1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 자동차는 안 오래됐습니다."

" 자동차는 오래됐습니다."

Translation:My car is not old.

October 26, 2017

7 Comments


Nia1006

If this translates to "My car is not old" then isn't it present tense?Why is it under this lesson?


mhin1

While the English translation is in present tense, the Korean way of saying that "My car is not old." is to use the past tense of 오래되다:

제 자동차는 안 오래됐습니다 = "My car has not become old." = "My car is not old."

  • 제 자동차 = "my car"
  • 안 = "not"
  • 오래 = "old"
  • 되다 = "to become"
    • 됐습니다 = 되 + 었다 at the formal level

oee16

오래되다, be old (in terms of time/age). [Opposite of 새롭다]

What's "be old" in terms of frequency of use, i.e opposite of 새?


JLee805463

This is not how Koreans speak. They'd say 제 자동차는 오래되지 않았습니다.


HuntingHawk1415

I went a step further than nleconte and asked a few Korean friends to be sure: They all said they say both and they have the exact same meaning


SolKim

I'm a native speaker. They have the same meaning but most people would not use the phrasing of the question here. It's like saying 'to the restaurant go I.' technically correct but odd.


nleconte

Is that specific for this expression?

Otherwise, I always learnt that 안 + verb can be used freely with the same meaning as verb stem + 지 않다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.