1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How many chairs are there in…

"How many chairs are there in the room?"

Translation:部屋には椅子がいくつありますか?

October 26, 2017

80 Comments


MystycCheez

this one trips me up


Felipe_Miranda30

Some tips:

First, think about the place. The place is the room (部屋 - へや - heya).

Then what do you want to count. In the example, you want to count chairs (椅子 - いす - isu).

And the rest of the sentence is the question + verb (いくつあちますか - ikutsu arimasu ka).

Now you just need to use the particles (には - niwa and が - ga) to connect everything:

部屋には椅子がいくつありますか

A literal translation would be:

"In the room, as for chairs, how many are in there?"

I hope it can help someone.


Dylan_Nicholson

I disagree, I think the literal translation would be

"As for (in) the room, how many chairs exist"?

Though of course the order is actually "The room: as for it, chairs - how many exist?"

But I would think you could express it as

部屋に、椅子はいくつありますか?

My understanding is this might be used if perhaps wanting to contrast how many chairs vs other objects might be in the room, or if it's the first time chairs have come into the conversation.


JosAlberto588093

I just think about the sentence in general as In>How many?


ChanelShep

So, the sentence structure goes like this: where, what, how many, are there? = Subject, topic, question. Correct?


manveru3

Can someone please explain why "いすはいくつへやにありますか?" is not a valid answer?


elizadeux

In my class, the teacher explained that the safest place to put the counter word is immediately before the verb. Although it's possible to put the counters elsewhere, he said it was tricky and would require other changes. Ikutsu is asking how many and I believe that it should be in the same place that the counter would be in the answer. For example:

Isu wa heya ni ikutsu arimasu ka?

Isu wa heya ni futatsu arimasu


JoelVodola

I just answered translated "How many Tables are in the room" using "Taberu wa heya" format and now it is telling me that when I use the same format for chairs that it is incorrect. What gives. Flagging for sure.


JenniferSt88395

You need the に particle to indicate where something is inside of at the least. So you have to identify the location [room] (in) [object in place you are talking about]


Daniel.Ribas

Are you sure that it's correct that way? I learned that the question comes at the end and all the words with a semantic meaning come in the beginning of the phrase. It doesen't look right the way you wrote it.


HelinaStar

I think it's because of the order in which it was written. Think of it as kinda writing the sentence backwards ,so "へやにいすはいくつありますか?"


GooseBrained

You need to define the relationship between the room and the chair(s). "Heya ni isu" means the chair is in the room. Duo has been quite consistent on that structure.


Pedro_Santiago_

The word order is incorrect, it is confusing. Two possible orders: - 部屋【へや】に 椅【いす】 は いくつありますか - 部屋【ヘや】に いくつの椅【いす】は ありますか


boih

" いすがへやにいくすありますか?" worked for me


LittleHobbit13

If you already know the number, you use が, so can someone explain why this uses the は particle?


KeithWong9

は normally used with questions for emphasis.


DeutschmitDuo

Thanks, was wondering. can you use it with ga though? it's just not as emphatic? or is is it unnatural?


Svante957715

If I've understood correctly が indicates the subject while は indicates the topic of a sentence and when something is both subject and topic you would drop the が. However if the topic was the room one would still say both: へやには because the に is too important to drop.

But dont take my word for it


LqbdsDeD

I'm not entirely sure but in the question は makes it sound to me like "as for this object, how many are there?"

が would only make sense to me if someone misunderstood the question and you repeat that you're asking about the amount of that specific object. "How many chairs (は) are in the room?" "Sorry, how many what?" "i asked, how many CHAIRS (が) are in the room?"


Osuuka

What is the difference between having 部屋に first instead of 椅子は? I always thought that the topic should come first.


Mechakhan

I don't know for sure, but doesn't へやにいすは indicate that the topic is "the chairs in the room"? Then the topic would come first and the sentance could be literally translated to "Speaking of the chairs in the room, how many are there?"


FAlter5

部屋には椅子がいくつありますか There are many ways to write this, depending on small details. I made "In the room" the topic.


