1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Whom do you want to give the…

"Whom do you want to give the pants to?"

Translation:Cui vrei să dai pantalonii?

October 26, 2017

3 Comments


gplano

'Cui îi vrei să dai pantalonii' is marked incorrect. Isn't it okay to have the redundant pronoun (îi) in there?


Yaebzon

It is but you put it before the verb. Cui vrei să îi dai pantalonii is the correct version, or cui vrei să-i dai pantalonii if you want to use that version of să îi


JkumC5vF

So "cui" is "to whom"? Wonderful, it's pure Latin: I love this language...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.