"another Kateřina"

Translation:další Kateřina

October 26, 2017

8 Comments


AdamSohye1

I got dalsi underlined but I used the accent in the right spot?

October 28, 2017

dvandorsten

You might have forgotten to add the acute accent to the i? (i.e. další is correct, while dalši is not). It can be hard to see the difference on some screens.

April 11, 2018

LaynePierc1

Why not druhá Katerina?

October 26, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Druhý is an ordinal number: 'second.' Not really applicable here, I think.

October 26, 2017

-Alfred-

it accepts jiná kateřina as well as další Kateřina, what is the distinction?

July 5, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

'jiný' = different, another, other...

'další' = next, another, one more, ...

July 5, 2018

S.Hathaway

Is "další" the masculine form of another? Is there ever a time when it would become dalšá? Why does Katerina get a masculine form (if that is what další actually is)?

August 14, 2018

JanLyko
Mod

"Další" follows the pattern "jarní", thus it doesn't change.

další muž

další žena

další dítě

August 14, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.