"田中です、よろしく。"

Translation:I'm Tanaka, nice to meet you!

10/26/2017, 12:24:53 AM

72 Comments


Seratsune

hajimemashite is nice to meet you, yoroshiku is more like.... happy to work with you, its used more when doing things not meeting people! thats very colloquial for a test.

11/1/2017, 11:12:14 PM

KatyBone

Yeah, I twitch everyone i have to write"nice to meet you" forよろしく

4/23/2018, 3:42:15 PM

KatyBone

Erg. Everytime not everyone. Dumb phone.

4/23/2018, 3:47:53 PM

MichaelOBr3

Yoroshiku (onegaishimasu) technically translates to (please) treat me well, I think.

9/8/2018, 12:22:27 AM

MarvinAndres

You can also use よろしく as a form of nice to meet you. Although it can be directly translated as "lets be friends" or "please treat me kimdly" or many other things, it is also used this way. You can use よろしくお願いします as well, which is more polite.

12/10/2018, 8:40:04 AM

JohnSin168

よろしく, a stright forward translation to English is "look after me/ take care of me/ correct me when I am wrong/teach me", お願いしますis like saying please but not exactly the same. This phrase was being used when you introduce yourself to a stranger, and hope that you would be well treated and enhanced. It sounds weird in western countries especially when you met someone the first time. However in Japan, being humble and willing to learn from others are considered well mannered and polite. Thus I guess this is why DL used nice to meet you instead.

Side note, there is a thug/gangster way to say よろしく, as 夜露死苦, which is already old schooled nowadays, but you could still read them on some classic mangas.

12/23/2018, 5:34:17 PM

RossiRousoku

Hiraganaも、 おねがいします!

1/27/2019, 5:18:46 AM

Jude650174

It told me I should have put "Pleased meeting you" ...

9/5/2018, 6:57:30 PM

Chaos_Hawk

I think that's fixed now.

12/30/2018, 5:49:06 PM

mishasan7

So 'pleased' to meet you is wrong? In English 'pleased' and 'nice' are interchangeable, along with 'lovely' etc...

10/26/2017, 12:24:53 AM

KiwiCymraeg

I agree. I don't think I ever say 'nice' to meet you. I would feel like Bruce Forsythe!

10/26/2017, 9:10:03 AM

vedekandy
Plus

I agree - just clicked on this discussion to say the same thing. I'm from the UK originally and tried "Pleased to meet you" and was surprised it was incorrect :)

3/27/2018, 7:30:14 AM

Joe598286

I agree, even if nice could aslo be accepted, pleased should deffinitely be among the accepted answers as well in my opinion.

5/18/2018, 3:32:01 AM

afablee

Also, 'pleasure to meet you'.

6/14/2018, 4:09:58 PM

Martin312952

I used "pleased to meet you" too, haha

8/8/2018, 6:50:43 PM

K2mf5

The option was 'please' not 'pleased' so that's why it isn't considered correct.

5/8/2018, 4:49:11 PM

Fuad362475

It's corrected as of now, you can use pleased as well.

1/23/2019, 12:54:50 PM

azuranyan

It's important to note that "よろしく" does not directly translate to "nice to meet you". よろしく and よろしくお願いします are super versatile words that I hear all the time. From my understanding, what it means and when you say it is very multifaceted and contextual.

Some examples that I know of:

"Thanks in advance" - よろしくお願いします to someone you're asking to do something for you

"Best regards"- よろしくお願いします at the end of a formal email

"Let's work well together"- よろしくお願いします to coworkers

There are a zillion more that I can't think of. よろしくお願いします is a magic phrase!

(Disclaimer: I'm not Japanese and so this is my impression as a non-native speaker)

6/2/2018, 9:14:42 AM

DestinyDreadful

I think "pleased" should be accepted as well.

12/5/2017, 11:14:39 PM

Snowflake734486

As do I. Have we all reported this?

2/23/2018, 10:21:55 PM

Cameron399608

First one I reported so far. I'm impressed with the wide range of answers Duolingo accepts, but I really think "pleased" should be accepted here.

3/31/2018, 5:05:17 PM

AlyssaTaka3

.. I feel like "I'll be in your care" should also be accepted? Yoroshiku is slightly more formal than Hajimemashite and its meaning is also kinda different. Hajimemashite should be "Nice to meet you", Yoroshiku can also mean nice to meet you but.. when you put it into a sentence like 「きょうからもよろしく」(I'll be in your care from here on outwards too) it wouldn't make sense if yoroshiku meant "Nice to meet you" in that sentence. Because then it would be "Nice to meet you from here on outwards too" ..!??

