1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They have horses."

"They have horses."

Translation:Sie haben Pferde.

October 26, 2017

20 Comments


SatanBaphomet

I assumed the plural of Pferd was Pferden.


jajoba1

Ihnen haben pferden Why not accepted?


meet625603

Because "Ihnen haben peferden" is "you guys have horses" But, Duo asked "they have horses" so, it is "sie haben pferde"


Lecat13

❤❤❤❤ the spelling


mahyar910079

I dont have sound


Warren59va

It doesn't accept Ihr seid Pferde?


ikwilvertalen

That means "you are horses". "You have horses", using "ihr", is "ihr habt Pferde".


DivyaniJ

why is it 'haben' instead of 'hast'?


EtrnlZombie

Haben is plural for "have." More than one person has a horse, in this case.


sofie_pop

Because Sie in this question means THEY not SHE.


pibidipabidibumm

Because hast is used when only one person has something. You have = du hast But in this case more people possess something: they have = sie haben

This is the pattern:

<pre>One person </pre>

Ich habe - I have Du hast - you have Er/sie/es hat - he/she/it has

<pre>Multiple people </pre>

Wir haben - we have Ihr habt - you have Sie haben - they have


trying_biling

Cause its a group of people


ElliottSays

Does anyone know if "sie" (they) is used as a singular pronoun the way it is in English, e.g. I heard someone got hurt, I hope they are all right.


BrielleHook

That's the dative form of the plural--you'd only use it if you were to say something like "I give the apple to the horses" => "Ich gebe den Apfel den Pferden"


GoodPoopie

Why is 'wir haben pferde' wrong?


richardprimeaux

Wir = We, the statement was They...., Sie = They


JitendraKu833883

I mistakenly typed "Die" instead of "Sie" and it turned out to be correct...can anyone explain why?


ChesterMic2

Sie haben Pferde is They have horses. When I put my curser on horses, Pferde and Pferden come up. Why is that? Don't you feel that some will be misled into thinking Pferden is the plural and Pferde the singular?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.