"another Kateřina"

Translation:další Kateřina

October 26, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


S.Hathaway

Is "další" the masculine form of another? Is there ever a time when it would become dalšá? Why does Katerina get a masculine form (if that is what další actually is)?


JanLyko

"Další" follows "jarní" pattern, thus it doesn't change.

další muž

další žena

další dítě


-Alfred-

it accepts jiná kateřina as well as další Kateřina, what is the distinction?


endless_sleeper

'jiný' = different, another, other...

'další' = next, another, one more, ...


KadenSkinner

If both mean another then, which is more formal? Which one would be used in the sentence- Not that Katerina but another Katerina.


VladaFu

This has nothing to do with formality.

The English word "another" has two meanings, "next" or "different". In Czech you have to choose one of these meanings and use the appropriate word.


BoneheadBass

IMO, your suggested sentence would be more likely to use jiná: "Not THAT Kateřina, but a DIFFERENT Kateřina." But další might also be used, depending on the specific context. [Edited to correct my own mis-typing when initially replying... :-/ ]


AdamSohye1

I got dalsi underlined but I used the accent in the right spot?


dvandorsten

You might have forgotten to add the acute accent to the i? (i.e. další is correct, while dalši is not). It can be hard to see the difference on some screens.


LaynePierc1

Why not druhá Katerina?


endless_sleeper

Druhý is an ordinal number: 'second.' Not really applicable here, I think.


--LiamWang--

What's the difference between jiná and další?


VladaFu

Please read the answer by endless_sleeper to -Alfred-.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.