3/19/2018, 1:55:27 AM

StewartSmi35550

Both "pleased" and "nice" to meet you are wrong (よろしく doesn't mean that), but both should be accepted here...

11/24/2017, 4:31:44 PM

archrodney

So what does it really mean then?

11/14/2018, 1:03:59 AM

Chaos_Hawk

It doesn't fully translate into English unfortunately, perhaps mostly because it's meaning changes based on context, but it means something along the lines of "please treat me well" or "lets work together". Read the above comments for further explanation.

1/6/2019, 8:05:51 PM

DKC995785

I translated this as "I'm Ms. Tanaka, nice to meet you," and Duolingo corrected me, emphasizing "I'm MR. Tanaka, nice to meet you." What in the Japanese provided would indicate Tanaka-san's gender? (Is "yoroshiku" only for male speakers? If so, Duolingo, please make that clear, and maybe don't bother teaching it, since not all of us students are male.)

This is especially confusing because elsewhere, Duolingo translates "Tanaka-san" as MS. Tanaka (I'm aware "san" can mean Mr. or Ms., what is frustrating here is that means EITHER Mr. or Ms. should be accepted in the answer, unless there is some aspect of the sentence that unambiguously points to the gender or the speaker. If that is the case, Duolingo should actually make a point of teaching us that.

4/20/2018, 7:31:24 PM

Kiruii

Yoroshiku is not only for male speakers. It's for anyone. I definitely agree with you- I don't ever type Ms or Mr in my answers because it's simply not correct. That's not what -san means, and I wish duolingo didn't teach it that way because it's misleading if you're new to the language. Also, don't worry about anything pointing to the gender of the speaker in Japanese. Other than the different words for "me" (watashi, ore, atashi, etc.) Japanese isn't gendered at all.

8/3/2018, 8:01:29 PM

Gaper199297

Can somebody here please explain why "I'm Tanaka" comes before "Nice to meet you"? Would it also work if I said: "よろしく, 田中です"? Please somebody explain

11/18/2018, 6:03:49 PM

Chaos_Hawk

The fact Duolingo teaches -san as Mr./Ms. disappoints me too. It may be the closest thing we have to it in English, but it's still wrong. Explaining how it works is a must for Duolingo, and sadly the Lesson Notes only explain so much.

1/6/2019, 8:09:49 PM

Aki-kun

Why does this sentence use the last name and です, but then only よろしく after that? Seems inconsistent to me.

11/3/2017, 7:15:38 AM

Rhiaaaaannon

When introducing yourself, even if it's informal, you practically always use です。If you omit the subject when introducing yourself AND leave out the です the sentence would literally just be 田中。So you need the です to mean you are talking about yourself.

11/9/2017, 8:37:20 AM

Dan553966

"Tanaka desu" is a sentence, meaning "I am Tanaka." The "Yoroshiku" is a renyoukei (conjunctive, adverbial form) that implies another verb to complete a second sentence. It means something like "kindly" or "nicely" and the understood verb is presumably a request that the other party to the introduction treat the speaker favorably. Obviously this is not what we say in English. So, "pleased to meet you" passes as a translation.

11/14/2018, 8:30:47 PM

paulaha88

When should I use よろしく, and when should I use はじめ ました?

Is よろしく more for coworkers, teammates, or other colleagues who are cooperating to accomplish something? Is it for people you already know, or only for when you first meet them? If it's not exactly a greeting for when you meet a new person, then what is it instead?

If you don't mind, please don't use kanji in your answer. ありがとうございます

7/13/2018, 6:20:29 PM

akoakini

yoroshiku, is from the word yoroshii, which means good, dropping the "i'' makes it an adverb at least(not only to these but to whole "i" adjective), from the whole phrase, yoroshiku onegaishimasu, in which there is no direct equivalent to english. Usually and always used at first meeting , which is actually kinda means that you are requesting or hoping that starting now, the other side or the listener will be good to you, will treat you good, or treat things good so that both of you can work together harmoniously, not only in work but in any situation wherein both person or people who just met and are expected to be doing something together or just be together , like newly neighbors, it can also be used to newly elected politicians maybe, that you are asking them to be good and have a good run at the office. the direct translation there is would be, please be good to me in the just met or first meeting situation.

