"비누는 먹고 있니?"

Translation:Why are you eating soap?

October 26, 2017

6 Comments


Mimimi

I've noticed a lot of frustrating problems in this course with "a" versus "the" in the English answers that are expected. Both are correct translations of the Korean in most cases, but lots of the questions only seem to accept one or the other (such as this one being marked as wrong when you translate it with "the soap" at the end), and there's no way to know which one is expected without failing the question first. The English for Korean speakers course consistently expects 그 in front of nouns that have "the" in English, and while I'd disagree that this is always necessarily implied by the English, it's at least consistent and predictable. Can we perhaps get a similar level of consistency with articles employed here? Or failing that, both "the" and "a" added as valid answers on a consistent basis?

October 26, 2017

wintertriangles

You're late to the party! The creators of the course are still in the process of working on it, so you need to flag everything you're sure is a problem to alert them, otherwise nothing will improve quickly enough.

October 26, 2017

haminhyeok

It keeps telling me I got an wrong answer fir having "a" "an" or "the" For this sentence I put "why are you eating a soap" which is correct answer and marked me off as giving a wrong answer

November 22, 2017

BobPancakes

"Why are you eating a soap" is not correct; it sounds really unnatural. Either "the" or no article at all are fine.

January 7, 2019

jaisaige

좋은 질문

December 27, 2018

k_fu

Notice that the topic marker 는 is being used, and not the object marker 를. This is one of those sentences where the topic is NOT the subject of the sentence (so it's not "Why is the soap eating [something]?"). To translate literally, this sentence could be something like: "About the soap .... why are you eating it?"

January 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.