pronounced よろしく, but is spelled with kanji that makes it look sinister.

よ - 夜 - night ろ - 露 - dew し - 死 - death く - 苦 - suffering


GavSout

Holy crap kanji is so dark, Night, Dew, Death, and Suffering, all just to say nice to meet you... LOL


Yeet346480

It's cool how spelling something in different characters almost changes context/tone.


LeFant0meCach3

I think I saw this on an anime show on Netflix (I forget the name now) but pretty sure the kid in the show introduced himself to the class saying よろしく and he had been a "punk" (I forgot the exact word they used...but and weird...lol...very interesting to see the dynamic...


KatyBone

Yeah, I twitch everyone i have to write"nice to meet you" forよろしく


KatyBone

Erg. Everytime not everyone. Dumb phone.


SanDeity

I write "treat me well" and that is an acceptable answer. With Duolingo feel free to try more literal transations when answering questions if you know them!


MarvinAndres

You can also use よろしく as a form of nice to meet you. Although it can be directly translated as "lets be friends" or "please treat me kimdly" or many other things, it is also used this way. You can use よろしくお願いします as well, which is more polite.


princessmarig0ld

and how do you pronounce that kanji in the middle of that word? i think i remember what word that was, but it's kinda hard to remember. i'm still a beginner.


Daniel509803

Onegai --> お願い


MichaelOBr3

Yoroshiku (onegaishimasu) technically translates to (please) treat me well, I think.


Relaxed_Monke

So using よろしく is like say, "it's a pleasure to work with you." its more polite, right?


elisek.bryant

No, it's more like "I'm looking forward to a good relationship with you in the future". It has more contexts than just meeting someone initially, but "yoroshiku (onegaishimasu)" can be used alongside "hajimemashite" for polite first meetings.


azuranyan

It's important to note that "よろしく" does not directly translate to "nice to meet you". よろしく and よろしくお願いします are super versatile words that I hear all the time. From my understanding, what it means and when you say it is very multifaceted and contextual.

Some examples that I know of:

"Thanks in advance" - よろしくお願いします to someone you're asking to do something for you

"Best regards"- よろしくお願いします at the end of a formal email

"Let's work well together"- よろしくお願いします to coworkers

There are a zillion more that I can't think of. よろしくお願いします is a magic phrase!

(Disclaimer: I'm not Japanese and so this is my impression as a non-native speaker)


mishasan7

So 'pleased' to meet you is wrong? In English 'pleased' and 'nice' are interchangeable, along with 'lovely' etc...


Daniel509803

It's Duolingo's obsession for trying to translate directly to English instead of trying to teach the meaning of the phrases and the intention from a cultural perspective. Hajimemashite (はじめまして) --> Means something like "for the first time" Yoroshiku (よろしく) --> Means "nicely" or "kindly" So in reality you're saying "This is the first time we meet. My name is XXX. Please treat me nicely." But that doesn't translate well to anything we use in English. That's why there's so much confusion in here.


Dan553966

Even more specifically, はじめまして is a transitive verb implying an unspoken object and literally meaning "having begun..... " There is nothing that we say in English that is literally equivalent to this but it is what Japanese say when they are introduced to someone. "よろしく“ is also a conjunctive form meaning "nice(ly)" or "gracious(ly)" and implying an unspoken verb. It has no literal equivalent either but it is the standard response to “はじめまして“ in introductions. So, what the Japanese actually say to each other when they are introduced is strange beyond acceptable in an English context. Duo opts for functionally equivalent translations and confuses a lot of people who are looking for literal translations but don't seem to be able to accept them when they get them.


D.Miller4

"I'm Tanaka, glad to meet you." is also counted wrong. Ridiculous. I think "glad" is more common than "nice" in this context.


paulaha88

When should I use よろしく, and when should I use はじめ ました?

Is よろしく more for coworkers, teammates, or other colleagues who are cooperating to accomplish something? Is it for people you already know, or only for when you first meet them? If it's not exactly a greeting for when you meet a new person, then what is it instead?

