1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Männer trinken Wasser."

"Die Männer trinken Wasser."

Translation:The men drink water.

March 14, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sartrt

why is it "Die" here if it's feminine form of article, or is it also plural?


kyky

"die" is feminine singular and plural (for all genders)


keerthana.rao

for all plurals we use Die ?


DXLi

Yes. You can find that in a table in the tips for the section. Very useful.


Paraskumar

She is saying Trinkt instead of Trinken.. :(


mlstaley

Ja Sie ist, but pointing the mouse to the individual word will sound like Trinken rather than listening to the whole phrase.


kris.bush.

ya she said it the second time around >:(


christian

No, the voice definitely says "trinken". What you're interpreting as a /t/ is actually a glottal stop and a velar nasal.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glottal_stop

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velar_nasal

In standard German, "trinken" has two possible pronunciations: [ˈtʁɪŋkŋ̩] and [ˈtʁɪŋkn̩]. Duolingo uses the former.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:German_pronunciation


kyky

I wouldn't say that is it a glottal stop but rather the closing of the velum, no?


christian

I'd say it's a glottal stop.


mickeytht.tg

I admire your understanding...I am following u to learn from u.. thank u


nloveart

sometimes it sounds like the "en" on the end of trinken is silent, sometimes it sounds like it is pronounced...?


Ancillula

seems that the program will also accept "ae" "oe" "ue" in spelling in place if the umlauts


n1m

Why does Manner have a umlaut if it's already changing from Mann to Manner...? Why the umlaut?


kyky

There are many ways to form the (nominative) plural is German. There is umlaut ("Vater - Väter"), umlaut + -er ("Mann - Männer", "Haus - Häuser"), umlaut + -e ("Kamm - Kämme", "Fuß - Füße"), -s ("Schal - Schals"), -n ("Mappe - Mappen", "Tisch - Tische"), -en ("Bett - Betten"), 0-plural ("Richter - Richter", "Fenster - Fenster", "Laken - Laken"), -e ("Schirm - Schirme") and some "special" forms that come along with foreign word such as "Atlas - Atlanten" but these are rare. I'd say most common are umlaut and -(e)n plural forms.


n1m

Ah well, thanks! :) I guess not everything has to have a reason.


kyky

you're welcome :)


sxdydaxj

Whoops, I typed "The girls are drinking water" because of the "ä" threw me off. Maybe I should pay more attention :)


platyphylla

So this is 'trinkEN' because the subject is 'they'? So this is the 'sie' form?


karlchen123

You are correct. It happens that the "sie"-form, the "wir"-form and the infinitive form are the same.


n1m

Yes. Trinken is used with both first-person (we/wir) and third-person (they/sie) plurals.


karlchen123

I am not sure about other languages, but in German the 2nd person plural is ihr (you all) and the 3rd person plural is sie. Also the 2nd person plural does not use trinken but ihr trinkt.


n1m

Oops yes, you're right! It slipped my mind. I edited it now, thanks!


JohnMichel2

Why is it that The children drink water is perfectly fine as a translation, but The men drink water is not? The men drink the water?


n1m

But for this sentence, "The men drink water" IS the correct translation.


AlexandraMurariu

Why is "trinken" instead of ''trinkt" ? I mean he drinks water .. it should be " Die Männer trinkt Wasser'' .. no ?


christian

No, "die Männer" (the men) can only be replaced by "sie" (they), so it's "Die Männer trinken".

  • ich trinke = I drink; I am drinking

  • du trinkst = you drink; you are drinking (informal, addressing one person)

  • er/sie/es trinkt = he/she/it drinks; he/she/it is drinking

  • wir trinken = we drink; we are drinking

  • ihr trinkt = you drink; you are drinking (informal, addressing more than one person)

  • sie trinken = they drink; they are drinking

  • Sie [always capitalised] trinken = you drink; you are drinking (formal, addressing one or more people)


lucyShanghai

If the "sie" is capitalized at the beginning of the sentence,how can I distinguish it between "you " and "they".


christian

Context. Since there is no context on Duolingo, either will be accepted.


ShivamPate3

The lady forgets "en" in trinken Why?


karlchen123

Actually she doesn't. She only makes the e in en silent. So basically she says trink'n. I can't really tell you why, but it is very common to do that in spoken German. Maybe to make the end of the word sound softer or just because a vowel takes effort and we are lazy.


kyky

Unstressed syllables tend to be reduced. In English you often don't even pronounce it any more. "make" [meik]


AdamLewis10

Would this phrase work if you were a guy at a table of guys at a restaurant and you want to order water for everyone? Or is there a different form for an "us men" translation?


rishabh_iitkgp

Why "The husbands are drinking water." incorrect while one of the suggested translation of Manner is husbands also.


christian

We only accept "husband" as a translation of "Mann" if it's preceded by a possessive determiner (mein Mann).


grimavatar

what is the German word for "people"?


kyky

"people" as in "an indefinite number of persons": "Leute"; people" as "a people of a country": "Volk"


DXLi

As in "Volkswagon". :)


opiumbringtopium

Volkswagen - the "car of the people"


Shubhankan

Volks --> Folks --> people.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "men" feminine? Shouldn't it be masculine?


n1m

    The article for "MAN", which is "Der" is indeed masculine but it is a rule that all the PLURAL words have the article "Die" before them, regardless of whether they are masculine or feminine or even neuter.


MaggsQ

    Then when "der Apfel" becomes "den Apfel" because it is being acted upon...if I have multiple apples being acted upon does "den" become "die" still?

    Just trying to wrap my head around it all.


n1m

    Yes, when there are multiple apples it will be "die Äpfel" and it will remain "die Äpfel" even in the accusative case because only masculine pronouns change in accusative cases.


MaggsQ

    Thanks for the clarity. I knew it was masculine but wanted to confirm my suspicion that the plural overrides the masculine when it gets to that point! Again, I appreciate it.


n1m

    No problem, it's nice to be useful to such a helpful community!


LolcatGuy

    It should Be Der Männer Trinken Wasser


kyky

    Either "Der Mann trinkt Wasser." or "Die Männer trinken Wasser."


n1m

    All plurals have "Die" before them.


christian

    No, it shouldn't.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.