"How many chairs are there in the room?"

Translation:へやにいすはいくつありますか?

October 26, 2017

43 Comments


MystycCheez

this one trips me up

March 4, 2018

manveru3

Can someone please explain why "いすはいくつへやにありますか?" is not a valid answer?

October 26, 2017

elizadeux

In my class, the teacher explained that the safest place to put the counter word is immediately before the verb. Although it's possible to put the counters elsewhere, he said it was tricky and would require other changes. Ikutsu is asking how many and I believe that it should be in the same place that the counter would be in the answer. For example:

Isu wa heya ni ikutsu arimasu ka?

Isu wa heya ni futatsu arimasu

February 21, 2019

Lightningblizt

It would be easier if Duolingo somehow explained the sentence structure instead of expecting you to know it or aimlessly hovering over the words to form a guess -_-...

June 13, 2019

Rhiaaaaannon

Probably because this course is still in beta. Sentence makes sense grammatically.

October 26, 2017

KeithWong9

But it is very unnatural to say...

January 6, 2018

Daniel.Ribas

Are you sure that it's correct that way? I learned that the question comes at the end and all the words with a semantic meaning come in the beginning of the phrase. It doesen't look right the way you wrote it.

July 26, 2018

PiyushJais14

This means how many rooms have chairs in it?

July 2, 2019

LittleHobbit13

If you already know the number, you use が, so can someone explain why this uses the は particle?

December 8, 2017

KeithWong9

は normally used with questions for emphasis.

January 6, 2018

DeutschmitDuo

Thanks, was wondering. can you use it with ga though? it's just not as emphatic? or is is it unnatural?

May 20, 2018

Svante957715

If I've understood correctly が indicates the subject while は indicates the topic of a sentence and when something is both subject and topic you would drop the が. However if the topic was the room one would still say both: へやには because the に is too important to drop.

But dont take my word for it

May 8, 2019

Onami_n_i

I was thinking the same

April 11, 2019

languagen3rd69

へやのなかにいすいくつがありますか This sentence makes sense, gramatically, no? This is how we learned it in Japanese class, at least.

October 26, 2017

KeithWong9

いくつ should be directly before あります

へやのなかにいすがいくつありますか

January 6, 2018

Osuuka

Since you seem so good at Japanese. I was wondering why Duolingo prefers to put 部屋に at the beginning of the sentence. I guess it is still grammatically correct, but I have learned that it is more natural to have the topic at the beginning, with the exception of time. Is this an exception, has Duolingo made a mistake or am I simply in the wrong here?

May 9, 2019

LilCuddlez

I believe that the topic is the room. I think.

July 6, 2019

I.X.

How about: 「へやに、いくついすはありますか?」

February 22, 2018

FAlter5

部屋には椅子がいくつありますか There are many ways to write this, depending on small details. I made "In the room" the topic.

March 21, 2018

Tori944799

what is つくえ?

March 13, 2019

bitblit

It is a desk.

April 24, 2019

Osuuka

What is the difference between having 部屋に first instead of 椅子は? I always thought that the topic should come first.

May 9, 2019

Mechakhan

I don't know for sure, but doesn't へやにいすは indicate that the topic is "the chairs in the room"? Then the topic would come first and the sentance could be literally translated to "Speaking of the chairs in the room, how many are there?"

May 23, 2019

thehumansays...

Are there any rules to the arrangement of sentences or is いすはへやにいくつありますか also correct?

November 11, 2017

Aki-kun

The counter normally is used directly after or before the word which is counted (of course, in most cases, there should be a particle between them, though).

December 2, 2017

John-McQuirck

Coño, con esta oración me cagaron.

March 5, 2018

Partholing

Is using 室 「しつ」instead of 部屋 「へや」still correct?

March 23, 2018

kileone

I wrote 「へやはいすがいくつありますか」 can someone explain why the actual particles are に and はinstead of は and が? I thought が would be used after chairs since youre expressing that that is what exists?

June 29, 2018

Daniel.Ribas

Does anybody know if there is any difference in using NANKO instead of IKUTSU? I learned in another site to use NAN+SUFFIX (here KO because is a chair) to ask how many objects there are.

July 26, 2018

vcfvct

部屋に椅子は幾つ有りますか?

September 4, 2018

Leuenberg

Right but of course Duo does not accept it. It seems it does not recognize 幾、在、有。

March 13, 2019

zenjupiter

anyone know why sometimes its "heya ni.." and other times its "heya ni wa.."?

January 23, 2019

Is_A_Skeleton

Can someone explain to me why 「へやでいすはいくつありますか?」is incorrect? I thought that に・へ were used for destinations / goal of movement, and that で was used for locations that don't involve goals / movement. Do ある・いる use movement particles? Or am I just flat out incorrect?

April 13, 2019

Is_A_Skeleton

It's crazy how much using a textbook like Genki helps and how much more I know thanks to it even in the scope of a week.

If anyone has the same question that I did, ある and いる both use に rather than で. It's just one of those things that is what it is.

April 20, 2019

XerxesTheFalcon

i wrote へやにはいくついすありますか and the translator says it's the same. What's the actual difference (also it marked me as wrong)

May 9, 2019

John_Henny

Can someone break this sentence structure down for me? (ill give you a lingot or two ;))

April 20, 2019

DerrickMcClure1

Ach come on -I was marked wrong for not putting a QUESTION MARK! Japanese doesn't use question marks!

November 14, 2017

FAlter5

Japanese formal speech uses a "question mark". It looks like this: か and it is even spoken, not only written.

March 21, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

I know that. The machine evidently expected me to put a ? after the KA. Don't try to tell me that written Japanese uses the question mark of languages written with the Roman alphabet!

June 3, 2018

Haringat

Are you sure? It seems to me that in the course you do not need to put any punctuation whatsoever

March 3, 2019

nerokyoto

いすにへやはいくつありますか its invalid, please fix this duolingo

May 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.