Is_A_Skeleton

Can someone explain to me why 「へやでいすはいくつありますか?」is incorrect? I thought that に・へ were used for destinations / goal of movement, and that で was used for locations that don't involve goals / movement. Do ある・いる use movement particles? Or am I just flat out incorrect?


Is_A_Skeleton

It's crazy how much using a textbook like Genki helps and how much more I know thanks to it even in the scope of a week.

If anyone has the same question that I did, ある and いる both use に rather than で. It's just one of those things that is what it is.


thehumansays...

Are there any rules to the arrangement of sentences or is いすはへやにいくつありますか also correct?


Aki-kun

The counter normally is used directly after or before the word which is counted (of course, in most cases, there should be a particle between them, though).


2e_su

Why is 「部屋には椅子がいくつあるの?」considered incorrect?


Ace315918

The の particle implies the need for an explanation like か at the end of a sentence.


Dylan_Nicholson

の is just a causal question marker (though typically used by females) - so 2e_su's suggestion is basically the exact casual form equivalent of the given answer, it's absolutely correct as far as I can tell.


Ace315918

Edit: I read the og post as "correct" instead of "incorrect". Duo doesn't like casual speech.

I'm not disagreeing with 2e_su's answer, just explaining why it was accepted. I didn't know that の was mostly used by women. I thought when the particle was used to say something was an explanation to a question, a plain の was feminine versus んだ was neutral or masculine, but neutral when used as a question. Ex: 椅子が五つあるの。 versus 椅子が五つあるんだ。


Okappys

Your sentence is a common question used by both men and women, it's just not in Duo's correct answer examples.


languagen3rd69

へやのなかにいすいくつがありますか This sentence makes sense, gramatically, no? This is how we learned it in Japanese class, at least.


KeithWong9

いくつ should be directly before あります

へやのなかにいすがいくつありますか


Osuuka

Since you seem so good at Japanese. I was wondering why Duolingo prefers to put 部屋に at the beginning of the sentence. I guess it is still grammatically correct, but I have learned that it is more natural to have the topic at the beginning, with the exception of time. Is this an exception, has Duolingo made a mistake or am I simply in the wrong here?


FancyGamer

The topic is the "chairs in the room". にmeans at or in. 部屋にいす is the topic.


LilCuddlez

I believe that the topic is the room. I think.


_IX

How about: 「へやに、いくついすはありますか?」


Rk5I3

You'd need to use の there between the words if you put them in that order: いくつの椅子, and I also feel like you can't use は with that; I'd use が instead.


Partholing

Is using 室 「しつ」instead of 部屋 「へや」still correct?


jerichoalar

It would be but I think it sounds unnatural, usually 室 is part of a compound word for a room with a particular function or a numbered room.

from context I'd guess we're talking about rooms in a domicile.


Rk5I3

When I hear しつ alone, I think about "quality" (質). Even though you hear it in a lot of compounds, you don't really use 室 alone in the same meaning, so the answer is no, it isn't. Maybe you could use 室内(しつない), but maybe that is too ambiguous for "in the room" since it means also 'indoors'.


kileone

I wrote 「へやはいすがいくつありますか」 can someone explain why the actual particles are に and はinstead of は and が? I thought が would be used after chairs since youre expressing that that is what exists?


jerichoalar

に for a spatial relationship (in, on, etc.)

you can use が or は for the chairs, both 椅子が and 椅子は were accepted when I tested them today.


Daniel.Ribas

Does anybody know if there is any difference in using NANKO instead of IKUTSU? I learned in another site to use NAN+SUFFIX (here KO because is a chair) to ask how many objects there are.


vcfvct

部屋に椅子は幾つ有りますか?


Leuenberg

Right but of course Duo does not accept it. It seems it does not recognize 幾、在、有。


zenjupiter

anyone know why sometimes its "heya ni.." and other times its "heya ni wa.."?


TraceyHamm3

"Heya ni wa": "heya ni wa isu ga arimasu". In the room, there is a chair. "The room' is the subject, but room also describes situational context for the sentence so it needs both ni and wa.

