1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The boy learns Korean, but h…

"The boy learns Korean, but he also learns English."

Translation:남자아이가 한국어를 배우는데 영어도 배워요.

October 26, 2017

31 Comments


AlanVzquez9

Why it is not 배운데?


Gray_Roze

Because 배우다 is an action verb and not a descriptive verb. Descriptive verbs (like 작다 and 좋다) use 은데 for verbs that have 받침 (a final consonant in a syllable block, like the ㅎ in 좋) and ㄴ데 for verbs that do not have any. Action verbs like 배우다 use 는데.


norahs60

i know it's a bit redundant, but is there any reason for '남자아이는 한국어를 배워요. 그런데 그는 영어도 배워요' to be wrong?


hjlee_62

Urgh..This is so hard and complicated!! I am so confused!!


JoesCathbert

소년은 한국어를 배우는데 영어도 배워요 why is this wrong guys?


Wang_Jackson

The -도at the end implies the meaning of too, also etc. So he learns English also will be "그년은 영어도 배워요" which means that he learns english aside with other languages.


FirdausJuzup

I got it but the English sentence doesn't have "too"


MirindaGlace

-도 could both mean "too" and "also" of how I understand it. So no, the English sentence doesnt have "too" in it, but it has "also" in it. That's why its still there.


pluureng

What's the difference between 배우는데 and 배우지만?


Wang_Jackson

Both of them are grammatically correct but 그런데 is more often used in daily life when compared to 하지만.


JoesCathbert

I think the both are literally same... but there are some differences, to explore more read the hint page of conjunctions


Nina197425

Why is this not correct - 남자아이가 한국어를 배우를 하는데 영어도 배워요


Yoshi.5

Why isn't 남자아이가 한국어를 배워요 하지만 영어도 배워요 accepted?


_palak

Hi, Yoshi.5!
The reason, why 하지만 is not acceptable here is that, it is more of a However sense conjunction. And in this particular sentence, the But is more in a And sense. So, 하지만 wouldn't make sense here in this sentence. Let me give you an example to understand usage of 하지만 in a better way:-

  • 나는 사과를 안 먹어요, 하지만 사과 주스를 마셔요.
  • i.e., I don't eat apples, however(but) I drink apple juice.

I hope this helps you! Good luck!~


Alicia922233

배우다 is learn. There is no ㄴ added. @Alan vázquez


_palak

Today only I received a mail from Duolingo that they're now accepting 소년은 한국어를 배우는데 영어도 배워요, and now this shows wrong translation, still!?
WHAT'S WRONG?


FA_Silence

'소년이 한국어를 배우는데, 그는 영어도 배워요' should definitely be accepted


tolzyfresh

깜먹어서 남자아이는대신에 남자는 썼어요 ㅠㅠ


kurosuverino

what's the exact difference between "배우는데" 그리구 "배워요"?


MiraB30

소년은 한국어를 배우는데 영어도 배워요 is wrong....


pastel-shinki

Wouldn't "남자아이가 한국어를 배우지민 영어도 배워요" also be correct?


DiyaJaiswa1

What is the difference between 하지만 and 그런데?


Emil261

What is the difference between 소년 and 남자아이?


imma_potato123

소년 means boy and 남자아이 also means boy남자 means man and 아이 means child so 남자아이 literally means a man who is child . Both can be used.


talychaengie

I suppose 남자아이 is more like a small/child boy as you can see the '아이" in it and 소년 could be older, but he is still called a 'boy'

f. e. there are many girl/boy groups with 소녀/소년 in the name like 소녀시대, 방탄소년단, 이달의 소녀 and they're not children anymore, but they still can be called girls/boys

However, what makes me kinda confused is (G)I-DLE's Korean name, which is (여자)아이들, so idk if my theory is right, I'm not a native :/


starbuckstissueq

If I said '저는 여자를 싫어는데 여자도 좋아애' does that make '저는 여자를 싫어지만 여자도 좋아애' right? can both be interchanged?


starbuckstissueq

Why not 배우지만? Or does 지만 make the sentence negative?


starbuckstissueq

는데 is for positive and 지만 is negative?? Im confused pls explain


TylerHaywardd

This app is so ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ridiculous. It expects me to get it right when for a start, it doesn't even teach you how to structure a sentance. I've been learning Korean for over a year and I still don't know how to structure a sentance. I hate this app!!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.