If you don't mind, please don't use kanji in your answer. ありがとうございます


akoakini

yoroshiku, is from the word yoroshii, which means good, dropping the "i'' makes it an adverb at least(not only to these but to whole "i" adjective), from the whole phrase, yoroshiku onegaishimasu, in which there is no direct equivalent to english. Usually and always used at first meeting , which is actually kinda means that you are requesting or hoping that starting now, the other side or the listener will be good to you, will treat you good, or treat things good so that both of you can work together harmoniously, not only in work but in any situation wherein both person or people who just met and are expected to be doing something together or just be together , like newly neighbors, it can also be used to newly elected politicians maybe, that you are asking them to be good and have a good run at the office. the direct translation there is would be, please be good to me in the just met or first meeting situation.


BarbaraCha360905

Hajimemashite is for the first time you meet someone. It literally means we are beginning. Yoroshiku is not for the first time you meet someone.


Dan553966

At a first meeting one party might say "はじめまして“ and the other reply "どうぞよろしく“.


Dan553966

The literal meaning of what people say in Japanese when introducing themselves to someone is not the literal meaning of what people say in English in similar situations. So, let's be clear about the fact that "yoroshiku" does not literally mean "pleased to meet you." The translation is equivalent to the Japanese only in the sense that it is what is said in similar situations. Duo is being hard nosed and misleading by insisting on this one translation when anything that an English speaker might reasonably say in the situation should be equally valid.

Judge for yourself whether this sort of "communicative translation" helps you to learn Japanese.

"Yoroshiku" is a functionally adverbial form. It means "well/nicely/kindly" and implies that another verb is to be understood. "Be Nice to me" is closer to a literal translation than "pleased to meet you" but, of course, that is not what we say in English.


Aki-kun

Why does this sentence use the last name and です, but then only よろしく after that? Seems inconsistent to me.


Rhiaaaaannon

When introducing yourself, even if it's informal, you practically always use です。If you omit the subject when introducing yourself AND leave out the です the sentence would literally just be 田中。So you need the です to mean you are talking about yourself.


Dan553966

"Tanaka desu" is a sentence, meaning "I am Tanaka." The "Yoroshiku" is a renyoukei (conjunctive, adverbial form) that implies another verb to complete a second sentence. It means something like "kindly" or "nicely" and the understood verb is presumably a request that the other party to the introduction treat the speaker favorably. Obviously this is not what we say in English. So, "pleased to meet you" passes as a translation.


Dan553966

Most of these set polite expressions have literal meanings that have no relation to the literal meanings of their English "equivalents."

"Hajimemashite" literally means "having begun (something understood)." Presumably the something is a relationship, but that is not what we say in English.

"Yoroshiku" is the conjunctive form of yoroshii which means something like "good" or "nice." The form indicates that some following verb is to be supplied. So, depending on what that understood verb is, "yoroshiku" is a request or wish that something will be well. Again, this is not what we say in English. So the functional English equivalent has nothing to do with the literal meaning of the Japanese.


SulleyWazowski

【田中】−【たなか】


R4ND0M19

i don't understand why this is "i'm tanaka" and not just tanaka or mr/ms tanaka. does the です mean "i am" now or did i miss something?


Samuel_S_Medina

Desu is the verb to be.


D.Miller4

. . . and "I" is assumed, as it typically is in Japanese.


ImtiazBhasha

I got incorrect for "My name is Tanaka, Nice to meet you." Feels like that should be an acceptable translation...?


quirkybeeper

They taught in an earlier lesson that "my name is Tanaka" would be translated as 「田中といいます」. The sentence with the subject would be 「私は田中です」, and the closest literal translation would be "as for me, I am Tanaka."


Mac.8809

Why is the kanji 中 in 中国 has a ちゅう sound while the Kanji in 中 in 田中 has a なか sound? does 中 have 2 different ways to pronounce it?


princessmarig0ld

most kanji have different ways of being pronounced. you'll know which way based on the context that it is in. it's like english's dough and cough. the context is the first letter. you wouldn't use ough in dough when you're saying that you're coughing. just like how you wouldn't say "chyuu"after "ta" you'd say "naka" after "ta" and "chyuu" before "goku"


D.Miller4

I recommend that you look up and read about onyomi and kunyomi. In this case, ちゅう is the onyomi and なか is the kunyomi.


hyangiixi

Is this similar to the Korean phrase "잘 부탁해" / "잘 부탁드립니다" ?


