1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My little sister is very qui…

"My little sister is very quiet at school."

Translation:妹は学校でとても静かです。

October 26, 2017

27 Comments


EasyRider2

Why 学校で and not 学校に?


G-M2

At school Gakko de, meaning while she is attending school, whether indoors or out, whereas Gakko ni would translate more as inside the school, so she might be noisy when outdoors at the school...


Oomatta

I am wondering this too.


MatrixMushroom

After thinking about it, I think the difference is that with "学校に” you're pretty much saying "my little sister is at school being quiet" or "my little sister will be at school being quiet", rather than the intended meaning of "when my little sister is at school, she is quiet"


floralfemme

Why are いもうと and がっこう broken up into different blocks rather than listed as full words? It really throws the sound off.


MacKinzieRob

AND messes up getting the meaning of the words. Either use Kanji or use single tiles for single words


S.Z.Q.S.

Or furigana! I think duolingo should use furigana. Spaces between words would probably also help us beginners.


Christophe899588

Why is 学校で妹がとても静かです。rejected?


ScottNewtower

In school, my younger sister is very quiet. Same meaning really


MilesBaker5

I know that other people have already asked this, but it's still not accepted, so why isn't it 妹は学校とても静かです? I was under the impression that で was only for stating where actions take place, and 静か is not an action, but an adjective.


kayuwoody

Should 私の妹は学校にはとても静かです work? If not, why?


Lore_U

I’m not a native speaker, but I don’t think the second は is needed, since は marks the topic of the sentence.


ScottNewtower

Of my little sister, it is very quiet in school


Lily871054

My Japanese friend told me that you can't ever have two 'は's in a sentence


phly95

If you are handwriting, be careful about the difference between 妋 vs 妹. They look almost exactly the same, but look carefully at the bottom right. One is 夫(wrong) and the other is 末 (correct)


ShadySal

why is 妹が学校でとてもしずかいます rejected?


Kokawa1

I'm not sure but I don't think you can ever use います in this situation. Na-adjectives like しずか needs a だ at the end.


Sakata_Kintoki

You are correct, you can't use いる here since しずか is a na-adjective (food for thought: are those even adjectives...?).


KyleVaags

Yeah, in this case 静か(しずか) would be followed by です rather than います in the same way that you would say 「好き(すき)です」rather than 「好きいます」。

The best way I can describe this in English is that it would sound more like you are saying, "My little sister is very quieting at school." Rather than, "My little sister is very quiet at school."


Digby181816

I believe it's because しずか is an adjective, rather than a verb.

Also, います would make the sentence more akin to 'There is a little sister who is very quiet at school'

[Although I'm not 100% sure about this]


Termascur

いもうと and がっこう should each be one word, not split up.


Jordan66700

I feel that 「学校は妹がとても静かです。」should be a perfectly valid translation for this.


MatrixMushroom

"As for school, my sister is very quiet." it would almost work in english but I don't know about in japanese


AlanS.6

Shouldn't the で preposition be used only when referring to an action performed at a certain place? For example in a sentence like "She studies music at school" (彼女は学校で音楽を勉強します)? So shouldn't this exercise be 彼女は学校に静かです? Can someone clarify that?


MilesBaker5

I was wondering the same thing, and asked it in another question. I'd also be grateful if someone could explain.


zudo99

She climbs trees in the park though


GuruGobind

Okay so that's the shizuka from Doraemon

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.