"일반적인 이론"

Translation:General theory

October 26, 2017

6 Comments


nleconte

So how would you say General theory of relativity?

October 26, 2017

wintertriangles

일반상대성이론

October 26, 2017

mcguirepatr

I had the same question.

March 16, 2019

mcguirepatr

How would you say 'the Special Theory of Relativity'?

March 16, 2019

mcguirepatr

So 일반적 can mean 'normal' or 'general' (both adjectives)? Can it mean 'usual'? Is the 일 prefix derived from the word for 'day'? So this means something like 'the normal/usual/general/daily theory'? (As opposed to 'the abnormal/unusual/special/restricted/once-in-a-blue-moon theory'?)

March 17, 2019

CF00l

一般的인 理論

December 21, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.