1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je už ženatý tři roky."

"Je ženatý tři roky."

Translation:He has been married for three years.

October 26, 2017

13 Comments


SomeStrang1

Isn't something like "already" missing here? Because of "už"?


VladaFu

The present perfect tense expresses that. Adding "already" is accepted too.


ErikJRodgers

How do you know if it's he or she here. I answered she, thinking that it could be either...


sanquii

Two things to note here. Were the subject a woman, the adjective would be "ženatá". Secondly, "ženatý" in particular does refer to being married to a woman (it derives from "žena"!). I believe the adjective for being married to a man is "vdaná" (or "vdaný" :)).


BoneheadBass

As I understand it, a woman is "vdaná" and a man is "ženatý."


kacenka9

Correct. And so far the same applies to same sex marriage. Both guys are Ženatý, though that word actually comes from a word žena - woman and both women are vdaná. Easier here as that word originates from the word "Given".


BoneheadBass

Thanks for the additional info! I've seen questions on that subject in other exercises.


Martin982280

Shouldn't it be: "Je ženatý už tři roky"?


venik212

Would the meaning (or the English translation) change if UŽ were dropped from the Czech sentence?


VladaFu

Slighty, more likely the possible context rather than the meaning. The translation would remain the same.


Janmunroe

Could this also be interpreted as "It is already three years of marriage"? Or would that be closer to "Je to uz tri roky zenaty"?


VladaFu

"Je to uz tri roky zenaty" does not mean anything (or in Common Czech it would mean "It is has been married for 3 years already").

"It is already three years of marriage" would be perhaps "Jsou to už tři roky našeho manželství."

Manželství is the official partnership that is entered by marriage (svatbou). Ženatý is an adjective describing the marital status of a male person.

Cannot comment on your other question with is vs. has been.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.