1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They have horses."

"They have horses."

Translation:Sie haben Pferde.

October 26, 2017

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

SatanBaphomet

I assumed the plural of Pferd was Pferden.

May 14, 2019

KamilaSous

me too

May 24, 2019

jajoba1

Ihnen haben pferden Why not accepted?

April 3, 2019

Warren59va

It doesn't accept Ihr seid Pferde?

October 26, 2017

ikwilvertalen

That means "you are horses". "You have horses", using "ihr", is "ihr habt Pferde".

October 26, 2017

DivyaniJ

why is it 'haben' instead of 'hast'?

May 15, 2018

sofie_pop

Because Sie in this question means THEY not SHE.

May 20, 2018

choracavaco

You're right, but it's "sie" in this case. Capitalized "Sie" is formal 'you'.

June 28, 2018

Potyenyul

Because hast is used when only one person has something. You have = du hast But in this case more people possess something: they have = sie haben

This is the pattern:

<pre>One person </pre>

Ich habe - I have Du hast - you have Er/sie/es hat - he/she/it has

<pre>Multiple people </pre>

Wir haben - we have Ihr habt - you have Sie haben - they have

May 5, 2019

EtrnlZombie

Haben is plural for "have." More than one person has a horse, in this case.

May 20, 2018

ElliottSays

Does anyone know if "sie" (they) is used as a singular pronoun the way it is in English, e.g. I heard someone got hurt, I hope they are all right.

January 16, 2019

Lecat13

❤❤❤❤ the spelling

July 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.