1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's hang out at my friend'…

"Let's hang out at my friend's house tomorrow!"

Translation:내일 제 친구의 집에서 놀아요!

October 26, 2017

14 Comments


AricAdam

Is 제 친구의 집에서 내일 놀아요 considered correct or wrong?


Ash-Fred

It is correct.


744Yd73m

What part of the sentence makes it mean "Let's hang out?" I thought such a construct would require a -ㅂ 시다 rather than "어요".


dpatkat

Duolingo tips and notes on website say it can be either.


Aadi977855

What does 놀아요 mean..? I thought it meant "to play"


ElenMiao

It's something said in some Asian languages. Literally "play"


Welldonnee

Why 집에서? And in “Let’s hide in this school” 학교에 is used instead of 학교에서 ?


Yoshi.5

I got the same question


coolgirlcool

Does the time (i.e. tomorrow, today, yesterday) always have to be placed at the beginning of the phrase?


nleconte

Technically, no, but that is what is most commonly done.


josueetcom

It's usually placed before the location. In English it's usually the opposite


Lois225337

Warum ist es falsch 내일 제 친구의 집에서 만나요 zu sagen?


morganic_c

Es tut uns leid, ich kann kein Deutsch. Ich glaube ich weiß was du fragst. 만나요 = "treffen" 놀아요 = "heraushängen" Entschuldigung, wenn ich Fehler gemacht habe!


KumpelAnjo

Dein Deutsch ist echt super! Wir würden eher "abhängen" als "heraushängen" sagen, aber ansonsten perfekt!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.