InkNote

Couldn't it also be "Tanaka, nice to meet you."? I dont understand why that would be considered wrong.


Swisidniak

田中です is the phrase "I am Tanaka"
です being the copula that translates to is/am/are in a sentence
If you were talking to someone named Tanaka you would only state their name and add an honorific to show respect 田中さん、


Relaxed_Monke

I understand what you're saying. Although I think the app really wats you to be grammatically correct. So you have to you "I'm" or "I am".


Relaxed_Monke

I typed, "I'm Tanaka, it's a pleasure" and i got it wrong. Now I'm confused ;-;


D.Miller4

"I'm Tanaka, glad to meet you." should also work, but doesn't.


[deactivated user]

    Can you help me? I always thought it was "Yoroshiku onegai shimasu" and Not just "yoroshiku"...


Dan553966

    "Yoroshiku" is an adverbial (renyoukei) form that requires that something (namely a verb) be understood. "Onegai shimasu" would complete the structure. Japanese tends to leave what can be understood unstated.


Akbar17027

    Why tanaka write with kanji which same like china? I'm don't understand,


Daniel509803

    The kanji for China (中国) means "Middle Kingdom" with 中 meaning "middle". The name Tanaka (田中) would mean "In the middle of a field".


LeFant0meCach3

    That's interesting...I did recognize the symbol for field and often see the symbol 中 when used for China... I'm noticing I can see some of these Kanji (Han zi) in Chinese words as well.


TYLERPOLKO

    Well... if you said: Nice to meet you , Im Takana it would be the same just, worded diferently so that really doesnt matter


Daniel509803

    the phrase "yoroshiku" (よろしく) doesn’t literally translate to "nice to meet you". It more literally translates to "kindly" or "nicely". Which implies a request to be treated "kindly". That's why you first say your name "Tanaka desu" then you make a request "yoroshiku" or a more polite "yoroshiku onegai shimasu".


Dynemic

    Does anyone konow why よろしく、田中と言います is wrong in this sentence? Is it calling it wrong because と言います is saying "my name is" as opposed to saying "i am" as in (私は)田中です。


Dan553966

    よろしくis a conjunctive form (some call it an adverb). It is either coordinate with or subordinate to a following verb. In your sentence it seems to pair with "iimasu" (?kindly call?). When it's used in introductions it clearly relates to an unexpressed verb. Maybe a native speaker could tell us whether "田中といます。よろしく。“ would (or should) work.


Daniel509803

    It doesn't work because the politeness level doesn't match. When you introduce yourself using "と言います" it would be more natural to use "よろしくお願いします" or even "よろしくお願いいたします". In fact, when meeting someone for the first time it is very rare to use just "よろしく".


Dan553966

    Your point is well made. If you start out with a polite います,you should probably maintain the politeness by supplying a polite verb after よろしく. Although the connection between よろしく and お願い致します is one that could bear some explanation in its own right, your sentence illustrates the point thatよろしく needs to be followed by a verb, either expressed or understood.

    BTW, です is a polite form (だ is the plain form) and Duo uses よろしくafter です without an expressed verb. So, I doubt that "Catalinaといます。よろしく。would be a grievious social error. A gaijin could surely get away with it.


Daniel509803

    Definitely a gaijin would get away with it. As we get away with many other things. Japanese people are just too polite to cringe in your face. I'm not talking about what grammatical rules are to be followed when you use よろしく in a "first time introduction" situation. I'm talking based on my experience seeing and interacting with actual Japanese people. No one would use just "よろしく" to introduce themselves to strangers (unless of course you're talking about a bunch of 9 year olds). A very common introduction would be "はじめまして。田中です。宜しくお願いします。" Noteworthy to mention that to make the "田中です" a tad more polite, one would say "desu" instead of just "des". These tiny nuances can't be explained with grammatical rules, and this is where Duo causes tons of confusion.


Dan553966

    I don't disagree. Your formula is textbook perfect and proper but note that what Duo teaches allows more slack than that. I was taught to say どうぞよろしくbut Duo simply asks for よろしく.

