Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, we do not eat the bread."

Translation:Nee, we eten het brood niet.

10 months ago

10 Comments


JeridaSina

When is geen used?

10 months ago

grey236
grey236

comment/3734833/Grammar-niet-and-geen

If this sentence was with een appel (because you can't say een brood I don't think), it'd be 'Nee, we eten geen appel'

10 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

het brood can mean either 'the bread' or 'the loaf of bread'.
een brood = a loaf
de broden = the loaves

we eten geen brood = we do not eat bread
we eten het brood niet = we do not eat the bread

10 months ago

GeorgiaArt1

That helped mee a lot. Cheers

8 months ago

Junivive

Generally nouns are geen. But Whenever there is a definite pronoun (the) niet is used rather than geen

5 months ago

PushkarDhe

Why we is used and not wij in the answer

5 months ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

you can use either, it is just a matter of emphasis. we (we) eat the bread or WE (wij) eat the bread.

3 months ago

Sophie433903
Sophie433903

How do you know where the stress of the sentence is? I am Dutch and translated it as "Nee, we eten niet het brood.", which does mean we might eat something else and the stress in on the bread. The translation given is stressing the "not", like someone is pressing you to eat the bread and you do not want to.

2 months ago

RedFritz

Is "Nee, wij eten niet brood." bad Dutch?

2 months ago

Sophie433903
Sophie433903

Yes, it should be "wij eten geen brood" which means "we do not eat bread", so in general bread is not eaten. The sentence given needs an article.

2 months ago