1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's eat at this restaurant…

"Let's eat at this restaurant."

Translation:이 식당에서 식사합시다.

October 26, 2017

3 Comments


sandynguyen420

Why can't I say "이 식당에서 먹읍시다"?


j3nny8675309

Although both verbs are technically correct, 씩사하다 is more formal than 먹다. So 씩사하다 is a better selection for the speech level--formal polite (합쇼체). In English, the best equivalent that I can think of is "eat" versus "dine."

씩사 also means "meal" or "repast." In a way, you could think of 씩사하다 as "to have a meal," which also sounds more refined than "to eat."


snazzy_cat07

Is the particle (에서) for when you are doing something at that place e.g eating and then you use (에) for when your not e.g your going TO that place?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.