"The boy learns Korean, but he also learns English."

Translation:남자아이가 한국어를 배우는데 영어도 배워요.

October 26, 2017

6 Comments


AlanVzquez9

Why it is not 배운데?

October 26, 2017

Gray_Roze

Because 배우다 is an action verb and not a descriptive verb. Descriptive verbs (like 작다 and 좋다) use 은데 for verbs that have 받침 (a final consonant in a syllable block, like the ㅎ in 좋) and ㄴ데 for verbs that do not have any. Action verbs like 배우다 use 는데.

March 14, 2019

Alicia922233

배우다 is learn. There is no ㄴ added. @Alan vázquez

November 28, 2017

norahs60

i know it's a bit redundant, but is there any reason for '남자아이는 한국어를 배워요. 그런데 그는 영어도 배워요' to be wrong?

July 25, 2018

TeoJr

It seems grammatically correct in my view, but the sentence asked by Duo does not contain a "full stop". It might be that.

November 1, 2018

espanhangugeo

Yeah, I originally wrote '남자아이가 한국어를 배워요. 하지만 그는 영어도 배워요.' and I got that wrong (even though it is grammatically correct).

March 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.