"Heya ni": "Heya ni isu wa..... Etc etc" In this situation "the chair in the room" is the subject. heya is only a descriptor. This leaves you free to talk about the chairs further. Like... The chairs in the room are red.


Sabby217

What is the difference between いくら and いくつ?


TyrantRC

いくら is used to ask for a price, and いくつ is about the quantity like in the example.


slaveoftheowl

How come when saying "there are 3 chairs in the room" You put "Heya ni mitsu no isu..." (aka putting the possession particle between the counter and object) But in the question you put the particle "wa" before the counter and no possession particle "no" anywhere?


MeemoKiks

Would it have a different meaning if you replaced あります with です? Or would it just be grammatically incorrect?


ZkqqNmgo

部屋には椅子がいくらですか?


Shyamess

I think that いくら is more of a 'how much', 'how many' but in a different sense. For example, you would use いくら if you wanted to say "how much I love you", "I'll show you how many fruits I can eat", or to just ask "how much sth costs".


Shyamess

部屋に - in the room

椅子はいくつ - how many chairs

ありますか - there are.

^ If you break it that way, it's very simple.


Olivia213148

(i dont have japanese keyboard) what is "i" in ikutsu


Shyamess

いくつ- ikutsu - it's just one word, in most cases it just means "how many". "i" is just an "i" if you ask it that way, just a "letter" from this word.


shiho.kanazawa

部屋にはいくつ椅子がありますかwas incorrect


Okappys

“部屋にはいくつ椅子がありますか” as a translation for “How many chairs are there in the room?”. We now accept this translation!

Duolingo keeps getting better thanks to language lovers like you. We really appreciate your help!

—The Duolingo team 2020.05.09(土)


Jack933175

Would it be wrong to use 「いくつの椅子」here?


Okappys

No, you say the same. So that's right.:椅子がいくつ/いくつの椅子

・その部屋には 椅子が いくつ ありますか?

・その部屋には いくつの 椅子が ありますか?


Dylan_Nicholson

部屋の中には椅子がいくつありますか - not accepted, even though for the other questions stating "There are x chairs in the room" 部屋の中には is just fine. What gives, Duo...


eeegold

Is the は necessary? Can I say "部屋に椅子がいくつありますか"?


boih

I was marked right for using "椅子が部屋にいくつありますか" And there's no は.

My understanding is that by putting 椅子 first, then the focus is on the chairs as it's implied with the が (since the number of chairs is the new information).

But if you put the room first, then it becomes the focus - 部屋には.

Someone else can correct me if I'm wrong, but that's how I figured it.


DemstarAus

部屋の中に椅子がいくつですか。was not accepted, even though this is exactly how my Japanese teacher, who is Japanese from Saitama, taught us to ask this question.


hirasabre

Normally, the unit of chair in Japanese is 脚, so その部屋に椅子は何脚ありますか should be accepted.


Hosein-san

this one is made specifically for "Japanese people" for the government to identify them if they are genetically Japanese or not. XD


mgaristova

It accepted "... いくつあるの" for tables but not for desks nor chairs and the sentences were identical.


Ace315918

Is there a reason Duolingo won't accept the question with it's kanji form of the verb? (有る to 有りますか) I feel like I'm missing something here.


Okappys

In this sentence, there is no problem even if you write 「有る/ 有ります」 in Kanji. I think it's just not included in Duo's correct example.
However, it seems that hiragana is better than kanji for easy-to-read sentences:

ひらがなに直した方が読みやすい漢字リスト


Ace315918

Thank you for the explanation. I mainly used the kanji to practice it since I had recently learned and wanted to keep it in my memory. It threw me off when Duo wouldn't accept 有る for this question but would accept it fine for another.


Okappys

Kanji is important in Japanese because it is a word that contains meaning.
I expect you to learn more about it. (・ω・)ノ


bbaechu

i am always making errors in this one. duolingo has'nt any sides notes so i can learn lmao

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.