1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am from America."

"I am from America."

Translation:나는 미국에서 왔어.

October 26, 2017

17 Comments


rifni

shouldn't 저는 미국에서 왔어요 is also accepted?


Justin776502

Hasn't been accepted 2 years later... 5.18.20


soobee620

저는 is still not accepted, December 2020.

Also, I tried 나는 미국에서 왔다. Why is that wrong?


John218939

"Informal" subject use "informal" speech ending . "Formal" subject use "formal" speech ending. Kind of like subject verb agreement in English grammar.


moira142592

@duolingo: it's been one year the question was asked about 저는 미국에서 왔어요 . Can anyone explain why it is wrong? would be appreciated that sometimes, you guys, give feedback!!!!!


CGTokki

It is not wrong, it is just not added as a translation in the system. Please flag it.


hugosms

As you can see we are using 나는 so you realize that we are in a casual speech so you can use 왔어, otherwise if the subject was 저는 we could use the ending 왔어요 or 왔습니다 for more formality


Omijami

Why '저는 미국에서 왔어요' isn't accepted? The question didn't specify which level of politeness should I use


KTH134340

Doesn't this mean i was in america?


Pamela909830

No. 미국에서 here means "from America." 왔어 means "came"; it is the past tense of 오다 = "to come."


KTH134340

Oh that makes so much more sense now. thank you!


sujinssi_007

What about 출신입니다?


Dang800231

Definitely subject can be omitted. Report


KSM207781

Problème sur les réponses acceptées pour cette phrase

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.