1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "게으른 회사원은 자고 있습니다."

"게으른 회사원은 자고 있습니다."

Translation:The lazy employee is sleeping.

October 26, 2017

15 Comments


Demonym281

GREAT DISHONOUR TO THE CORPORATION


jaisaige

일본에 없습니다


TonyaLewis2

Not lazy, just tired from working their other job...


TeguhAdita

He/she must be employed not in korea


PaulJones279857

They hide in the toilet in korea to avoid work


Ivitcyex

I hide in the toilet in America to avoid work.


Seannette3007

I hide in the toilet in Malaysia to avoid work


LoreGuKi

They must be tired from working so hard :(


leesan55

회사원 = office worker ... why cannot?


Staszek456

More like corporation worker... 회사 - corp; 사무실 - office


MaxuWashi

They translate 'jago' to 'sleeping and'. In this case sleeping and what? Or is it just another form of saying sleeping..


dullcheeto

It shouldn't translate to 'and' in this case, or really, at all, I don't think, because in 자고 있어요, the '-고 있어요' means -ing, basically, and is attached to the verb stem 자.


dondegroovily

Isn't 자다 a descriptive verb, so should it be 자아 있습니다?

Like, wouldn't 자고 있다 mean "is going to sleep" while 자아 있어요 means "is sleeping"?


cornyholio

The lazy employee sleeps is not correct ?


Iron_Venema

It's present continuous, not present simple.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.