1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Juzi ulijifunza wimbo"

"Juzi ulijifunza wimbo"

Translation:The day before yesterday you learnt the song

October 26, 2017

5 Comments


GuguDube

Got wrong for putting learnt instead of learned


theowlkidnappdme

I got marked wrong because i put learned not learnt...


KathyKerns

Shouldn't learned and learnt be interchangeable?


BradleyHes

What is the purpose of "ji" in ulijifunza? I dont recall that being part of the word for learnt


AGreatUserName

Learn is -jifunza. It's reflexive. The -ji- is reflexive ("yourself"/"myself", etc.)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.