"These are the ten new states."

Translation:Acestea sunt cele zece state noi.

October 26, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bebel251081

Si de ce varianta " Acestea sunt cele zece noi state " nu e corectă???


Monica684041

"zece NOI state" ... si ..."zece STATE noi" sunt tautologic sinonime si ambele versiuni sunt corecte si folosite la noi in romana ...

in engleza, unde structura frazei e mai rigida si mai determinata, nu prea exista aceasta maleabilitate ca in FRUMOASA noastra limba romana ....

din nefericire , se pare ca si cei care au contribuit la acest curs, au pierdut ( sau nu au avut in viziune) acest aspect frumos / frumos aspect al limbii ....
caci in aproape toate exemplele gasite in acest curs, nu se accepta adjectivul in fata substantivului ....


dmivapi

Is cele a must here?


Lurch_M

Yes, because:

  • These are ten new states. = Acestea sunt zece state noi.
  • These are the ten new states. = Acestea sunt cele zece state noi.

Monica684041

Dear Lurch , I want to mention that I am also a romanian native speaker .... and I just want to add a little comment ... referring to the word order of the substantive and his joint adjective ...

in the Romanian language the word order is not so "rigid" as in English .... and whereas in English the adjective always preceeds the subjective, in Romanian you can place the adjective BEFORE or AFTER the substantive ... imitating a kind of "acoustic stress / emphasis " on the word that is in front ...

acestea sunt STATE noi == these are new STATES

acestea sunt NOI state == these are NEW states

acestea sunt zece STATE noi == these are ten new STATES

acestea sunt zece NOI state == these are ten NEW states

acestea sunt cele zece STATE noi , care au intrat in 2005 in uniunea europeana == these are the ten new STATES that have joined in 2005 the european union

acestea sunt cele zece NOI state care au intrat in uniunea europeana == these are the ten NEW states that have joined the EU


dmivapi

When should I use "de"? Why don't we say zece de state in this sentence?


Lurch_M

You must NOT use "de" for: 0-19, 101-119, 201-219, 301-319, . . . , and so on.
You should use "de" for: 20-100, 120-200, 220-300, . . . , and so on.

Oh, and BTW, when you write the number as a numeral (using digits instead of words), you can omit the "de". But only in writing! When you read it aloud, you say the "de" according to the rules I mentioned.


dmivapi

Is cele a must here?


Mejjnor

I'm wondering why "paianjenii cele mici" was "the little spiders", but "the ten new states" can't be "zece state cele noi."


Lurch_M

Because introducing a numeral in such a phrase will alter the word order. You seem to like spiders, so here's some examples with spiders:

  • the little spiders = păianjenii (cei) mici
  • the ten little spiders = cei zece păianjeni mici

Glenn_ski

Since it was "un stat," I expected it to be "cei," not "cele." What's at play here?


Lurch_M

The noun "stat" is neuter, that is "un stat, două state". Neuter nouns act like masculine in singular form and like feminine in plural form.


olb38

Is "acestea sunt zece statele noi" correct! ?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.