1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sind eine Frau und ich b…

"Sie sind eine Frau und ich bin ein Junge."

Translation:You are a woman and I am a boy.

October 26, 2017

39 Comments


MatthewHultgren

Mrs. Robinson, I think you're trying to seduce me ...


JoseMolina180364

Would this be a correct alternative translation?

"She is a woman and I am a boy."


mizinamo

No.

Sie sind cannot mean "she is" -- that would be sie ist.


gastonjr

Here the context plays an important role. Given that "eine frau" is singular you know "Sie sind" is the formal "You are". The formal "Sie" is like "usted" in Spanish.


Cambarellus

Sounds like a bad pickup line. The next sentence is "now make me a man".


Stir939905

Sounds like a Donna Summer song. Lol


Jude581191

What's the difference between "Sie sind eine Frau" and "Du bist eine Frau"?


gSY55q97

"Sie sind eine Frau." is the formal salutation. (You use it, if you are talking to a superior, unknown people or older people, for example.)


Jobaer3

then what is informal


mizinamo

du bist eine Frau


realitant

Sie sind is formal, while du bist is informal


gSY55q97

Yes, it is correct. "Sie" with a capitel = formal you (without "sind")


Chloe95669

Whats formal and whats informal?


mizinamo

German distinguishes between formal and informal second person pronouns ("you").

You would use the informal pronouns (du for one person, ihr for several) when speaking to children, good friends, your family, or other people you are fairly close to. Roughly, if you would call them by their first name. Also, if you're in your early 20s, you would often call others of the same age by informal pronouns even if you don't know them.

You would use the formal pronoun Sie with others: adults whom you don't know; your boss and other superiors; your teacher; and so on. Basically, people whom you treat politely and/or with respect because you are not "close" to them socially. People whom you would usually call by their family name.


ShotgunJohnny99

Oh? My girlfriend is twelve years older than I and I feel tempted to use this just to vex her... Should I?


mizinamo

It would be unusual to call your girlfriend Sie - that's a bit distant for a relationship.


AyushiSaxe12

I am confused what sie actually means sometime it means you and sometime she..


Yoshimidsu

Uncapitalised 'sie' is 'they'/'she', but capitalised 'Sie' is 'you (formal)'. You can also tell by the verb: if the verb has a plural form, it is 'Sie' (formal you) or 'sie' (they), and it is otherwise 'sie' (she). If all else fails, context can usually save you :-)


The_Raven_

When you hover the mouse over 'Sie', it only comes up with 'they', 'her' and 'she', even in this context. Should that be reported?


t9NOaYHu

You are a woman translates as: Du bist eine Frau


gSY55q97

Yes, too. : )


autumnblade75

Isn't "sie sind" "she is/they are"? How can you tell which meaning is correct without more context?


mizinamo

No, sie sind cannot mean "she is". See my response to JoseMolina180364, please.


Seth437168

So "Sie" can be used as they, she, or you (formal)?


mizinamo

Sort of. sie (lowercase) can be "they" or "she"; Sie (uppercase) is "you (formal)".

As the first word of a sentence, you cannot tell the difference between sie and Sie, but in all other positions of a sentence, you can.


AmitGeynis

Sie sind = they are, so why you are?


mizinamo

Using Sie as a polite form of "you" is taught later in the official course.

However, this sentence was added by Pearson editors for their course and is unfortunately also visible to all learners, even though the polite you, Sie, hasn't been introduced officially at this point yet.


AdamMalcol

Maybe DL should cater to the audience that made them who they are, instead of pandering to esoteric course curricula...what a thought. This entire Sie/sie thing is exemplary ofnhow awful DL is as a teaching tool.


pellucidon

If you think it's awful, stop using DL. I get a lot out of it and the comment sections. Although my eyes glaze over quite often when abstruse grammatical terms are trotted out it is an opportunity to learn some English grammar as well as some German words and phrases.


Archis12

Why not 'ihr sind eine frau'?


mizinamo

Because the subject and the verb don't match.

ihr goes with seid, not with sind.

Saying ihr sind is a bit like "you is" or "you am" -- it's the right verb but the wrong form.


Vimal_Chawda

Sie- They Ihr/du - you How can i deal with it?


drilonters

I answered "You are a women and i am a boy" and here says it's not correct!


gSY55q97

women = Frauen, woman = Frau


RJLewis6

With sie, how can u tell if its she or you?


mizinamo

By the verb form.

sie ist = she is

sie sind = they are; Sie sind = you are


Eleos51

The voice that says it is feminine.


Stir939905

I typed 'They are a woman...' (I blame watching the "Matrix"). I forgot it's formal.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.