7/31/2018, 10:13:45 PM

BarbaraCha360905

Hajimemashite is for the first time you meet someone. It literally means we are beginning. Yoroshiku is not for the first time you meet someone.

7/20/2018, 10:12:57 PM

Daniel509803

Japanese don't introduce themselves using Mr. or "san". Therefore the translation "I am Mr. Tanaka" is wrong. Yoroshiku literally means "nicely". It requests the other party to be kind. So any greeting in English should be allowed "nice to meet you", "pleased to meet you", etc. as there is no direct translation.

5/8/2018, 4:17:47 AM

quirkybeeper

If Mr./Mrs. bothers you that much, just leave it of. It will accept just "Tanaka."

5/27/2018, 4:52:38 PM

ImtiazBhasha

I got incorrect for "My name is Tanaka, Nice to meet you." Feels like that should be an acceptable translation...?

4/16/2018, 3:24:39 PM

quirkybeeper

They taught in an earlier lesson that "my name is Tanaka" would be translated as 「田中といいます」. The sentence with the subject would be 「私は田中です」, and the closest literal translation would be "as for me, I am Tanaka."

5/27/2018, 4:40:07 PM

sadweeaboo

It wouldn't accept "My name is Tanaka, nice to meet you." :/.

4/30/2018, 4:57:41 PM

Angharad314847

its because it doesn't translate into that its translation is " I'm tanaka, nice to meet you" :)

5/6/2018, 6:22:41 PM

Chaos_Hawk

Gonna just paste the comment reply from right above this one (as of this post):

They taught in an earlier lesson that "my name is Tanaka" would be translated as 「田中といいます」. The sentence with the subject would be 「私は田中です」, and the closest literal translation would be "as for me, I am Tanaka."

1/6/2019, 8:11:58 PM

duytan213

how different Yoroshi ku and Hajimemashite ?

6/4/2018, 3:44:25 AM

Chaos_Hawk

Read some of the top comments for detailed explanations.

1/6/2019, 8:12:42 PM

Sebastiano322421

Shouldn't every japanese sentence end with a verb? I'd say よろしく、田中です

6/17/2018, 5:44:43 PM

JinkakuKotonaru

よろしく is the verb, so it would be a the end of the sentence 田中です is the subject. japanese sentence structure is SOV (subject, object, verb)

7/8/2018, 4:43:19 AM

Megabelch

Some of the other times よろしく appears in a Duolingo question it accepts "please take care of me" as an answer. However in this question it does not. It would be good to have consistency one way or the other. :)

6/23/2018, 4:36:47 AM

daniellejos

I put 'look after me' which is more of a literal translation i guess, but it is kind of like 'nice to work with you' or 'thanks for having me'

7/3/2018, 7:29:22 PM

akoakini

yoroshiku, is from the word yoroshii, which means good, dropping the "i'' makes it an adverb at least(not only to these but to whole "i" adjective), from the whole phrase, yoroshiku onegaishimasu, in which there is no direct equivalent to english. Usually and always used at first meeting , which is actually kinda means that you are requesting or hoping that starting now, the other side or the listener will be good to you, will treat you good, or treat things good so that both of you can work together harmoniously, not only in work but in any situation wherein both person or people who just met and are expected to be doing something together or just be together , like newly neighbors, it can also be used to newly elected politicians maybe, that you are asking them to be good and have a good run at the office. it can also be used when requesting others to do something and sorta like asking a favor that theyd be good or kind enough to do it the direct translation there is would be, please be good to me in the just met or first meeting situation.

7/31/2018, 10:12:33 PM

Dan553966

Most of these set polite expressions have literal meanings that have no relation to the literal meanings of their English "equivalents."

"Hajimemashite" literally means "having begun (something understood)." Presumably the something is a relationship, but that is not what we say in English.

"Yoroshiku" is the conjunctive form of yoroshii which means something like "good" or "nice." The form indicates that some following verb is to be supplied. So, depending on what that understood verb is, "yoroshiku" is a request or wish that something will be well. Again, this is not what we say in English. So the functional English equivalent has nothing to do with the literal meaning of the Japanese.

