1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's do this well this time…

"Let's do this well this time."

Translation:이번에는 잘 하자.

October 26, 2017

4 Comments


MiKomprenasVin

Didn't this mean "Let's do well this time"? Where did "this well" go?


patynewlands

I'm not sure that I understand your question. 잘 하자 Is "let's do (it, this, that: depending on the context) well". 이번 is "this time". 에는 is a contraction from the markers for time 에 (at) and subject (는), which gives more focus on it.


SadiaAsmat

In my understanding, this is a translation for " let's do well this time" but where the part "this" has gone? I mean we used to use " 이 것을" for something like " this (thing). So why its not included? Please explain!!


ShaileeKap

Let's do ->하자 well 잘 this 이 time번 They're written without space as 이번 (this time) 이것 Like you mentioned is this (이) thing (것) Hope this helps.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.