"These are the ten new states."

Translation:Acestea sunt cele zece state noi.

October 26, 2017

5 Comments


dmivapi

Is cele a must here?

October 26, 2017

Lurch_M

Yes, because:

  • These are ten new states. = Acestea sunt zece state noi.
  • These are the ten new states. = Acestea sunt cele zece state noi.
October 26, 2017

dmivapi

When should I use "de"? Why don't we say zece de state in this sentence?

October 26, 2017

Lurch_M

You must NOT use "de" for: 0-19, 101-119, 201-219, 301-319, . . . , and so on.
You should use "de" for: 20-100, 120-200, 220-300, . . . , and so on.

Oh, and BTW, when you write the number as a numeral (using digits instead of words), you can omit the "de". But only in writing! When you read it aloud, you say the "de" according to the rules I mentioned.

October 26, 2017

dmivapi

Is cele a must here?

October 26, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.