    I remember an incident when I introduced a colleague to a Japanese friend and the fellow spoke in polished keigo. As the colleague left us, my Japanese friend remarked, "I don't talk like that."

    Polite, inoffensive, understandable conversation is a high enough goal.

    Most of the time there is no need to say, 田中と申すものでございます 。どうぞよろしくお願い致します。

    One of the problems of teaching Japanese is, I think, that the grammar of polite expressions is often very difficult for a beginner to see. The functional "translations" are not at all literal and just what is going on in the Japanese grammar is just about impossible for an English speaker to intuit.


Daniel509803

    Bit of an overkill your friend. Maybe he's used to meeting Japanese politicians/royalty all the time? Yeah, it's very difficult to try to do literal translations to English without some background explanation of the intention or spirit of the phrase from a cultural perspective.


Dynemic

    Just to clarify is と言います not a single word or is it like how in English we have conjunctions. I understand that in Japanese there inst such a thing as spaces but duo has been using them this entire time so i thought the individual sets of characters were separate words or meanings.

    I think from what you're saying i might understand what happened. correct me if im wrong what i wrote could be read as "kindly(よろしく has many uses) call me(と言います or is it 言います) Tanaka(田中)". so while お願い wasn't used this sentence i wrote for all intents and purposes could mean please call me tanaka versus what duo asked for which was im tanaka, nice to meet you.


Dan553966

    田中 = noun

    と= particle marking the end of quotation

    言います= the conjunctive stem of the verb "to say, speak, call" plus the polite final ending

    よろしく= conjunctive/adverbial form of the 形容詞 (usually translated as adjective, but having verbal characteristics in Japanese)

    (Putting よろしく first would put it in series with 言います where it would be coordinate with or subordinate to the idea of "saying/calling" (unless it could be read as a separate element, out of normal order.))


Dan553966

    Since the verb is a final form, your sentence wouldn't be a request.


tahacin

    Is this tiny circle ( 。) symbol means ‘full stop’?


Dan553966

    Yes, that is a Japanese full stop.


Christoph527045

    What does 田 mean?


Dan553966

    田 means "rice field." Many Japanese family names are place names.


noucheka1

    わたし たなかです pourrait-il être accepté?


Dan553966

    It will be understood in Japan but is probably not polished enough to be accepted by Duo.


Mimi658232

    You forgot は which is pronounced wa as a topic marker.

    Watashi wa Tanaka desu.
    And the usual writing would be:
    私は田中です。

    But in real life, if the context is clear, it's likely "watashi wa" would be omitted or would only occur once in the conversation. Japanese culture does not like to put emphasis on "I"!


FlyingBP

    Im still a bit unclear on whether this is an appropriate greeting in Japanese? Obviously when you're first meeting you say "はじめまして" so would this be after the fact? Or is it a more informal way of greeting omitting "はじめまして"? Or is it just an unacceptable way of greeting yourself for the first time? If so is there any instance where this could be used, like if during the first meeting names werent exchanged?


MikaMinato

    Ryunosuke Tanaka popped from my thoughts


WillKepler

    I'm not entirely sure how names work in Japan, so my question is why is Tanaka written in Kanji 田中 instead of hirigana たなか or katakana タナカ?


jessie431674

    I see from the comments that よろしくdoes not directly translate to "nice to meet you".

    Should I then use はじめまして instead?

    If so, would the sentence then be 田中です、はじめまして


TALIAKENT

    is it just me or does katakana seem easier when greeting yourself...


Syori2

    Wouldnt it be like "Tanaka datte yoroshiku"?


Swisidniak

    "datte" has many different uses but none of them would make sense here.
    As a conjunction it is a colloquial way to say "because" or "but" when explaining something.
    It can also be used as a particle when quoting something someone else said like "I heard X"
    It is an N3-level word/grammar.

    です is the standard polite copula to say that you are something.
    田中です - "I am Tanaka"


Dakota379394

    How do I make it to where I can type responses rather that tapping the given ones? It will help me remember and formulate sentences.


Relaxed_Monke

    I use the mobile app


Teacrum

    How is, "It's Tanaka. Please treat me kindly." wrong? Please someone answer.


