1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "박물관에 갑시다."

"박물관에 갑시다."

Translation:Let's go to the museum.

October 26, 2017

11 Comments


MaskedPeach

Apparently, you read "박물관" as "방물관". (as says Naver)


chirelchirel

Yes, it's a rule: ㄱ+ㅁ --> ㅇ+ㅁ between syllables/letter blocks.


Straw_Neige

OK, so we add ㅂ시 to the verb to say "let's", is that right?


JuniperGhi

I accidentally spelled museum wrong, adding one extra letter, and I still got it wrong. It usually says I made a typo when I accidentally do this, but this time it didn't. Why did this only happen for this one?


Fabiola_Mac

But why is it 에 instead of 으로? If we're talking about going to a place, not a place you're already in.


oee16

에 marks a location/point of destination. (으)로 indicates direction.

박물관에 갑시다 = Let's go to the museum [point of destination = museum]

박물관으로 갑시다 = Let's head for the museum [move in the direction of the museum]


FOREIGNVORTEXES

관 seems to be sort of a classifier Eg 도서관 Eg 박물관 Anyone know what it means ?


mhin1

-관 (Hanja: 館) is a common affix to mean "a building or institution".

Reference: NIKL English-Korean Dictionary


oee16

관 = building, house Used mainly to indicate governmental, official or public building

대사관 = Embassy

백악관 = The White House

본관 = main building

여관 = motel etc.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.