"제 자동차는 안 오래됐습니다."

Translation:My car is not old.

October 26, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nia1006

If this translates to "My car is not old" then isn't it present tense?Why is it under this lesson?


mhin1

While the English translation is in present tense, the Korean way of saying that "My car is not old." is to use the past tense of 오래되다:

제 자동차는 안 오래됐습니다 = "My car has not become old." = "My car is not old."

  • 제 자동차 = "my car"
  • 안 = "not"
  • 오래 = "old"
  • 되다 = "to become"
    • 됐습니다 = 되 + 었다 at the formal level

oee16

오래되다, be old (in terms of time/age). [Opposite of 새롭다]

What's "be old" in terms of frequency of use, i.e opposite of 새?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.