1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "게으른 회사원은 자고 있습니다."

"게으른 회사원은 자고 있습니다."

Translation:The lazy employee is sleeping.

October 26, 2017

23 Comments


Demonym281

GREAT DISHONOUR TO THE CORPORATION


jaisaige

일본에 없습니다


TeguhAdita

He/she must be employed not in korea


PaulJonesOz

They hide in the toilet in korea to avoid work


Ivitcyex

I hide in the toilet in America to avoid work.


Seannette3007

I hide in the toilet in Malaysia to avoid work


Chu354705

Conclusion: Toilet is the best place to avoid work


LiKenun

Twist: my job is to clean the toilet. It’s where I get the most work.

Conclusion: the office cooler is the best place to avoid work.

…until they add “cooler maintenance” to my list of duties.


LoreGuKi

They must be tired from working so hard :(


leesan55

회사원 = office worker ... why cannot?


Staszek456

More like corporation worker... 회사 - corp; 사무실 - office


TonyaLewis2

Not lazy, just tired from working their other job...


MaxuWashi

They translate 'jago' to 'sleeping and'. In this case sleeping and what? Or is it just another form of saying sleeping..


dullcheeto

It shouldn't translate to 'and' in this case, or really, at all, I don't think, because in 자고 있어요, the '-고 있어요' means -ing, basically, and is attached to the verb stem 자.


hyejeongch1

Sometimes 고 means in the middle of sonething . 먹고 means in the middle of eating like that .


Jojo_is_a_

Squidward, is that you?


RayO_Jag

No, it's Lily. She is so lazy she fell asleep and dreamed the dog was talking to her.


aprilmorales_

So whats with the -고? When it can be 잡니다?


dondegroovily

자고 있습니다 = is sleeping 잡니다 = sleeps


ph.KPO1az

So we have to use (v)고 있어요/있습니다 to make the sentence present continuous??


CarlosCB86

Why is this not a stative verb? the action is not being repited continuously.. you fell asleep (the action has been completed) and then you remain in that state.. shouldn't that use the 아/어 있다 form?


VIXX_LuvMyself

Duo, are you talking about me? 어떻게 알아요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.