"동생은 버스 기사로 일해요."

Translation:My little sister works as a bus driver.

October 26, 2017

4 Comments


Mimimi

"My younger sibling" was rejected for 동생, but the word is not gender specific unless it has 여 or 남 at the start.

October 26, 2017

ThomasWelc4

The word "sibling" is both genderless and ageless. I thik that's why Hover showed both both "Brother" and "Sister" as definition and did not mention age non formality.

March 24, 2018

LastSeong

this should be just younger sibling as gender is not necessarily implied

May 1, 2018

Winston298006

That would be accurate, though in reality, we would say either "brother" or "sister" in English, specifying gender but not necessarily relative age.

September 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.