"No, we do not eat the bread."

Translation:Nee, we eten het brood niet.

1 year ago

12 Comments


JeridaSina

When is geen used?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

comment/3734833/Grammar-niet-and-geen

If this sentence was with een appel (because you can't say een brood I don't think), it'd be 'Nee, we eten geen appel'

1 year ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

het brood can mean either 'the bread' or 'the loaf of bread'.
een brood = a loaf
de broden = the loaves

we eten geen brood = we do not eat bread
we eten het brood niet = we do not eat the bread

1 year ago

GeorgiaArt1

That helped mee a lot. Cheers

10 months ago

Junivive

Generally nouns are geen. But Whenever there is a definite pronoun (the) niet is used rather than geen

7 months ago

PushkarDhe

Why we is used and not wij in the answer

6 months ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

you can use either, it is just a matter of emphasis. we (we) eat the bread or WE (wij) eat the bread.

5 months ago

Sophie433903
Sophie433903

How do you know where the stress of the sentence is? I am Dutch and translated it as "Nee, we eten niet het brood.", which does mean we might eat something else and the stress in on the bread. The translation given is stressing the "not", like someone is pressing you to eat the bread and you do not want to.

4 months ago

RedFritz

Is "Nee, wij eten niet brood." bad Dutch?

4 months ago

Sophie433903
Sophie433903

Yes, it should be "wij eten geen brood" which means "we do not eat bread", so in general bread is not eaten. The sentence given needs an article.

4 months ago

Abbie434303

when should het and de be properly used?

1 month ago

Carin281756

How do i know when to use 'het' and 'de'?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.