1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The spider is eating a fly."

"The spider is eating a fly."

Translation:Ten pavouk žere mouchu.

October 26, 2017

8 Comments


skywalker735

I inverted the words then marked wrong ._.

'mouchu žere ten pavouk'


kacenka9

I have added it. Though please note that it is slightly unusual order only applicable in certain situations.


Megan933004

What is the difference between žere and žerou?


BoneheadBass

The first is singular, the second is plural. More info available here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%BEr%C3%A1t. Click "show" if the table is not visible.


Isabelle310742

Hi, why is it ...mouchu and not ...ta moucha ? I saw several other exemples and I still didnt get why sometimes there are different ending (like tu lišku, kachnu, kravu...). Is there a site where there is a list of the cases ? Díky.


svrsheque

we have "tips and notes" even here. accessible from the lesson launcher if you use duo from a web browser.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.