1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "일반적인 이론"

"일반적인 이론"

Translation:General theory

October 26, 2017

10 Comments


nleconte

So how would you say General theory of relativity?


wintertriangles

일반상대성이론


mcguirepatr

I had the same question.


mcguirepatr

How would you say 'the Special Theory of Relativity'?


mcguirepatr

So 일반적 can mean 'normal' or 'general' (both adjectives)? Can it mean 'usual'? Is the 일 prefix derived from the word for 'day'? So this means something like 'the normal/usual/general/daily theory'? (As opposed to 'the abnormal/unusual/special/restricted/once-in-a-blue-moon theory'?)


Sophiafilm

I really like your hypothesis, it makes perfect sense to me, but there, 일 represents another Hanja.
일반 - 一般
일 - - whole; entire;
반 - - sort, kind, class.
like a "day" is 日, it also means "sun."
There is also native Korean 일하다, where 일 doesn't have any Hanja counterpart.
일 also means "one" and the Hanja is "一".
Really recommend Wiktionary when you are looking up Hanja. Links lead to Witnionary pages.
Hope you'll find it useful.:)


Azureskies

There are some typos in this. 일반 - 一般 - general, average, same, common, ordinary 반 - 般 - sort, kind, class


Sophiafilm

Azureskies, thank you for noticing, edited.


CF00l

一般的인 理論


CF00l

一般的인 理論

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.