8/19/2018, 12:35:01 AM

branko7171

Ah, the first time we met Mr. Tanaka

8/23/2018, 2:35:29 PM

7u1u2

I answered "pleased to meet you" and it was accepted

9/4/2018, 4:19:27 AM

Johnk164855

You need to expand your command of English

9/18/2018, 3:47:29 AM

Chaos_Hawk

Um... Who are you talking to?

You can reply to a post by clicking "Reply" under it.

1/6/2019, 8:14:23 PM

PaulJones279857

I was taught by a native speaker (a long time ago). Hajimemashite is: I am meeting you for the first time. Yoroshiku onegaishimasu is: please favour me.

10/1/2018, 4:48:51 AM

Lilith347265

I wrote down 'Im Tanaka, Please to meet you' this phrase is synonomous with the wanted phrase 'nice to meet you'. This should be allowed. If not then prove me wrong

10/12/2018, 9:40:51 PM

KaganMacTane

I said "glad to meet you", but it says I should have said "nice to meet you". Seriously splitting hairs, there; it should take both (as well as "pleased").

1/5/2019, 1:24:16 AM

Julia827392

Can you help me? I always thought it was "Yoroshiku onegai shimasu" and Not just "yoroshiku"...

1/21/2019, 7:41:10 PM

Dan553966

"Yoroshiku" is an adverbial (renyoukei) form that requires that something (namely a verb) be understood. "Onegai shimasu" would complete the structure. Japanese tends to leave what can be understood unstated.

1/21/2019, 8:02:51 PM

ChiKagami

It's more like "Thank you in advance"

2/8/2019, 5:50:11 PM

SupremePea

wouldn't it be translated as Tanaka nice to meet you, or Nice to meet you Tanaka?

2/23/2019, 4:48:47 AM

amaybee

it english you might say, "It is nice to meet you."

11/14/2017, 12:32:01 AM

Chaos_Hawk

Read some of the top comments for detailed explanations. "It is nice to meet you" is something you only say when meeting someone for the first time.

1/22/2019, 11:42:05 PM

Elys-P

That's what I said, but it claimed that I was incorrect :/

3/20/2018, 12:42:50 PM

Yuzuki-cha

Was so confused when I first saw this because I don't know any kanji then I realized its just a name :)

3/29/2018, 12:35:37 PM

TheCalibriBody

Duolingo teaches you the kanji for 田中

8/26/2018, 3:17:55 AM

Chaos_Hawk

It taught the Kanji earlier, and will teach more.

1/6/2019, 8:15:22 PM

Sebi915276

WOW usually you let me off with a typo i got that sentence right i just accidentally added an extra o give me a break i just woke up man.

8/5/2018, 5:26:26 PM

RobertKinzie

Someone PLEASE tell me why "I am Tanaka, pleased to meet you" is wrong???????????????????????????????????? I reported this as did many others, some several months ago> Is DL Japanese asleep?????

4/23/2018, 2:30:08 AM

Chaos_Hawk

"I am Tanaka, pleased to meet you" wasn't accepted because hajimemashite means "pleased [or nice] to meet you." (well, not exactly, but for the purposes of Duolingo it does)

yoroshiku doesn't translate cleanly into English, as stated in the top comments, but while "pleased to meet you" is accepted as an alternative to "nice to meet you", the answer Duo wants of yoroshiku is the less flexible "nice to meet you" and some other minor variations.

Honestly this entire subject is rather complicated, because while it's an important phrase to have for Japanese, we can't translate it to one perfect phrase in English. Should Duo accept the answer? Not really, but if it's gonna allow "nice to meet you" then maybe it should.

As a side note, the volunteers working on this course are trying to work around a lot of stuff, since Japanese just doesn't fit well in Duolingo's current format. Lots of explanation is needed, and only so much is available in the lesson notes. The Incubator (where contributors edit the course) only allows so many "correct" answers for each question, and audio can only play one way for words that should change their sound depending on how they're placed in a sentence. They find ways to make it work somewhat but this is why they're working on a Version 2 Japanese Tree at the moment.

Also that's a lot of "?". Perhaps cut down on the number of question marks in the future?

1/6/2019, 8:33:27 PM

JBlade2005

...

11/4/2017, 8:04:24 PM

Chaos_Hawk

Thinks this comment either adds nothing to the knowledge of the universe, or is the most profound post here...

I think it's the former though.

1/6/2019, 8:16:25 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.