"My little sister is very quiet at school."

Translation:いもうとはがっこうでとてもしずかです。

October 26, 2017

9 Comments


risamori

Why are いもうと and がっこう broken up into different blocks rather than listed as full words? It really throws the sound off.

October 26, 2017

RobertKinzie

AND messes up getting the meaning of the words. Either use Kanji or use single tiles for single words

August 6, 2018

S.Z.Q.S.

Or furigana! I think duolingo should use furigana. Spaces between words would probably also help us beginners.

November 27, 2018

Termascur

いもうと and がっこう should each be one word, not split up.

September 9, 2018

ShadySal

why is 妹が学校でとてもしずかいます rejected?

May 28, 2018

Kokawa1

I'm not sure but I don't think you can ever use います in this situation. Na-adjectives like しずか needs a だ at the end.

June 3, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

You are correct, you can't use いる here since しずか is a na-adjective (food for thought: are those even adjectives...?).

January 17, 2019

KyleVaags

Yeah, in this case 静か(しずか) would be followed by です rather than います in the same way that you would say 「好き(すき)です」rather than 「好きいます」。

The best way I can describe this in English is that it would sound more like you are saying, "My little sister is very quieting at school." Rather than, "My little sister is very quiet at school."

July 12, 2018

Digby181816

I believe it's because しずか is an adjective, rather than a verb.

Also, います would make the sentence more akin to 'There is a little sister who is very quiet at school'

[Although I'm not 100% sure about this]

September 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.