1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am wearing a belt."

"I am wearing a belt."

Translation:제가 허리띠를 차고 있습니다.

October 26, 2017

24 Comments


Mango73625

IDK, as a Korean, I think just doing 허리띠를 차고 있습니다 is fine. Korean is quite the contextual language, you don't need to put the "I" in your sentences like English. Right?


LilyDrimm

True dat, But I guess they'll explain it later..... ^^'


goohayoon

My answer was just like you said and it was accepted.


Neil431711

Heritage and nationality do not necessarily mean that one correctly speaks the language of their national heritage. Please state your level of learning so that the reader can judge with better confidence the merit of your comments. I grew up in the United States and still do not speak or write completely correct English despite graduating from college, professional college, military colleges, etc., including an Ivy League University.


LifeiZ

저는 허리띠를 차고 있습니다. Sounds natural.. (Im Korean. )


dasanders

can 저는 be used here instead as well?


BrandonMHOhLee

Both is acceptable but to me 저는 sounds more natural.


Neil431711

Please explain why it sounds more natural to you BrandonMHohLee.


manuthchek

Isn't it wrong to use the -습니다 form to talk about yourself? I have definitely heard this from another course.


HuntingHawk1415

Nope, you might be thinking of when you talk "to" yourself, rather than "about"

Imagine if your boss asked you if you're wearing a belt. I certainly wouldn't tell him 내가 허리띠를 차고 있어.


BobaBunny5

What's the difference between 허리띠 and 벨트? Is 차다 used for 허리띠 and 매다 used for 벨트, while 풀다 is used for both of them?


mhin1

허리띠 and 벨트 refer to the same article of clothing: belt. They just have different etymologies: 허리띠 is a native Korean word while 벨트 is a loanword from English.

Korean has many "wear" words and the distinction is made in how you put on the item.

  • 차다 is to wear around a limb
  • 매다 is to fasten or tie around you neck or body
  • 풀다 is to untie/unfasten/unwrap something from your body

ShivaniPri7

Difference between 저는 and 제가?


mhin1

저는 is the formal pronoun for "I" with the topic particle attached.

제가 is the form pronoun for "I" with the subject particle attached.


Rukcu

I put 허리띠를 차요 only and it's correct, no typo.


moira142592

I wrote "저는 벨트를 매고 있어요"and @duolingo said I had a typo

Oo

Can @duolingo explain?


Official_Peela

maybe duolingo wants you to word their way? sometimes i wont put 저는/너는, etc. and it will say i have a typo


Official_Peela

why cant you just say 허리띠를 낍니다?


oceanoflight

i think for belts, you have to use 차다, 끼다 is for stuff you wear on your hands like gloves and rings.


cccchhaarrrr

So 차다 can mean kick and wear/put on?


mhin1

Correct. 차다 can also mean "to be cold" or "to be full".


Justin776502

Yet another question that doesn't accept any other formality than the original.


CandyTurtle

I must of missed something in the early lessons. Im guessing objects end with 를? Just wandering


NicoleJung11

차고 -> 하고 저는 허리띠를 하고 있습니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.