Relaxed_Monke

    If directly translated yes, but im sure it what tge roughly translated which is, "nice to meet you." I think


LeFant0meCach3

    The way I understand it です is the verb "is/am/are" and is polite enough to be used in both formal and casual conversation but is on the more formal end of the scale...it is very common so you will see it ending many sentences.


errrrrr1

    WHY ALL TRANSLITE IS A NICE TO MEET YOU?


D.Miller4

    I don't understand you're question. You might want to rephrase it.


Hatsuneblue

    I never realise yorushiku was also nice to meet you (or i forgot) XD


PatrickBel167023

    "I am or I'm"... where is my meestake?


D.Miller4

    If you're saying one works and one doesn't, you're right, both should work.


BrianJohns378117

    よろしく should not be translated "Pleased to meet you" It not merely a greeting but is used in a large number of contexts to mean something like "I/We beg your kind cooperation"


SankarUK

    Why is 'ta' and 'da' looking alike? How to differentiate?


BrianJohns378117

    the katakana and hiragana symbol for syllable (mora) with voiced and unvoiced initial consonants (ka/ga. ki/gi, etc. ta/da, ti/di, etc. sa/za etc ha/ba etc) are identical except for the "ten ten" ( technically referred to as "gakuten" in formal Japanese grammars and that look like the quote mark widely used in the English orthography (")). That is to say か vs が; た vs だ  etc. This diacritic may be seen here in the upper right corner of the imaginary square containing the graphic symbol. I hope this helps.


Swisidniak

    Expanding on that, 田 is the kanji "field" pronounced た "ta" as in 田中 "Tanaka". When a kanji falls later in a compound word it will often go from being unvoiced to voiced. This is called 'rendaku' and why the same kanji 田 becomes だ "da" in 本田 "Honda".
    Rendaku is explained in the Tips and Notes for this skill:

    Rendaku
    So why isn't it ちゅうこく?This is due to a phenomenon known as "rendaku" or "sequential voicing." Syllables that come later in a word are sometimes voiced and marked with a dakuten. This is often rather unpredictable, so rendaku words should be memorized individually.


GrardJoube

    Why is how do you do rejected ?


LUCYGILBER13

    I put " I'm Tanaka, nice to meet you " it said i'm wrong.


Swisidniak

    That is the provided 'best' answer by Duo listed at the top of this page. It is helpful if you can take a screenshot so we can see your exact answer as you input it. You most likely had a typo that you missed.


RileyHiggs3

    Shouldn't the です just be a で because it is followed by a comma?


MiaQashree

    I write it i am Tanaka, Nice too meet you.. is it wrong?


D.Miller4

    Yes, it is wrong. Should be "to" not "too." Capitalization is also wrong, but DuoLingo probably wouldn't notice that part.


MacKinzieRob

    Someone PLEASE tell me why "I am Tanaka, pleased to meet you" is wrong???????????????????????????????????? I reported this as did many others, some several months ago> Is DL Japanese asleep?????


Chaos_Hawk

    "I am Tanaka, pleased to meet you" wasn't accepted because hajimemashite means "pleased [or nice] to meet you." (well, not exactly, but for the purposes of Duolingo it does)

    yoroshiku doesn't translate cleanly into English, as stated in the top comments, but while "pleased to meet you" is accepted as an alternative to "nice to meet you", the answer Duo wants of yoroshiku is the less flexible "nice to meet you" and some other minor variations.

    Honestly this entire subject is rather complicated, because while it's an important phrase to have for Japanese, we can't translate it to one perfect phrase in English. Should Duo accept the answer? Not really, but if it's gonna allow "nice to meet you" then maybe it should.

    As a side note, the volunteers working on this course are trying to work around a lot of stuff, since Japanese just doesn't fit well in Duolingo's current format. Lots of explanation is needed, and only so much is available in the lesson notes. The Incubator (where contributors edit the course) only allows so many "correct" answers for each question, and audio can only play one way for words that should change their sound depending on how they're placed in a sentence. They find ways to make it work somewhat but this is why they're working on a Version 2 Japanese Tree at the moment.

    Also that's a lot of "?". Perhaps cut down on the number of question marks in the future?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.