"Je ženatý tři roky."

Translation:He has been married for three years.

October 26, 2017

7 Comments


SomeStrang1

Isn't something like "already" missing here? Because of "už"?

August 20, 2018

VladaFu

The present perfect tense expresses that. Adding "already" is accepted too.

August 20, 2018

ErikJRodgers

How do you know if it's he or she here. I answered she, thinking that it could be either...

October 26, 2017

sanquii

Two things to note here. Were the subject a woman, the adjective would be "ženatá". Secondly, "ženatý" in particular does refer to being married to a woman (it derives from "žena"!). I believe the adjective for being married to a man is "vdaná" (or "vdaný" :)).

October 26, 2017

BoneheadBass

As I understand it, a woman is "vdaná" and a man is "ženatý."

February 27, 2018

kacenka9

Correct. And so far the same applies to same sex marriage. Both guys are Ženatý, though that word actually comes from a word žena - woman and both women are vdaná. Easier here as that word originates from the word "Given".

February 27, 2018

BoneheadBass

Thanks for the additional info! I've seen questions on that subject in other exercises.

February 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.