"Sie sind eine Frau und ich bin ein Junge."

Translation:You are a woman and I am a boy.

October 26, 2017

44 Comments


MatthewHultgren

Mrs. Robinson, I think you're trying to seduce me ...

March 22, 2018

Avenlanzer

Here's to you Mrs Robinson

January 2, 2019

gSY55q97

Lol

March 26, 2018

JoseMolina180364

Would this be a correct alternative translation?

"She is a woman and I am a boy."

December 11, 2017

mizinamo

No.

Sie sind cannot mean "she is" -- that would be sie ist.

December 12, 2017

gastonjr

Here the context plays an important role. Given that "eine frau" is singular you know "Sie sind" is the formal "You are". The formal "Sie" is like "usted" in Spanish.

February 1, 2018

Jude581191

What's the difference between "Sie sind eine Frau" and "Du bist eine Frau"?

October 26, 2017

gSY55q97

"Sie sind eine Frau." is the formal salutation. (You use it, if you are talking to a superior, unknown people or older people, for example.)

October 26, 2017

Jobaer3

then what is informal

February 13, 2018

mizinamo

du bist eine Frau

February 13, 2018

Cambarellus

Sounds like a bad pickup line. The next sentence is "now make me a man".

March 7, 2018

realitant

Sie sind is formal, while du bist is informal

October 26, 2017

gSY55q97

Yes, it is correct. "Sie" with a capitel = formal you (without "sind")

November 12, 2017

Chloe95669

Whats formal and whats informal?

February 19, 2018

mizinamo

German distinguishes between formal and informal second person pronouns ("you").

You would use the informal pronouns (du for one person, ihr for several) when speaking to children, good friends, your family, or other people you are fairly close to. Roughly, if you would call them by their first name. Also, if you're in your early 20s, you would often call others of the same age by informal pronouns even if you don't know them.

You would use the formal pronoun Sie with others: adults whom you don't know; your boss and other superiors; your teacher; and so on. Basically, people whom you treat politely and/or with respect because you are not "close" to them socially. People whom you would usually call by their family name.

February 19, 2018

Robin386983

So what's the problem? Let's do it quick!

April 30, 2018

AyushiSaxe12

I am confused what sie actually means sometime it means you and sometime she..

January 25, 2018

Yoshimidsu

Uncapitalised 'sie' is 'they'/'she', but capitalised 'Sie' is 'you (formal)'. You can also tell by the verb: if the verb has a plural form, it is 'Sie' (formal you) or 'sie' (they), and it is otherwise 'sie' (she). If all else fails, context can usually save you :-)

June 7, 2018

The_Raven_

When you hover the mouse over 'Sie', it only comes up with 'they', 'her' and 'she', even in this context. Should that be reported?

May 31, 2018

ShotgunJohnny99

Oh? My girlfriend is twelve years older than I and I feel tempted to use this just to vex her... Should I?

July 22, 2018

mizinamo

It would be unusual to call your girlfriend Sie - that's a bit distant for a relationship.

July 23, 2018

t9NOaYHu

You are a woman translates as: Du bist eine Frau

November 29, 2017

gSY55q97

Yes, too. : )

November 29, 2017

autumnblade75

Isn't "sie sind" "she is/they are"? How can you tell which meaning is correct without more context?

December 12, 2017

mizinamo

No, sie sind cannot mean "she is". See my response to JoseMolina180364, please.

December 12, 2017

Xhris10

Your reaponse doesn't help; Sie is said via DL to mean she, he, or they. So if that is the case, why is it you instead. Be clearer, please.

January 9, 2018

mizinamo

This sentence using Sie to mean "you" should not have been introduced this early in the course.

It was added by the Pearson team for their course but unfortunately is also available for learners using the public course, confusing them. You can read more about Duolingo's partnership with Pearson at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 and https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24052907 .

You will learn the polite "you", Sie, properly later in the course.

January 9, 2018

ricardoreul

btw your answers are quite clear

March 27, 2018

ricardoreul

She is = sie ist they ARE = sie sind you (formal) are = sie sind

because "they ARE a woman" doesn't make sense then DEFINITELY can only be one of them. and without more context of course you cannot tell the difference but nobody says she is and just shuts up. Any other word would give more contest. Be smarter, please.

March 27, 2018

mizinamo

you (formal) are = sie sind

That is incorrect.

you (formal) are = Sie sind

The capitalisation of Sie is mandatory.

March 27, 2018

Seth437168

So "Sie" can be used as they, she, or you (formal)?

December 27, 2017

mizinamo

Sort of. sie (lowercase) can be "they" or "she"; Sie (uppercase) is "you (formal)".

As the first word of a sentence, you cannot tell the difference between sie and Sie, but in all other positions of a sentence, you can.

December 27, 2017

AmitGeynis

Sie sind = they are, so why you are?

January 14, 2018

mizinamo

Using Sie as a polite form of "you" is taught later in the official course.

However, this sentence was added by Pearson editors for their course and is unfortunately also visible to all learners, even though the polite you, Sie, hasn't been introduced officially at this point yet.

January 14, 2018

AdamMalcol

Maybe DL should cater to the audience that made them who they are, instead of pandering to esoteric course curricula...what a thought. This entire Sie/sie thing is exemplary ofnhow awful DL is as a teaching tool.

March 7, 2019

Archis12

Why not 'ihr sind eine frau'?

February 9, 2018

mizinamo

Because the subject and the verb don't match.

ihr goes with seid, not with sind.

Saying ihr sind is a bit like "you is" or "you am" -- it's the right verb but the wrong form.

February 9, 2018

RatneshSha8

What the hell.... Even tough my answr is right its showing its wrong

February 18, 2018

VimalChawd1

Sie- They Ihr/du - you How can i deal with it?

February 19, 2018

drilonters

I answered "You are a women and i am a boy" and here says it's not correct!

February 19, 2018

gSY55q97

women = Frauen, woman = Frau

February 19, 2018

RJLewis6

With sie, how can u tell if its she or you?

April 11, 2018

mizinamo

By the verb form.

sie ist = she is

sie sind = they are; Sie sind = you are

April 11, 2018

Eleos51

The voice that says it is feminine.

May 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.