1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The boy learns Korean, but h…

"The boy learns Korean, but he also learns English."

Translation:남자아이가 한국어를 배우는데 영어도 배워요.

October 26, 2017

17 Comments


AlanVzquez9

Why it is not 배운데?


Gray_Roze

Because 배우다 is an action verb and not a descriptive verb. Descriptive verbs (like 작다 and 좋다) use 은데 for verbs that have 받침 (a final consonant in a syllable block, like the ㅎ in 좋) and ㄴ데 for verbs that do not have any. Action verbs like 배우다 use 는데.


JoesCathbert

소년은 한국어를 배우는데 영어도 배워요 why is this wrong guys?


HJLee_62

Urgh..This is so hard and complicated!! I am so confused!!


Wang_Jackson

The -도at the end implies the meaning of too, also etc. So he learns English also will be "그년은 영어도 배워요" which means that he learns english aside with other languages.


Alicia922233

배우다 is learn. There is no ㄴ added. @Alan vázquez


norahs60

i know it's a bit redundant, but is there any reason for '남자아이는 한국어를 배워요. 그런데 그는 영어도 배워요' to be wrong?


TeoJr

It seems grammatically correct in my view, but the sentence asked by Duo does not contain a "full stop". It might be that.


espanhangugeo

Yeah, I originally wrote '남자아이가 한국어를 배워요. 하지만 그는 영어도 배워요.' and I got that wrong (even though it is grammatically correct).


pluureng

What's the difference between 배우는데 and 배우지만?


Wang_Jackson

Both of them are grammatically correct but 그런데 is more often used in daily life when compared to 하지만.


JoesCathbert

I think the both are literally same... but there are some differences, to explore more read the hint page of conjunctions


aileeNfanboy

'소년이 한국어를 배우는데, 그는 영어도 배워요' should definitely be accepted


tolzyfresh

깜먹어서 남자아이는대신에 남자는 썼어요 ㅠㅠ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.